This form will search our rare books only. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search our rare books only. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Rare Books

‹ First<123 ... 44 45 > Last ›

The Quantum Theory of the Emission and Absorption of Radiation - AND - The Quantum Theory of Dispersion (In Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series A Vol. 114 (CXIV) May 1927)

Harrison and Sons / Royal Society, London
Thick 4to bound in contemporary marbled boards red leather spine, gilt lettering to spine. 748pp. Complete proceedings and containing the very first printing of Dirac's two papers 'The Quantum Theory of the Emission and Absorption of Radiation' and 'The Quantum Theory of Dispersion'
A well preserved near FINE copy (light rub to spine, very small spots of wear to cover corner tips, contents in fine very clean and tight condition)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£1020.00
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Damien Hirst - Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings (SIGNED COPY)

Gagosian Gallery, New York
4to in gilt embossed red faux leather, 146pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Boldly signed (with no other inscription) by Damien Hirst on the title-page. Issued with a printed glossy card sleeve
AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW sleeve
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£775.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Het Boek Van PTT

PTT (Posterijen Telegrafie en Telefonie), Leiden
4to in colour printed wrappers. 49pp
A well preserved, clean and tight copy VERY GOOD (moderate surface scuff to spine margin of rear cover, tiny chips to paper spine tips, covers a little tanned, fore-edge corner tips slightly rounded, internally extremely clean and tight and unmarked)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£649.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The War in America - Being An Historical and Political Account of the Southern and Northern States Showing the Origin and Cause of the Present Secession War

Hamilton Adams, London
8vo in original publishers blue cloth, blind stamped and gilt embossed. Large hand-coloured folding map at front. 418pp, index. Howes S-321
A well preserved clean and tight VERY GOOD+ copy (minute nick to head and base of spine, tiny spot of wear to front cover corner tips, faint soil to rear cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£574.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Damien Hirst - From the Cradle to the Grave (Signed Limited Edition)

Other Criteria, London
Lavish large landscape 4to in illustrated cloth backed boards, all page-block edges gilt, 352pp. with printed card box. Signed by Hirst
New unread copy in printed box
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£549.95
UK mail: £14.20
European airmail: £39.19
International surface: £36.59
International airmail: £70.01

William Johnstone (Signed Copy)

Privately Published by the Central School of Arts and Crafts, London
Extra tall Elephant Folio (44 x 28 cms / 17.5 x 11 inches) in black cloth with a white design by Johnstone to head of the front cover. Unpaginated, approx. 24pp, portrait photo frontispiece by Robert Sowers, 2 tipped in colour plates and 4 full page b/w plates, all with tissue guards; Ehrenzweig's text (published in an abridged form in The Studio of May 1959 as 'William Johnstone, Artist and Art Educator') is accompanied by 27 b/w plates with red printed captions and small sketches by Johnstone at the head of each page. Errata leaf tipped in at rear. This copy is signed in black ink by William Johnstone on the front blank fly-leaf PLUS loosely inserted a full colour print on stiff glossy card (approx 11 x 8 inches / 28 x 20 cms) with the printed caption 'With best wishes for Christmas and the New Year / Mr and Mrs William Johnstone' and their London address
VERY GOOD (very slight nicking to cloth at spine ends, front end-papers split at centre fold but the hinge and binding are both still very strong - There is no loosening or slackness and this book is otherwise a clean and tight copy)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£484.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Resende - Sinais no Espaco e no Tempo - Signs Through Time and Space (Hardcover signed limited edition) (Julio)

Bial, Portugal
Large Square 4to in linen covered boards, 73pp mainly full page colour plates with notes by the artist in both Portugese and English. Number 18 of a signed limited edition of 100 copies
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£449.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Russia in the Shadows (Presentation copy from H G Wells)

Hodder & Stoughton, London
8vo in glazed red faux cloth, black rule and lettering to spine and front cover. 153pp, plates. This copy inscribed and signed in initals ('H G') by Wells on front blank fly-leaf. Complete with the scarce dust jacket
Slight sunning to spine ends, top edge of page block dusty, page-block fore-edge very slightly foxed else FINE, a superbly well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in a slightly dusty and slightly edge-nicked but otherwise near FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£449.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Gazette Des Beaux-Arts - Courrier Europeen de l'Art et de la Curiosite - Tome XXIV / Vol / Volume 24 Janvier - Juin 1868

Gazette Des Beaux-Arts, Paris
Thick, heavy 4to. in later blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 616pp plus approx. 90pp of adverts at rear. Complete, all hors-texte plates present, including Goya's 'L'Amour et la Mort'
Spine and page-block edges a little dusty, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£424.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.32
International airmail: £43.97

Gazette Des Beaux- Arts - Courrier Europeen de l'Art et de la Curiosite - Tome XXIII / Vol / Volume 23 - Juillet - Decembre 1867

Gazette Des Beaux- Arts, Paris
Thick, heavy 4to. in later blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 592pp plus approx. 90pp of adverts at rear. Complete, all hors-texte plates present, including Lord Leighton's 'Pastorale''
Spine and page-block edges a little dusty, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£424.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.32
International airmail: £43.97

