This form will search the category Social Sciences: Psychology. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Social Sciences: Psychology. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Social Sciences : Psychology

‹ First<123 > Last ›

Our Necessary Shadow - the Nature and Meaning of Psychiatry

Allen Lane, London
8vo in white boards, 333pp, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Studies on Hysteria (Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud, Volume II / Vol 2 (1893-1895)

Hogarth Press / Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London
8vo in dark blue faux leather, silver lettering to spine, xxxi + 335pp, index etc
Slight crease to head of spine else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (slightly tanned and dusty, few tiny edge nicks, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£33.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Civilization and its Discontents

Hogarth Press / Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 94pp, index
A well preserved FINE copy (small patch of sunning to top edge of spine, pages slightly tanned) in a slightly tanned VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (small tear to top edge of spine panel)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

150 Years of British Psychiatry 1841 - 1991

Gaskell / Royal College of Psychiatrists, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 464pp, illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy (top edge of page block very faintly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£47.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Human Aggression

Allen Lane the Penguin Press, London
8vo in black cloth, red and silver lettering to spine and front cover, 127pp, bibliography, index
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Proceedings of the Eleventh International Balint Congress, Held in Exeter College, Oxford, England, 9-13 Septemebr 1998

Balint Society / Limited Edition Press, Southport
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 218pp
AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Social History of the Unconscious

Open Gate Press, London
8vo in orange faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 394pp, index etc
An extremely well preserved NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Values of Psychotherapy

Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 256pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Human Face

Constable, London
Tall 8vo. in black faux leather covered boards, silver lettering to spine, 287pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight (barely noticeable scuff to cover top edges, page-block edges slightly tanned) in a FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens (Uber Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglaube und Irrtum)

Internationaler Psychoanalytischer, Leipzig
Bound in green cloth backed grey marbled boards with green cloth corner pieces, gilt lettering to spine, 334pp, 2pp publishers ads at rear. Text in German
VERY GOOD (repaired tear to title-page, pages tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Suicide in Nazi Germany

Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 247pp, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW un-read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Infant Chimpanzee and Human Child - A Classic 1935 Comparative Study of Ape Emotions and Intelligence

Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York
Heavy 8vo. in red boards, silver lettering to spine, 452pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Freud Appraisals and Reappraisals - Volume 3 - Contains 'Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Back Again: Freud, Jung, and Sabina Spielrein' (basis of authors later book 'A Most Dangerous Method - The Story of Jung, Freud and Sabina Spielrein' (SIGNED COPY with additional notes)

Analytic Press, New Jersey
8vo in brown faux leather, gilt lettering to spine, 201pp. This copy is inscribed and signed by Kerr (as John K) on the front blank fly-leaf PLUS loosely inserted 8 leaves of copied typescript, with manuscript alterations and additions, being additional notes to Kerrs' essay which do not appear in the book. Kerr's subsequent book 'A Most Dangerous Method' is an extension of this long 76pp essay
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (slight mild crease to front inner flap)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Cognitive Neuroscience of Emotion

Oxford University Pres, Oxford
Heavy, large 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 431pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Mastermind - How to Think Like Sherlock Holmes

Canongate, Edinburgh
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 273pp, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Sexual Behavior in the Human Female

W B Saunders, Philadelphia & London
Thick, heavy 8vo in dark red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 842pp, bibliography, index etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (spine and cover margins slightly sunned, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

The Brain and Emotion

Oxford University Press, Oxford
Extra large 8vo in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 367pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Marxism and Psycho- Analysis

Barrie Rockliff, London
8vo in pale blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 160pp
VERY GOOD (covers dusty, cover bottom edges shelf rubbed, ink marginalia on a very few leaves only)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Wizard From Vienna - Franz Mesmer & the Origins of Hypnotism

Peter Owen, London
8vo in cream faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 256pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (edges slightly dusty) in a slightly dusty and very slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Power of Shame - A Rational Perspective

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo in bright orange faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 317pp, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (tiny bump to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges very slightly dusty) in a slightly spine sunned and very faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Schools of Psychoanalytic Thought - An Exposition, Critique, and Attempt At Integration

Hutchinson, London
Large, heavy and thick 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 670pp, bibliography, index
A very clean and tight copy FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned, thin sliver of slight sunning to bottom edge of spine) in a slightly dusty and very slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Melanie Klein - Her Work in Context (Hardcover Edition)

Continuum, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 202pp, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny spot of rub to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Psychology of Money

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 332pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Der Surrealismus - Einfuhrung und Deutung Surrealistischer Literatur und Malerei (SIGNED COPY)

Lambert Schneider, Heidelberg
Large 4to. in red and black printed stiff card covers 88pp, 1 colour plate, illustrations in text, etc. Inscribed, signed and dated by Wyss on the bottom corner of the front fly-leaf
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (two tiny ink notes to upper front fly leaf, small chips to spine ends, covers and pages a little tanned)
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Paracelsica - Zwei Vorlesungen uber den Arzt und Philosophen Theophrastus

Rascher, Zurich
8vo in gilt embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 188pp, plates and illustrations in text, index. Text in German
Top edge of page block slightly dusty else an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket. A superb copy of the first German edition of this text
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Psychology and the Political Experience

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 225pp, bibliography, index etc
End-papers and page-block edges very slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved copy in a faintly spine sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Unseen Killer - A Study of Suicide, its History, Causes and Cure

Frederick Muller, London
8vo in dark red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 219pp, bibliography, index
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, top edge of page block slightly dusty, page-block edges faintly tanned else about FINE an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with tiny chips to spine panel tips and flap fold corner tips (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Do You Love Me - An Entertainment in Conversation and Verse

Pantheon, New York
8vo in cream cloth, black lettering to spine and front cover, 87pp
Pages very faintly tanned else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a very near FINE Dust Jacket but for 3 very short closed tears to top edges (looks FINE in its protector. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Narcissus and Oedipus - The Children of Psychoanalysis

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 313pp, bibliography, index etc
Faint'ish inscription on fly-leaf. Pages very faintly tanned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Homosexuality

Duckworth, London
Hardback 8vo xiii + 145pp, bibliography, index. This book was highly influential up until the late 60's, and was printed in many edtions. The author (a closeted and reactionary gay man at the time) later recanted much of the more toe-curling contents
Very slight rub to bottom cover edge else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›