This form will search the category Sport. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Sport. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Sport

‹ First<12 > Last ›

London 2012 Paralympic Games Opening Ceremony - 29 August 2012 - Programme

Haymarket Network, Teddington for London 2012
Large square 4to in gold and silver printed stiff glossy card covers, 67pp, illustrated in colour throughout
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958 - 95th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1035pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty, very slight bump to page-block fore-edge)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£42.10
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 - 93rdYear

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1043pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£52.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955 - 92nd Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1011pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty, barely noticeable short ink line on spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£25.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1957 - 94th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1019pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951 - 88th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1019pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering a little dulled, page-block edges tanned and slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£25.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959 - 96th Year

Sporting Handbooks, London
Small thick 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 1011pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering slightly dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Formula 1 Yearbook 2005 - 2006

Chronosports, Loussane
Large heavy folio in colour printed boards, 224pp, illustrated in colour throughout
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.56
International surface: £18.75
International airmail: £42.65

The Cricketers of Vanity Fair

Webb & Bower, Exeter
Large tall 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 112pp, full page colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, large inscription on half title leaf) in a very faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Sit Down and Cheer - A History of Sport on TV

Bloomsbury, London
Large 8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 282pp, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

A Hunting Pageant

Saiga Publishing, Hindhead
4to in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 180pp, plates and illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Chapters From Turf History

National Review Office, London
8vo in tan cloth backed boards, paper labels to spine and front cover (as issued) 159pp, plates etc
Covers worn at corners, paper labels rubbed, lacks front blank fly-leaf, ink inscriptions to front paste-down, a GOOD copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Animal Regalia (SIGNED COPY)

Commonwealth Institute, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography etc. Presentation copy inscribed to Mary Stapleton who instigated the EXHIBITION, and signed by author (as Moira) on title-page. Catalogue to an exhibition at the Commonwealth Institute, London of mainly horse, cattle, and elephant regalia
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, spine very slightly sunned else a FINE+ almost as new barely read copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Tibet's Secret Mountain - The Triumph of Sepu Kangri (SIGNED COPY)

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Large 8vo in navy faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 254pp, map, colour plates, glossary, index. Signed (with no other inscription) by Chris Bonnington on title-page
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute crease from bumping to bottom corner tip of front cover, small flat crease to very top corner tips of 4 leaves, in a very slightly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Mountain World 1963 / 64

George Allen & Unwin, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 239pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
An extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy FINE copy (thin sliver of sunning to bottom edge of spine, top edge of page block dusty, minute bump to rear cover corner tips) in a moderately edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Mountain World 1964 / 65

George Allen & Unwin, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 215pp, maps, plates etc. Large coloured folding map in pocket at rear
An extremely well preserved FINE copy (thin sliver of sunning to bottom edge of spine, top edge of page block dusty) in a lightly edge-rubbed almost FINE Dust Jacket (few very short closed edge tears to edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Living on the Edge - The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga

David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 213pp, colour plates
Some light shelf-rub to bottom edges else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Wood Carving

The Studio, London (How to Do it Series)
4to in glazed boards with blackcloth spine. 79pp, tipped in plates etc
Very slight curve to boards, minor wear to cover corner tips else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Boy's Book of Sport

Ward Lock, London
Hardback 2nd Edition Large 8vo in blue cloth
Page-block fore-edges foxed else VERY GOOD, a well preserved, clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Caving Practice and Equipment (1991 edition - extensively revised and enlarged)

Cordee, Leicester / British Cave Research Association
Softcover 1st Edition Thus (extensively revised and enlarged from the 1984 Edition) Large 8vo in glossy colour printed card covers. 296pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
Single reading crease to spine, a very few (less than 12) pencil lines to a few page margins else an almost AS NEW barely-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Nanga Parbat

London. Elek
1st Edition Thus 8vo 254pp, plates, bibliography, index
Spine slightly tanned with a faint vertical crease, else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Kite Craft - The History and Processes of Kitemaking Throughout the World

George Allen and Unwin, London
Hardback 1st Edition 4to bound in blue Rexine. 214pp, plates, index
FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-rubbed and faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket with a single short closed tear to rear panel adjacent to head of spine (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.37
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Kanchenjunga

Elek, London
Hardback 1st Edition 224pp, plates, index
Name on fly-leaf. Faint sunning to spine and front cover, slightest of rub to spine tips and cover corner tips else near FINE, a very well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The First Fifty Years of the British Mountaineering Council - A Political History

The British Mountaineering Council, Manchester
8vo, xiv +324 pp, illustrated with b/w plates
An almost AS NEW unread copy (neat inscription on front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Climbs in the Canadian Rockies

Hodder, London
Hardback 260pp, plates, index
Spine sunned, light rub to spine ends. Top edge of page block dusty else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Ghar Parau

Cassell, London
Tall 8vo. 216pp, plates, maps, index. Caving in the Zagros Mountains
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a tape repaired but complete and otherwise VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Best of Ascent - Twenty-Five Years of the Mountaineering Experience

Sierra Club, San Francisco
Crown 8vo. 384pp, plates etc
Page-block edges slightly dusty else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise near FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Sports in the Movies

Proteus, London
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 160pp, plates etc, index. 1st Edition
Flat crease to rear cover else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Wisden Cricketers' Almanac 1977 (114th Edition)

Sporting Handbooks, London
16mo. in brown buckram, 1122pp
A well preserved FINE copy (small neat inscription on front paste-down endpaper (hidden by front inner flap of wrapper) in a slightly dusty and slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Guy Curry Cricket Library - Christie's auction catalogue London Thursday, 4 May 2006

Christie's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 88pp, 377 lots, numerous photo illustrations, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.80
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›