Beautiful Losers - Contemporary Art and Street Culture (Multiply Signed Copy)

Iconoclast / D A P (Distributed Art Publishers), New York
Large heavy 4to. in red cloth, large gilt lettering to spine and front cover. 256pp plus 16pp 'Artists Pages' at rear, plates in colour and b/w, etc. This copy signed on the front end-papers by the editors Aaron Rose and Christian Strike, exhibited artists Brian Donnelly (signed as KAWS and dated '04), Mike Mills and Steve Olson and exhibited photographers Cheryl Dunn, Ivory Serra, Terry Richardson and Tobin Yelland
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£399.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

The Score of the Four Operas Containing 48 Sonatas for Two Violins and A Bass ..... ...... the whole revis'd and carefully corrected by Dr Pepusch Vol I

Printed for & Sold by I Walsh, London
Folio, Volume I only and disbound (no covers) portrait frontispiece, title-page, 44pp, 34pp, 54pp, 43pp and blank leaf at rear, bound as one. Title in full (variously capitalised) also includes: 'N.B. The first and third opera being compos'd for a violincello and thorough bass, of which the variation being but little, they are put on the same stave for the greater facility in reading / These compositions as they are now printed in score, are of great advantage to all students, and practitioners in musick, they also make compleat lessons for the harpsicord '
Small chip to top corner of frontispiece, very mild fore-edge corner tip creasing to outer leaves, small chip to fore-edge bottom corner tip and closed tear to spine edge of one leaf, contents otherwise very good indeed. Spine stringing is still intact and very strong.
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£364.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

America

George Routledge, London
8vo in red cloth, black lettering to spine, xii + 300pp, 4pp publishers ads at rear
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved and very clean and tight un- or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to spine ends, top edge of page block a little dusty, pages faintly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£344.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

D M Thomas' original artwork for 'The White Hotel' dust jacket - Signed Limited Edition of 50 Copies

Engraved by the Author
Original colour engraving by D M Thomas used for the wrapper illustrations for his novel The White Hotel. Two panels on a sheet of stiff mould art paper (35cm wide by 28cm high) pencil title 'The White Hotel - Hautin Wave' dated '81 numbered 12 of only 50 copies in Thomas' hand and also signed in ink by him. Framed or un-framed, as required
AS NEW
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£341.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Ryan McGinley (SIGNED COPY)

Flasher Factory, New York
4to in pale blue stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 70pp, colour plates, etc. Published to accompany McGinley's exhibition at MoMA P.S.1. This copy has been signed by both Ryan McGinley and Kathy Grayson, who curated the exhibition, on the title-page (no other inscription)
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few specks of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, covers faintly dusty)
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£332.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Notes From A Private Journal of A Visit to Egypt and Palestine - by Way of Italy and the Mediterranean

Wertheimer, Lea and Co, London
States not published i.e. printed for private circulation. 8vo in the original blind and gilt embossed dark blue cloth with armorial design to front cover. 410pp, folding form and appendix at rear 'Extracts from ... Reports, Letters and Addresses on Agriculture in the Holy Lands received by Sir Moses Montefiore'. The first edition was published in 1844, but lacked the substantial extra text by Moses Montefiore. There is no firm record of how many copies of either edition were printed, but is not likely to exceed 200 in all
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean, bright and tight copy (minute nick to spine end, slight tanning to title-page)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£324.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Gazette Des Beaux- Arts - Courrier Europeen de l'Art et de la Curiosite - Tome XXV / Vol / Volume 25 - Juillet - Decembre 1868

Gazette Des Beaux-Arts, Paris
Thick, heavy 4to. in later blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 572pp plus approx. 80pp of adverts at rear. All hors-texte plates present (including 1 chromolithograph) and with the original tissue guards
Spine and page-block edges a little dusty, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£324.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.32
International airmail: £43.97

A Bibliography of the Writings of William Somerset Maugham (One of 50 Signed Copies)

Unicorn Press, London
8vo in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, 78pp. No 9 of 50 copies signed by Maugham. This copy with the engraved ornate armorial bookplate of Gregory Schapiro on the front paste-down end-paper
A well preserved FINE very clean, bright and tight (very mild sunning to spine, slight tanning to leaves)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£309.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Matthew Barney - Pace Car for the Hubris Pill (SIGNED COPY)

Museum Boymans-van Beuningen. Rotterdam
92pp in card covers, plates in colour and b/w, some folding. Text in Dutch and English. In the original silver embossed plastic sleeve. Signed (with no other inscription) by Barney on the title-page
AS NEW in an AS NEW plastic sleeve
Signed copy1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£299.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Boyd Webb (Signed Limited Edition)

City Art Gallery, Auckland
Folio. 187pp, colour plates, index etc. No. 259 of 500 copies signed and numbered by the artist. Published to coincide with the exhibition Boyd Webb at the Auckland City Art Gallery 28 November 1997-22 February 1998
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£279.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Foster and Partners - Palacio De Congressos De Valencia - Valencia Congress Centre

