This form will search the category Social Sciences: Sex and Sexology. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Social Sciences: Sex and Sexology. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Social Sciences : Sex and Sexology

‹ First<123 > Last ›

Record of A Friendship

Victor Gollancz, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black cloth backed boards gilt lettering to spine, 429pp, index
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (few minute specks of rub to wrapper edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Covent Garden Ladies - Pimp General Jack and the Extraordinary Story of Harris' List

Tempus, Stroud
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 318pp
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Sexual Behavior in the Human Female

W B Saunders, Philadelphia & London
Thick, heavy 8vo in dark red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 842pp, bibliography, index etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (spine and cover margins slightly sunned, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Proceedings of the Royal Institution - Vol / Volume 46 1973

Applied Science Publishers, Barking
Heavy 8vo. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 303pp, plates in colour and b/w, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a FINE Dust Jacket (faintly tanned on rear panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.37
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Harem - An Account of the Institution As it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans

Spring Books, London
Heavy 4to. in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 276pp, plates, index
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, pages tanned) in an edge-rubbed and slightly edge-creased but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Sexual Outlaw

Grove Press, New York
Large 8vo in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 307pp
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty) in an almost VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (tear and small chip to head of spine panel, short closed tear to top edge of front panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Conundrum

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in olive brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 160pp
A well preserved FINE+ unread or barely read copy (pages very slightly tanned) in a slightly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Musically Speaking - A Life Through Song (SIGNED COPY)

University of Pennsylvania Press
8vo in red cloth backed boards, cream lettering to spine, 143pp. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Westheimer on the half title leaf. Inscription reads 'To Harry / Best wishes! / Thank you for a most interesting interview! / Good luck! / (signature)'
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

We Are All Androgynous Yellow

Another Orbit, London Press, London
8vo in thin card covers, 52pp, diagrams etc in text. Mellors take on the work of Dr Charlotte Bach. Uncommon
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Sexuality and Birth Control in Social and Community Work (SIGNED COPY)

Temple Smith, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 335pp, bibliography, index. Inscribed 'with best wishes' (no other inscription) and signed by author on front blank fly-leaf
Top edge of page block very faintly dusty else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia - An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life Among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
3rd Edition Reprinted. Heavy, large 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 506pp, many plates, plans etc in text, index
Small faint'ish ink name on front blank paste-down, thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, page-block edges very slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

The Marriage of Likeness - Same- Sex Unions in Pre- Modern Europe

Harper Collins, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 412pp, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Phallus - Sacred Symbol of Male Creative Power

Inner Traditions International, Rochester
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 119pp, numerous photo illustrations in text, bibliography, glossary etc
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Life, Death and Sex in Prison

Iuniverse, Lincoln & New York
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 130pp
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Sexy Bodies - The Strange Carnalities of Feminism

Routledge, London
Extra large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 303pp, index etc
Mild crease to front cover corner tips, mild cover edge-rub, page-block edges very slightly dusty else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Human Sexual Inadequacy

Churchill, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in brown cloth, red panelled gilt lettering to spine, 467pp, illustrations in text, extensive bibliography, index
Faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

On Going to Bed

Andre Deutsch, London
Hardback Small 4to. 96pp, numerous coloured plates in text. 1st Edition
Top edge of page block slightly dusty. Some very slight corner-tip bumping else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition in FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Impressions and Comments

Constable
Hardback. 262pp, frontis., 14pp adverts at rear
Pages faintly tanned, tiny nick to front and rear cover fore edges else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Man and Woman - A Study of Love and the Novel 1740-1940

Collins, London
Hardback 221pp, bibliography, index. Hetero- and homosexual relations in Sterne, Austin, Gaskell, Bronte, Lawrence, Forster, Radclyffe Hall et al. 1st Edition
Private bookplate on fly-leaf else about FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (short closed tear to front panel, small defection to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Homosexuality - A Philosophical Inquiry

Blackwell
XI, 299pp, bibliography, and index. Charts, diagrams and plates in text
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dustjacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Sex, Science and Society - Addresses, Lectures and Articles (SIGNED COPY)

Oriel Press, Newcastle on Tyne
8vo, 324pp, index. Inscribed 'With the authors best regards' and signed by him on fly-leaf - no other inscription
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight barely-read copy in a spine sunned and lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with two small closed tears to head of spine panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Fabian Economic and Social Thought - Series One - The Papers of Edward Carpenter 1844 -1929 from Sheffield Archives (Sheffield Libraries and Information Services)

Adam Matthew Publications, Marlborough
8vo in stiff card covers, 85pp. A complete listing and guide to the microfilm edition comprising Part 1: Correspondence and Manuscripts Part 2: Manuscripts, cuttings, pamphlets and selected publications
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Marie Stopes - A Preliminary Checklist of Her Writings Together with Some Biographical Notes

Croom Helm, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 59pp, index etc
Small ink note on rear blank fly-leaf else an AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.80
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Mistress

Abelard Schuman, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 142pp
faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf else FINE, a extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a very faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The New Women and the Old Men - Love, Sex and the Woman Question

W W Norton, New York
Large 8vo in cream cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine, 294pp, plates, bibliography, index
AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Social and Sexual Revolution - Essays on Marx and Reich

Pluto, London
8vo paperback. 228pp, errata leaf tipped in
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A Man For Every Woman

Macmillan, New York
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 1st Edition, 193pp
Pages slightly tanned and prelims a little foxed else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly sunned but otherwise VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Sexual, Marital and Family Relationships of the English Woman

Hutchinson, London
Hardback 642pp, tables, charts etc in text, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (faint speckling to covers, pages slightly tanned) in a corner chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.77
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Woman's Experience of the Male

Torch Publishing, London
446pp, bibliography (correct 1st Edition precedes Encyclopaedic Press and Aldor editions)
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (short nick to top corner tip of 5 leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Sexual Life In Ancient Greece

Abbey Library
559pp, 32pp plates, bibliography, index
near FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (pages tanned, slight sunning to bottom edge of spine, mild bump to top corner tip of rear cover) in a faintly edge-creased and lightly rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›