This form will search the category Religion and the Unexplained. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Religion and the Unexplained. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Religion and the Unexplained

‹ First<123 > Last ›

On Heaven and Earth - Pope Francis on Faith, Family and the Church in the 21st Century

Bloomsbury, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 236pp
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Evidence of the Shroud

Michael O'Mara, London
4to in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 158pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved AS NEW un- or barely-read copy (tiny spot of tanning or soil to fore-edge of front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket.
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Story of the Loch Ness Monster

Allan Wingate, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 124pp, plates etc.
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Gazetteer of Sikhim

B R Publishing Corporation, Delhi
4to in colour printed glossy boards, 397pp, plates, one large folding plate, index etc
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (pages faintly tanned, crease to folding plate) in a slightly edge-nicked but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.77
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Meditative Mind - The Varieties of Meditative Experience

Crucible / Aquarian Press, Wellingborough
Large 8vo Paperback. 214pp, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight unread copy (mild flat crease to bottom cover corner tips, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Tibetan Mandala - Art and Practice - The Wheel of Time

Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Extra Large 4to. in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 92pp, illustrated in colour throughout
AS NEW in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket (faintly creased along top edges, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.80
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Hidden Channels of the Mind

Victor Gollancz, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 291pp
Spine a bit faded, top edge of page block slightly dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Koran - Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed Etc

Chandos Classics Series / Frederick Warne & Co, London
8vo in black embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 470pp, publishers ads at rear
VERY GOOD- (thin sliver of slight wear to spine ends, page-block edges tanned, front inner hinge split but text block still strongly held together and otherwise a very clean copy)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Trick Or Treat?

Reaktion Books, London
8vo in orange faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 229pp, colour plates, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Letters of Evelyn Underhill

Religious Book Club, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 343pp, frontispiece, plate, index
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Die Bibel Oder Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Des Alten Und Neuen Testaments Nach Der Deutschen Uebersetzung D Martin Luthers

Halle, in Der Cansteinschen Bibel-Anstalt
Thick, heavy 8vo. in half brown leather, gilt rule and lettering to spine, marbled boards, leather corner pieces. 1079pp and 308pp (4pp)
A VERY GOOD copy (mild rub to spine edges and corner pieces, superficial and very mild stain to page-block fore-edge only slightly affecting the margins of leaves apart (more so to first few leaves)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Saint Joan of Architecture - Born January 6th 1412 - Burned As A Heretic May 30th 1431 - Canonised As A Saint May 16th 1920

Cobden-Sanderson, London
8vo in orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 436pp, frontispiece, plates, maps, index folding map at rear
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy (spine a little faded, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Sacred Books of the Three Faiths - Judaism, Christianity, Islam

British Library, London
Heavy Square 4to in black front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, illustrated in colour throughout, glossaries, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Churches and the British Broadcasting Corporation 1922 - 1956 -He Politics of Broadcast Religion

SCM Press, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in red cloth, black boxed gilt lettering to spine, 627pp, bibliography, index etc. This copy inscribed, but not signed, by the author on the title-page
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight unread or barely read copy (tiny crease to cover top corner tips and bottom edge of spine from mild bumping) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Crop Circles - The Latest Evidence

Bloomsbury, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, page-block edges very faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Philadelphia Experiment - Project Invisibility

Souvenir Press, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 185pp, plates etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (page-block edges faintly tanned and dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny scuff to surface laminate at bottom corner tip of rear flap-fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Eurhythmy - The Art of Movement

Anthroposophical Publishing Company, London
8vo booklet in pale grey/green paper wraps. The correct 1st Edition 1st Printing with 28pp text plus 1 advert leaf at rear and an erratum slip tipped on to 2nd leaf
VERY GOOD (tiny chips to paper wrapper at spine ends and bottom corner tip of rear cover, pages and covers a little tanned, minor fleck of pale ink to front cover which is not at all disfiguring)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Egypt of the Hebrews and Herodotos

Rivington, Percival and Co, London
8vo in navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 342pp, publishers ads at rear. This copy is from the private collection of Cardinal Francis Bourne Archbishop of Westminster 1903 - 1935, and has his engraved armorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, it reads 'Ne Cede Malis / Ex Libris / Francisci Bourne/ Archiepi Westmonast'
VERY GOOD (covers slightly soiled, very mild shelf wear to spine ends and cover corner tips, pages tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Chambers Dictionary of the Unexplained

Chambers, Edinburgh
Thick, heavy 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 760pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period - Volume 12 - Summary and Conclusions

Pantheon Books, New York
Large heavy 4to. in blue cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine, 215pp, illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages faintly tanned) in a lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VG Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Great Pyramid Proof of God

Covenant Publishing, London
8vo in orange buckram, gilt lettering to spine, 226pp, folding plan as frontispiece, illustrations in text, 2pp publishers ads at rear
Name on fly-leaf. Covers slightly dusty and a very little sunned, thin sliver of very slight wear to cloth at head of spine panel else VG, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Rabindranath Tagore - A Celebration of His Life and Work

Rabindranath Tagore Festival / Museum of Modern Art, Oxford
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 80pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Dialogues on Morality and Religion

Basil Blackwell, Oxford
Large 8vo in grey faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 249pp, index
top edge of page block faintly dusty else an extremely well preserved AS NEW un-read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Le Propos du Vieux Tcheng - (Maitre Tch'an pour le XXe siecle)

Les Deux Oceans, Paris
1st Edition Thus. Square 8vo in folded glossy card self wrappers, 28pp
Name on fly-leaf else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

A History of Ecclesiastical Dress

Batsford, London
1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition. 4to dark red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (name on fly-leaf, page-block edges faintly tanned) in a faintly sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£59.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Newsletters From the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead (Camden Fifth Series Volume 12)

Cambridge University Press / Royal Historical Society, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 307pp, index
NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips, looks a new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

A Dictionary of Superstitions

Oxford University Press, Oxford
1st Edition Thus. Thick Large 8vo Paperback. 494pp
Page-block edges faintly tanned, very slight flat crease to top corner tip of rear cover else an AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Dogs of God

Faber & Faber, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 363pp, plates, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Alchemy - The Secret Art

Avon, New York
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 128pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
Page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

An Irish Bishop in Penal Times - The Chequered Career of Sylvester Lloyd, OFM 1680 - 1747

Four Courts Press, Blackrock
8vo, 207pp, plates, index
Very faint rub to spine ends else an almost AS NEW barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›