This form will search the category Science and Medicine. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Science and Medicine. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Science and Medicine

‹ First<12 ... 56789 > Last ›

Caffeine - The Most Popular Stimulant (Encyclopedia of Psychoative Drugs series)

Burke Publishing, London
2nd Edition with New Material. 4to in colour printed laminated boards, 135pp, plates, illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Archaeological Chemistry - III (3) Symposium Sponsored by the Division of the History of Chemistry at the 184th Meeting of the American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society, Washington DC (Advances in Chemistry Series 205)
8vo in gilt embossed blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 487pp, plates, maps, illustrations in text, indexes etc. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (tiny nick to top corner of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£49.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Wings of Fire - An Autobiography

Universities Press (India), Hyderabad
Large 8vo in stiff card covers, 180pp, plates in colour and b/w. Autobiography of the Indian missile and rocket scientist
Name on fly-leaf. Tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips else FINE+, as new un- or barely-read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.98
International surface: £6.98
International airmail: £10.49

Travel to Distant Worlds

Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Large 8vo in cream cloth covers. 264pp, plates, illustrations in text
Spine and covers irregularly sunned and slightly soiled, cover corner tips slightly pushed else VERY GOOD, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The New Background of Science

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
8vo in blue cloth. 303pp, index
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (prize Bookplate on paste-down end-paper, spine and cover margins moderately faded, few spots of mild soil to spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Earth's Voyage Through Time

Hart-Davis MacGibbon, London
8vo, 320pp, plates, index etc
A very clean and tight barely-read FINE copy (name on fly-leaf) in a FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Change and History - A Study of the Dated Distributions of Technological Innovations in England

Wenner-gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, New York (Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology No. 18)
4to in printed stiff card covers. 324pp, maps in text, tables, folding maps etc
Covers a little edge-rubbed and dust marked else VERY GOOD, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Fire Mountain - The Eruptions of Mount St. Helens

Coriolis Publishing Co., Portland
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 74pp, colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges) in a faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Neptune File - Planet Detectives and the Discovery of Worlds Unseen

Allen Lane, London
8vo, 215pp, index etc
FINE a very clean and tight copy not far from new (Remainder mark to bottom edge of page block) in a lightly edge-rubbed near FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Quantum Theory of the Emission and Absorption of Radiation - AND - The Quantum Theory of Dispersion (In Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series A Vol. 114 (CXIV) May 1927)

Harrison and Sons / Royal Society, London
Thick 4to bound in contemporary marbled boards red leather spine, gilt lettering to spine. 748pp. Complete proceedings and containing the very first printing of Dirac's two papers 'The Quantum Theory of the Emission and Absorption of Radiation' and 'The Quantum Theory of Dispersion'
A well preserved near FINE copy (light rub to spine, very small spots of wear to cover corner tips, contents in fine very clean and tight condition)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£1020.00
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Proceedings of the Royal Institution - (Vol) Volume 45 1972

Applied Science Publishers, Barking
Heavy 8vo. 352pp, illustrations in text
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition in a very faintly rubbed FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Signor Marconi's Magic Box - The Invention That Sparked the Radio Revolution

Harper Collins, London
8vo 312pp, plates, index. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages faintly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Atlas of the Sky

Macmillan, London
Heavy Folio in black cloth with white lettering, 157pp, star maps, charts, plates etc
Faint rub to cover corner tips else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a defective GOOD only dust jacket (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.77
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

The Weather Book

Michael Joseph, London
Heavy 4to, 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
Some very faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Liposome Letters

Academic Press, London
8vo in laminated boards, 421pp, illus., index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (cover corner tips very slightly bumped, minute surface nicks to laminate on spine and bottom cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Origins of Modern Science 1300 - 1800

G. Bell, London
Hardback 2nd Edition 8vo in cloth, 217pp, index
VERY GOOD, a well preserved, clean and tight copy (prize bookplate on front paste-down end-paper, very slight spot of wear to head of spine, spine slightly faded)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Edwardian Inventions 1901- 1905

Star, London
Softcover 1st Edition Thus Large 4to in colour printed card covers, 158pp
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (covers faintly tanned and with a few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Deutsches Museum - German Museum of Masterworks of Science and Technology, Munich

Scala London
Tall 4to. 160pp, colour plates, index etc. Text in English
An almost AS NEW unread copy (some very slight cover edge bumping from poor handling) in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket (very thin sliver of creasing to bottom edge of front panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

The Age of Gold - The Story of An Obsession That Swept the World

Heinemann, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. 547pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Science As Culture - Pilot Issue (No. 1)

Free Association Press, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 160pp
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight shelf soil to bottom edge of page block)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Science As Culture - Seven (No. 7)

Free Association Press, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 160pp
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty, slight shelf soil to bottom edge of page block)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Heavens on Fire - The Great Leonid Meteor Storms

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Large 8vo 349pp, plates, bibliography, index etc. Publishers review request loosely inserted
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Microscopium (English Edition)

Rijksmuseum Voor De Geschiedenis Der Natuurwetenschappen, Leiden
Tall 4to in blue cloth. 59pp, plates in colour and b/w. Printed note from author laid in (as issued). Text in English throughout
A well preserved, very clean and tight FINE copy (name and tiny name stamp on front blank fly-leaf, slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Return of Halley's Comet

Norton, New York
Small 4to. 121pp, plates, index etc
NEW unread copy (pages faintly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Practical Telephone Handbook and Guide to the Telephonic Exchange (1918 edition)

Pitman, London
Thoroughly Revised and Enlarged. Thick 8vo in cloth. 725pp, many illustrations in text, folding diagram, index etc (collated complete)
A well preserved, clean and tight VERY GOOD+ copy (name on fly-leaf, covers faintly spotted, spine ends very slightly nicked, tiny speck of wear to cover corner tips)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£39.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Progress in Nuclear Physics 1

Butterworth-Springer, London
Large 8vo 224pp, index etc
A well preserved clean and tight VERY GOOD+ copy (name on paste-down, slight bump to top corner tip of rear cover, small spot of tanning or foxing to page-block fore-edge)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Progress in Nuclear Physics Vol / Volume 7

Pergamon Press, London
Large 8vo. 326pp, illus., index etc
An extremely well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-creased and slightly rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Last Three Minutes - Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 162pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.60
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Talking Machines 1877-1914 - Some Aspects of the Early History of the Gramophone

Science Museum / HMSO, London
8vo Paperback. 81pp, plates, index etc
Covers slightly edge-rubbed else FIINE, a clean and tight copy still close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Benjamin Franklin Politician -The Mask and the Man

Norton, New York
Hardback 1st Edition 240pp, bibliography, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (pages faintly tanned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.60
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 ... 56789 > Last ›