This form will search the category Sport: Cricket. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Sport: Cricket. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Sport : Cricket


MCC Yearbook 1988 - 89

Harrington Kilbride, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 280pp, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (mild shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Just My Story

Hutchinson, London
8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 192pp, plates, index
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ copy (page-block edges slightly dusty) in a dusty and lightly edge-worn VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958 - 95th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1035pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty, very slight bump to page-block fore-edge)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£42.10
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 - 93rdYear

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1043pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£52.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955 - 92nd Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1011pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty, barely noticeable short ink line on spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£25.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1957 - 94th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1019pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951 - 88th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1019pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering a little dulled, page-block edges tanned and slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£25.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959 - 96th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1011pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Cricketers of Vanity Fair

Webb & Bower, Exeter
Large tall 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 112pp, full page colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, large inscription on half title leaf) in a very faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Twirlymen - The Unlikely History of Cricket's Greatest Spin Bowlers (Signed Copy)

Yellow Jersey, London
8vo in dark blue boards, white lettering to spine, 400pp, index. Large inscription signed by the author on page facing title page
NEW unread copy (slight crease to bottom edge of the signed leaf)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Noblest Game - A Book of Fine Cricket Prints

Bloomsbury Books, London
Reprint. Elephant folio in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Brief text, mainly finely reproduced full page colour and b/w reproductions of 19th Century cricket prints with opposing descriptive notes
A well preserved AS NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly edge-creased, barely noticeable short closed tear to top corner tip of front flap fold , looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Wisden Cricketers' Almanac 1977 (114th Edition)

Sporting Handbooks, London
16mo. in brown buckram, 1122pp
A well preserved FINE copy (small neat inscription on front paste-down endpaper (hidden by front inner flap of wrapper) in a slightly dusty and slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Guy Curry Cricket Library - Christie's auction catalogue London Thursday, 4 May 2006

Christie's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 88pp, 377 lots, numerous photo illustrations, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.80
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Cricket - The Great Captains

Stanley Paul, London
8vo in green faux cloth, lettering to spine. 208pp, plates, bibliography, index
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf) in a lightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Flannelled Foolishness

Hollis & Carter, London
Large 8vo in brown faux cloth, black lettering to spine, 192pp, plates, index. Author's cricketing memoirs
A FINE barely read copy in a lightly edge-rubbed and faintly dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Durham C. C. C. Past Present and Future (Durham County Cricket Club)

Queen Anne Press, Harpenden
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 319pp, plates, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint signs of pencil price erasure to front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

C L R James - Cricket, the Caribbean and World Revolution (CLR)

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
8vo, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Demon and the Lobster - Charles Kortright and Digby Jephson, remarkable bowlers in the Golden Age

Kingswood Press / Heinemann, London
192pp, plates, bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.50
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The History of Worcestershire County Cricket Club

Helm, London
Large 8vo. 288pp, plates, stats, index
Name on fly leaf else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.