This form will search the category Science and Medicine: Medicine and Health. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Science and Medicine: Medicine and Health. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Science and Medicine : Medicine and Health

‹ First<12 > Last ›

A Zeal for Responsibility - The Struggle for Professional Nursing in Victorian England 1868- 1883

University of Georgia Press, Athens (US)
8vo in grey cloth, black lettering to spine. 214pp, index etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Death Doctors

Elek, London
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 367pp
Slight crease to bottom cover corner tips (from mild bumping), page-block edges dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a slightly foxed and lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Sexual Politics in Cuba - Machismo, Homosexuality, and Aids (Hardcover Edition)

Westview Press, Boulder and Oxford
Large 8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 184pp, index
AS NEW in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£43.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Psychodynamics and the Allergic Patient (SIGNED COPY)

Bruce Publishing, Saint Paul and Minneapolis
81pp. Inscribed and s igned by author on fly-leaf (dated 27-1-50) and with some additions to printed list of names on the title page in the authors hand
A very near FINE copy (cover top corner tips slightly bumped) in a lightly edge chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Population and Fertility

Population Investigation Committee, London
8vo in wraps. 103pp, numerous charts etc, some coloured. 1st Edition
A well preserved, clean and tight VERY GOOD+ copy (pages slightly tanned, spine sunned, tiny chip to bottom edge of spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Medicine Takers, Prescribers and Hoarders

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
182pp, bibliography, index
A well preserved, very clean and tight FINE copy (tiny spot of faint soil to page-block fore-edge, thin sliver of sunning to head of spine) in a slightly sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Spas of Britain - The Official Handbook of the British Spa Federation

British Spa Federation
No edition stated but 1st or very early issue, 8vo in gilt and embossed red cloth, 170pp, map frontispiece, plates. Chapters on 9 UK spas and one on New Zealand, intended 'for the use of the medical profession'
Spine slightly sunned, end-papers slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Our Baths and Wells - The Mineral Waters of the British Islands, With a List of Sea Bathing Places

Macmillan, London
Small 8vo in brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine.198pp, index etc. 1st Edition
A well preserved near FINE unworn copy (slight pale blooming to covers, extremities very lightly shelf rubbed)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

With Child - Birth Through the Ages

Mainstream Publishing, London
Large 8vo, 287pp, plates, notes, inde etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Fight for Acceptance - A History of Contraception

MTP (Medical and Technical Publishing), Aylesbury
8vo in 238pp, plates, bibliography, index. Printed presentation note on fly-leaf (book was widely distributed by a drug company to UK GPs' on 50th anniversary of first UK birth control clinic)
A well preserved FINE copy (name on fly-leaf, page-block edges slightly dusty) in a dusty and lightly soiled VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Nameless - Abortion in Britain Today

Hutchinson, London
Hardback 8vo, 172pp
Slight sunning to covers, pages slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy, in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly torn VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Conscript Parenthood? - The Problem of Secret Abortion

London
8vo in cream card covers, 86pp. Complimentary copy initialled by the author
A well preserved VERY GOOD copy (mild foxing to leaves, covers lightly soiled, internally very clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£42.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

A History of the Army Medical Department - Volume 2 (Vol Two / II)

Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh
Large 8vo in black cloth, 448pp, maps (1 folding) at rear, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved FINE unread copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.37
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Dangerous Sexualities - Medico-Moral Politics in England Since 1830

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 280pp, index
A well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (covers and pages slightly tanned, tiny spot of shelf rub to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Portraiture of William Harvey - The Thomas Vicary Lecture 1948

Keynes Press / British Medical Association, London
1st Edition Thus. 4to in patterned linen covered boards, red and black embossed front cover and spine. 51pp text plus 32pp plates. One of 300 copies only
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Plague's Progress - A Social History of Man and Disease

Victor Gollancz, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 266pp, bibliography, index
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Samuel Hahnemann - The Founder of Homoeopathic Medicine

Thorsons, Wellingborough
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, plates, bibliography, index
An exceptionally well preserved almost AS NEW barely-read copy (faint shelf rub to bottom edge of spine, top edge of page block slightly dusty, pages very slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (hint of shelf rub to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Doctrine of Signatures - A Defence of Theory in Medicine

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubener, London
8vo in dark green buckram, gilt lettering to spine. 205pp, index, publishers ads at rear
An extremely well preserved FINE barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Catching Cold - 1918's Forgotten tragedy and the scientific hunt for the virus that caused it

Michael Joseph, London
8vo, 306pp
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Dorothy - The Memoirs of A Nurse 1889 - 1989

Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Large 8vo 180pp
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (pages slightly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Art of Nursing

Claud Morris, London
Small 8vo in yellow cloth, 52pp, frontispiece portrait of Nightingale tipped in
A well preserved FINE copy (PPage-block edges faintly tanned) in a Slightly soiled and edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (tiny chips to spine ends and flap fold corners, 1 inch by 2 inch defection to rear panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Don't Fence Me In - Leprosy in Modern Times

Bloomsbury, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. 420pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible closed tear to front panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Healing Needles (SIGNED COPY)

London: Elm Tree Books, London
8vo 118pp. Inscribed and signed by the author, Charles Ewart, on fly-leaf
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty) in a slightly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.45
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Tropical Diseases - From 50, 000 BC to 2500 AD

Harpercollins, London
8vo, 256pp, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely noticeable short closed tear to bottom corner of front flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Acupuncture From Ancient Art to Modern Medicine

Allen and Unwin (Medicine Today Series), London
8vo 184pp, illus., bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (some very slight cover edge bumping) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Hooked? - NET - The New Approach to Drug Cure (NET = Neuroelectric Therapy)

Faber and Faber, London
280pp, index etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages lightly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Alexander Technique

Souvenir Press, London
Reprint. Square 4to Paperback 177pp, illus, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few specks of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Ayurveda Revisited - Ayurveda in the Light of Contemporary Medicine

Popular Prakashan, Bombay
159pp, index. Inscribed and signed by Dhanukar on front blank fly-leaf
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket with a single short closed tear to head of spine panel (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copyHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Aids, Africa and Racism

Free Association Books, London
Reprint 8vo Paperback
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight barely read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Every Person's Guide to Antioxidants

Free Association Books, London
1st Edition 8vo Paperback. 140pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›