This form will search the category Social Sciences: Drugs and Drug Taking. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Social Sciences: Drugs and Drug Taking. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Social Sciences : Drugs and Drug Taking


Memoirs of An Addicted Brain - A Neuroscientist Examines His Former Life on Drugs

Public Affairs, New York
Large 8vo Paperback.
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Dirty Medicine - Science, Big Business, and the Assault on Natural Health Care

Slingshot Publications, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in colour printed stiff card covers, 729pp, index etc
VERY GOOD (covers lightly edge-rubbed and slightly creased, sliver of mild soil to page-block fore-edge, page leaves still very clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Methaqualone - The Quest for Oblivion (Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs Series)

Burke Publishing, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 96pp, illustrations in text, index etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (flat crease to bottom corner of rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Tobacco Trade Year Book and Diary 1936

Tobacco / Industrial Newspapers, London
Thick 4to in colour printed boards with black cloth spine. 162pp of text (tobacco laws from 1825, international import and excise duties, brand indexes, government laboratory supplement and advert leaves relating to tobacco, snuff, cigarettes, cigars, manufacture and smoking paraphernalia for the consumer and retailer. With a 104 page diary with interspersed note leaves on pink paper
VERY GOOD (paper over board edges chipped, boards dusty and tanned. A few pencil notes on the diary leaves, and a very few diary leaves lacking)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Tobacco Trade Year Book and Diary 1940

Tobacco / Industrial Newspapers, London
Thick 4to in colour printed boards with black cloth spine. 154pp of text (tobacco laws from 1825, international import and excise duties, brand indexes, government laboratory supplement and advert leaves relating to tobacco, snuff, cigarettes, cigars, manufacture and smoking paraphernalia for the consumer and retailer. With a 104 page diary with interspersed blue paper advert / note leaves
VERY GOOD (boards a little edge-rubbed and very slightly worn at corner tips, spine and boards dusty and tanned. Three diary leaves have been removed)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Tobacco Trade Year Book and Diary 1943

Tobacco / Industrial Newspapers, London
8vo in colour printed boards with red cloth spine, black lettering to spine. 81pp of text (international import and excise duties, brand indexes, statistics etc), advert leaves (a few in colour) relating to tobacco, snuff, cigarettes, cigars, manufacture and smoking paraphernalia for the consumer and retailer. With a 104 page diary
VERY GOOD (boards a little edge-rubbed and slightly worn at corner tips, spine and boards dusty and tanned. Pencil notes and a few in ink on the diary leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Tobacco Trade Year Book and Diary 1944

Tobacco / Industrial Newspapers, London
8vo in colour printed boards with red cloth spine, black lettering to spine. 111pp of text (international import and excise duties, brand indexes, statistics etc), advert leaves (many in colour) relating to tobacco, snuff, cigarettes, cigars, manufacture and smoking paraphernalia for the consumer and retailer. With a 104 page diary
VERY GOOD (boards a little edge-rubbed and slightly worn at corner tips, spine and boards dusty and tanned. Pencil notes and a few in ink on the diary leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Tobacco Trade Year Book and Diary 1947

Tobacco / Industrial Newspapers, London
8vo in colour printed boards with red cloth spine, black lettering to spine. 275pp. Text includes international import and excise duties, brand indexes, statistics etc), many pages of adverts (most in colour) relating to tobacco, snuff, cigarettes, cigars, manufacture and smoking paraphernalia for the consumer and retailer. Diary at rear
VERY GOOD (boards a little edge-rubbed and slightly worn at corner tips, spine and boards dusty and tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Tobacco Trade Year Book and Diary 1951

Tobacco / Industrial Newspapers, London
8vo in colour printed boards with red cloth spine, black lettering to spine. 112pp of text (international import and excise duties, brand indexes, statistics etc), 39 pages of adverts (many in colour) relating to tobacco, snuff, cigarettes, cigars, manufacture and smoking paraphernalia for the consumer and retailer. With a 104 page diary at rear
VERY GOOD (boards a little edge-rubbed and slightly worn at corner tips, spine and boards dusty and tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Waiting for the Man - Story of Drugs and Popular Music (Revised and Updated Edition)

Helter Skelter Publishing, London
1st Edition Thus. Large 8vo Paperback. 252pp, index etc
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Snow Blind - A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade

Picador, London
8vo Paperback
An almost AS NEW unread copy (pages slightly tanned)
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Altered States - Creativity Under the Influence

Watson-Guptill, New York
Large square 4to in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 192pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc. The role of drug taking and creativity in art and literature
Few minute specks of cover edge-rub else an AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Psychedelics

Barricade Books, New York
Large 8vo Paperback. 254pp
Faint signs of pencil erasure to top corner tip of front fly-leaf a NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Alchemy of Culture - Intoxicants in Society

British Museum Press, London
4to, 160pp, plates, bibliography, index
Faint edge-crease to spine ends else FINE+ in FINE+ Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight, unread or barely read copy still very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Mama Coca

Hassle Free Press, London
1st Trade Edition. 295pp in stiff card covers. Map, notes, bibliography etc
Pages tanned else an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight about FINE copy in a lightly rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A History of Smoking

Bracken, London
Paperback facsimile of 1931 edition 8vo, 296pp, plates, bibliography, index
Pages faintly tanned else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Forbidden Game - A Social History of Drugs

Hodder, London
Hardback 256pp, plates, sources, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
Pages faintly tanned else an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW barely read copy in a slightly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (a little rubbed along top edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Archaic Revival - Speculations on Psychedelic Mushrooms, the Amazon, Virtual Reality, UFOs, Evolution etc

Harper, San Francisco
Large 8vo Paperback. 256pp, illustrations in text, etc
AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Caffeine - The Most Popular Stimulant (Encyclopedia of Psychoative Drugs series)

Burke Publishing, London
2nd Edition with New Material. 4to in colour printed laminated boards, 135pp, plates, illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Hooked? - NET - The New Approach to Drug Cure (NET = Neuroelectric Therapy)

Faber and Faber, London
280pp, index etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages lightly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.