This form will search the category Science and Medicine. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Science and Medicine. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Science and Medicine

‹ First<123 ... 8 9 > Last ›

Ferdinand Bauer - the Australian Natural History Drawings

British Museum of Natural History, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 120pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Wrong Kind of Snow - the Complete Daily Companion to the British Weather (SIGNED COPY)

Hodder & Stoughton, London
Thick 8vo in white printed boards, unpaginated, approx. 450pp. Signed by both authors on the title-page
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Farewell to Reality - How Fairytale Physics Betrays the Search for Scientific Truth

Constable, London
8vo Paperback. 338pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Chemical Technology; Or, Chemistry in its Applications to the Arts and Manufactures Volume I / Vol 1 Part I Fuel and its Applications

H Bailliere, London
8vo rebound in later brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the gilt logo on spine, bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, blind stamps and edge stamps of the Chemistry Club, New York. 386pp, publishers ads at rear. With numerous illustrations in text and plates (some folding)
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (pages tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Flora Photographica - Masterpieces of Flower Photography From 1835 to the Present

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy 4to. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

A Slow Passion - Snails, My Garden and me

Bloomsbury, London
8vo, 242pp
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

On Evolution

Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh
8vo in grey marble paper covered boards, black lettering to spine, 125pp, diagrams etc in text
A well preserved FINE copy (faint bow to front cover from poor storage) in a dusty and very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Large, the Small and the Human Mind

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 185pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (very small crease to bottom cover corner tips from bumping) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Weird Life ? The search for life that is very, very different from our own

W W Norton, New York & London
8vo, 268pp, plates, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Human Face

Constable, London
Tall 8vo. in black faux leather covered boards, silver lettering to spine, 287pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight (barely noticeable scuff to cover top edges, page-block edges slightly tanned) in a FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Wild Flowers - How to See and How to Gather Them - with Remarks on the Economical & Medicinal Uses of Our Native Plants

Routledge, Warnes and Routledge, London
Small 8vo. in bright blue cloth, gilt lettering and ornate decoration to spine and front cover, 309pp, frontispiece and 7 other full page steel engraved plates, all very nicely hand coloured and each with tissue guard, numerous illustrations in text, 32pp publishers ads at rear.
VERY GOOD (thin sliver of loss to cloth at spine ends, covers a little rubbed, page-block edges tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (Volume 139 Part 1 July 1962) Includes R F Chapman 'Ecology and Distribution of Grasshoppers in Ghana', David Allbrook 'Morphology of the Subdermal Glands of Hipppotamus Amphibius' and other papers

Zoological Society of London
4to in printed wrappers, 180pp, plates etc.
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy (small chip to paper at bottom edge of spine, small and mild crease from bumping to page-block fore-edge corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Jesse Hartley - Dock Engineer to the Port of Liverpool 1824 - 60

National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, Liverpool
Landscape 4to in co stiff glossy card covers, 60pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight copy (small and very mild flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
Softcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Mites of the Subfamily Parasitinae (Mesostigmata - Parasitidae) in the British Isles (Bulletin of the British Museum, Natural History, Zoology Series Vol 38 No 5 30 October 1980)

British Museum, London
4to in stiff card covers, approx 140pp, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Charles Babbage and His Calculating Engines

Science Museum, London Paperback Book Condition - Brand New in Stock Bookseller Inventory # Zk0901805459
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (inscription on verso of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Pigeons and People

Dennis Dobson, London
8vo in lilac faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 117pp
Both free end-papers clipped out else a FINE very clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket ((looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Before Galileo - the Birth of Modern Science in Medieval Europe

Duckworth Overlook, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 348pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Wild Rabbit in a New Aspect - Or Rabbit-Warrens That Pay - A Record of Recent Experiments on the Estate of the Right Hon. Earl of Wharncliffe at Wortley Hall

William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh & London
8vo in bevel edged green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, black lettering and gilt embossed rabbit to front cover, 135pp, plus 23pp publishers catalogue of 'Books on Rural Affairs' at rear
An extremely well preserved almost FINE copy (minute specks of shelf rub to cover corner tips and spine tips, ink name on 2nd blank fly-leaf dated 1893, top edge of page block dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Children of Light - How Electrification Changed Britain Forever

Atlantic Books, London
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 282pp, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Human Body - A Three-Dimensional Study

Jonathan Cape, London
4to in colour printed laminated boards, pop-up book of the human body
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy, all the pop-ups are complete and work correctly
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Eclipse - The Science and History of Nature's Most Spectacular Phenomenon

Fourth Estate, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine and front cover
Almost AS NEW unread copy (tiny spots of tanning to page-block edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (spilt Tip Ex around spine, barely noticeable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Oxford Handbook of Philosophy of Biology

Oxford University Press, Oxford
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black boards, gilt lettering to spine, 642pp, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Queen Rearing (3rd hardcover edition 1966)

I Snelgrove, Bleadon
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering and bee motif to spine and front cover, 344pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (5 leaves with flat crease to top corner tips, page-block edges slightly tanned and faintly dusty)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society Volume 57 Number 1 August 1975

Academic Press, London
4to in glossy card covers
A well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society Volume 123 Number 2 June 1998

Academic Press, London
4to in glossy card covers
A well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society Volume 128 Number 4 April 2000

Academic Press, London
4to in glossy card covers
A well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight bump to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Physics in Mind - A Quantum View of the Brain

Basic Books, New York
8vo in yellow boards, silver lettering to spine, 325pp, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Infant Chimpanzee and Human Child - A Classic 1935 Comparative Study of Ape Emotions and Intelligence

Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York
Heavy 8vo. in red boards, silver lettering to spine, 452pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Energy Technology Agency - Prospects for CO2 Capture and Storage

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development / International Energy Agency, Paris
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 249pp. Text in English throughout
Almost AS NEW, a very clean and tight copy (slight flat crease to a few leaves from poor handling)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Strange Adventures of A Pebble (Leather Prize Binding)

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
8vo, bound in 1/2 red leather, raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, gilt embossed armorial motif to front cover and prize bookplate on front fly-leaf (St Hugh's school), marbled end-papers and matching marbling to page-block edges, 296pp, numerous illustrations in text, index
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (few specks of faint foxing to end leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 8 9 > Last ›