Aumsa / Foster and Partners
Folio. 104pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans, sketches etc. Dual English and Spanish text
NEW in NEW Dust Jacket (faint flat crease to top flap-fold corner tips from poor handling, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£274.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Since coming to America from 1880 to 1924

Privately Printed by J B Lippincott, Baltimore
Large 4to. in gilt embossed green linen covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, 202pp, portrait frontispiece, plates etc. Danish (Samso) American industrialists family history
Some very slight foxing to end-papers, tiny mild crease to bottom cover corner tips else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy. Uncommon
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£274.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

What Next? - Autobiography of H J Krebs - for Thirty-two Years A Danish Citizen - Industrial Development Since 1850

J B Lippincott, Philadelphia
Extra large 8vo (approx. 10 x 7 inches) lavishly bound in 3/4 blue leather, gilt embossed spine with raised bands, gilt top edge of page block, gilt ruled front cover with blue marbled paper boards. 131pp plus plates. Autobiography, told in the 3rd person, of Krebs journey from his youth in Samso, Denmark to becoming a Philadelphian chemicals magnate. Presentation copy inscribed by the author (to Jorgen de Wichfeld the Danish diplomat) and signed by him. This was probably one of a few copies Krebs had specially bound for presentation, there being an ordinary edition in cloth, copies of either are scarce
A very few tiny specks of edge-rub to the marbled paper covered boards, merest hint of tanning to leaves else almost AS NEW. An excellent copy, and rather beautifully bound
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£274.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Last Galway Hooker (One of 200 signed copies PLUS ALS from author)

Dolmen Press, Dublin
Large 8vo in parchment backed marine green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, green printed boat design to front cover, 12pp. One of 200 signed copies. PLUS handwritten postcard (of the Ave Maria sailing at Cleggan, Connemara) from Richard Murphy to Montague Shaw about sailing together to Clare Island (approx 80 words). Signed by full and dated by Murphy 27 June, the franked date is not very clear, but it looks to be dated 1967
An AS NEW copy but for a slight ripple to leaves resulting from the postcard having been left loose in the book, and a hint of tanning to leaves. The original plain tissue dust-wrapper is tanned and edge-chipped
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£264.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Caesar - The Life Story of A Panda Leopard

G P Putnam's Sons, London
Small 4to in red cloth, black lettering to spine and front cover, 89pp, colour frontispiece plus 13 full page b/w plates. Author's uncommon first book. The wrapper has the printed price of 2/- 6d
Name and date (1942) on front blank fly-leaf. Spine and cover margins faded or sunned, a few scattered spots of very slight foxing or tanning to leaves, tiny flat crease to bottom corner tip of front blank fly-leaf, page-block edges faintly dusty else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved, very clean, tight and barely read copy in a tanned and slightly dusty near FINE un-clipped Dust Jacket (very slightly edge-rubbed at spine panel ends and flap fold corner tips with a minute nick to base of spine panel and to the top corner tip of the front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£249.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Proceedings of the Royal Society - Series A Vol 115 / Volume CXV (complete) - Being June, July and August 1927 - Includes W O Kermack and A G McKendrick - A Contribution to the Mathematical Theory of Epidemics I

Harrison and Sons / Royal Society, London
Thick 4to bound in contemporary marbled boards with red leather spine and corner pieces, gilt lettering and line to spine, marbled end-papers, red deckle page-block edges, 726pp
A well preserved clean and tight VERY GOOD+ copy (thin sliver of slight wear to spine ends and cover corner tips, mild shelf rub to spine and cover edges, mild surface scratch to spine, contents fine and still very clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£249.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Axis No 1 January 1935 - A Quarterly Review of Contemporary 'Abstract' Painting & Sculpture

Myfanwy Evans, Henley-on-Thames
4to in yellow and black printed cream card covers, half title leaf + 28pp + 2pp ads at rear, with 19 full and part page illustrations. Subscription form for Volume 2 tipped in (as issued)
Covers very slightly dusty, tiny 1cm diameter spot of foxing or tan coloured soil to rear cover, mild rub to spine else almost FINE, a well preserved and otherwise very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£244.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Proceedings of the First International Workshop on the Identification of Dark Matter (Sheffield 8 - 11 September 1996)

World Scientific, Singapore
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black faux leather, gilt lettering to spine, 618pp, diagrams, tables etc in text
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (mild bump to top edge of front cover, page-block edges faintly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible short closed tear to bottom corner tip of front flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£244.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Chris Killip - in Flagrante

Secker and Warburg, London
Large 4to. in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 96pp, 50 finely reproduced photos
Almost AS NEW (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£244.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Max Weiler Im Jahrhundert Der Moderne Malerei Seit 1927 Retrospektive Kunstlerhaus Wien 16 Oktober 1999 6 Februar 2000

Kunstlerhaus, Wien
Large heavy 4to in dark blue boards. 392pp, colour plates (some folding), bibliography, etc. One of 500 copies printed, . Text in German
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£224.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £25.86
International surface: £22.91
International airmail: £43.06

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 44 45 > Last ›