This form will search the category Sport: Motor Racing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Sport: Motor Racing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Sport : Motor Racing

‹ First<12 > Last ›

2001 Formula One Annual (SIGNED COPY)

European Press, London
Thick and very heavy 4to in black boards, 672pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Elegantly inscribed 'To andrew with best wished' and signed by Nigel Mansell on the title-page
Almost AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £30.02
International surface: £26.10
International airmail: £59.57

Formula 1 Yearbook 2005 - 2006

Chronosports, Loussane
Large heavy folio in colour printed boards, 224pp, illustrated in colour throughout
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.56
International surface: £18.75
International airmail: £42.65

Cycling Profile Road Book of Great Britain - A Guide to the Main Roads Throughout the Country

Cycling Office, London
Small landscape 8vo in illustrated blue card covers, 144pp, folding colour printed map at rear
GOOD copy (covers a little rubbed and dusty, end-papers split and contents loosened but complete with the page block intact and otherwise a nice clean copy)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Autocourse 1999-2000

Hazleton Publishing, Richmond
Large heavy 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 288pp, illustrated in colour throughout etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (cover corner tips very slightly bumped, mild surface rub to rear cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Planning for Man and Motor / L'homme Et la Motorisation, Problemes d'urbanisme / Planung fur Mensch und Motor

Pergamon Press, Oxford
Heavy Folio in black faux leather, gilt lettering to spine and gilt embossed design to front cover, 384pp, maps, plates, plans, diagrams, tables etc (some folding), bibliography, index etc. French / Francais and German / Deutsch translations at rear
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty, page-block edges very faintly tanned) in a slightly spine tanned and very lightly edge rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks very fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Moving Objects - 30 Years of Vehicle Design At the Royal College of Art

Eye- Q, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 238pp
AsnAS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Chapters From Turf History

National Review Office, London
8vo in tan cloth backed boards, paper labels to spine and front cover (as issued) 159pp, plates etc
Covers worn at corners, paper labels rubbed, lacks front blank fly-leaf, ink inscriptions to front paste-down, a GOOD copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Autocourse - The World's Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1996 - 97

Hazelton, Richmond
Folio in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 272pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (some very faint shelf-rub base of spine) in a FINE Dust Jacket (tiny closed tear to bottom corner tip of front flap fold
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

British Cars of the Sixties (1st Edition)

Nelson, London
4to in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 185pp, plates, tables, index etc
Pages faintly tanned else an extremely well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Rolls-Royce the Complete Works - The Best 599 Stories About the World's Best Car

Faber & Faber, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine with silver and grey embossed Rolls-Royce logo on front cover, 191pp, plates in text etc. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Mike Fox on front blank fly-leaf
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny spot of laminate ripple to bottom edge of spine)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Drive-in Deluxe

Motorbooks International, Osceola
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 96pp, photos in colour and b/w of American drive-in restaurants from the 1920's on, index at rear
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£26.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Chasing Rickshaws

Lonely Planet, Melbourne & London
Large landscape 4to. in white printed red boards, 190pp, mainly colour photos, index
AS NEW in a very slightly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Fares Please - The Story of London's Road Transport - A Symposium

Ian Allen, London
8vo in dark blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 176pp, plus plates
Minute nick and slight crease to head of spine, page-block edges very slightly tanned else near FINE, an otherwise very well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A Century in Oil - The 'Shell' Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997

London - Weidenfeld & Nicholson
4to. 397pp, plates in colour and b/w index
FINE in near FINE Dust Jacket (short closed tear and crease to top edge of front panel), a very clean and tight copy, almost as new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Verkehrsarchitektur in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland

Moos / Inter Nationes, Bonn
4to in photographic card covers. 176pp, plates, plans, maps index etc. Architecture and design of roads, railways, pedestrian areas and airports. German text
Few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Journey Through Time - London Transport Photographs 1880-1965

Laurence King, London
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, red lettering to spine. 160pp, plates etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly creased at head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Modern Tramway - Volumes 1 & 2 - January 1938 to December 1939 - with Original Loose Inserts and Maps Bound in

Adam Gordon, Chetwode
1st Edition Thus. Large 4to. in gilt embossed green cloth. Facsimile of the original journal editions. 84pp and 120pp plus index at rear, facsimiles of original loose inserts and maps bound. Numerous plates and illustrations in text. Limited Edition of 300copies
Some minor white soiling to rear cover (not especially disfiguring), slight loss to gilt spine lettering at bottom edge due to rubbing, else FINE and otherwise a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Formula 1 Yearbook 2001-02

Parragon, Bath
Heavy Folio in colour printed laminated boards, 221pp, colour plates, etc
Mild bumps to top cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (thin sliver of rub to top edge of rear panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

The Ivel Story

Japonica Press, Driffield
Large landscape 4to in colour printed laminated boards, 203pp, plates in colour and b/w, facsimiles etc. History of the British farm tractor manufacturer
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Power and Glory - The History of Grand Prix Motor Racing - Vol / Volume 1 - 1906 - 1951

Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough
Thick, heavy 4to. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 353pp plus index, numerous photo illustrations in text. A finely reproduced facsimile of the 1966 1st Edition
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (faint dust soil to rear blank fly-leaf) in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket (faint soil to top edge of rear panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

Motorcycles and Bicycles - Chicago September 15 2001 (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue)

Sotheby's, Chicago
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 200pp. 422 lots, most illustrated in colour
Almost AS NEW (mild soil to bottom edge of page block)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jean-Charles Blanc - Afghan Trucks

Mathews Miller Dunbar, London
Square 4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 106pp colour photos of painted and decorated Afghan trucks / lorries
Very small crease to top corner tip of front cover slightly affecting first 4 leaves, covers slightly dusty else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.20
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Brunel's Tunnel and Where it Led

Brunel Exhibition Rotherhithe, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers 68pp + xvpp, illustrated. On the building of the Rotherhithe road tunnel beneath the Thames
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, slight crease and minor surface rub to top corner tip of rear cover else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Wandsworth and Battersea Tramways

Middleton Press, Midhurst
4to in colour printed laminated boards, 96pp, mainly captioned photos
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Art of the Harley

Booth-Clibborn Editions / Barbican Art Gallery, London
Hardcover, Large 4to. in silver printed black boards, 168pp, colour plates, index etc
AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Ways of Communication in the Federal Republic of Germany (Roads, Railways, Waterways and Bridges) - Die Verkehrswege in Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Schiene, Strasse, Wasserstrasse, Brucken) Voies De Communication Dans La Republique Federale d'Allemagne

Harbeke, Munchen
Large 4to. in grey cloth. Unpaginated, approx. 300pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w etc., 120pp ads at rear. Text in German, English and French
Thin sliver of slight creasing to head of spine else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly rubbed and very slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

British Road Steam Vehicles

Bramley, London
Large 4to. in colour printed laminated boards 112pp, colour plates, etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Veteran and Vintage Cars - Troy Model Club Series

Thomas Nelson, London
Large 8vo, 62pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved and very clean and tight almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly tanned but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Bus We Loved - London's Affair with the Routemaster

Granta Books, London
8vo 204pp, bibliography, index
AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Roads and Vehicles

Arrow, London
Softcover 1st Edition Thus 8vo Paperback. 246pp, plates, index etc
Pages tanned, spine a little fadedg else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise very clean and tight unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›