This form will search the category Performing Arts: Television. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Television. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Television

‹ First<123 > Last ›

Can We Still Trust the BBC?

Bloomsbury, London 2013
8vo Paperback. 245pp, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Report of the Committee on Broadcasting - 1960 Vol I / Volume 1 - Appendix E Memoranda Submitted to Committee (Papers 1-102)

Her Majesties Stationary Office, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in printed blue paper wraps, 596pp
Covers very slightly soiled and a little dusty, page-block edges else VERY GOOD an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Popular Television and Film

Open University Press / British Film Institute (BFI), London
Heavy 8vo Paperback 353pp plus index
VERY GOOD (ink lining and marginalia to about 12 leaves only and else a very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.80
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Dramas of Nationhood - The Politics of Television in Egypt

University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 319pp, index etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

New Language for the New Medium of Television - Re-thinking TV

IDS / UKTV / Flextech Television / Remium Publishing, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in black cloth, 279pp
Cover top and fore-edges moderately sunned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Structures of Television (Revised Edition)

BFI, London
8vo stapled booklet in stiff glossy card covers, 58pp, bibliography
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Ricky (SIGNED COPY)

Time Warner, London
8vo in grey faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 370pp, plates, index. Inscribed 'Best wishes' and signed by Tomlinson on a Time Warner bookplate on the title-page
AS NEW (hint of tanning to leaves) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copyHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Watching Television Audiences - Cultural Theories and Methods

Arnold, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 264pp, index
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Independent Television in Britain - Volume 5 - ITV and IBA 1981 - 92 - The Old Relationship Changes

Macmillan, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 542pp, plates, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible tiny nick to top edge of rear panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

The Black and White Media Book - Handbook for the Study of Racism and Television (1990 Revised Edition)

Trentham Books, Stoke-on-Trent
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 240pp
AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Desperately Seeking the Audience

Routledge, London
Extra large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 203pp, bibliography, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Looka Yonder - The Imaginary America of Populist Culture

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 271pp, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Logic of the Absurd - on Film and Television Comedy

British Film Institute (BFI), London
8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 232pp, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Boxed in - Women and Television

Pandora, London
Large 8vo paperback. 233pp, index etc
Pages very slightly tanned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy. An excellent copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Television Drama, Agency, Audience and Myth

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 324pp, bibliography, index etc
Moderate spine crease (looks like a minor production flaw) else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Bad News - Vol 1 / Volume I - Glasgow University Media Group

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo in light blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 310pp, index, errata slip, etc
Hint of tanning to very top edges of covers, extremely slight bump to spine on rear edge else FINE an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a spine sunned but otherwise about FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Family Television - Cultural Power and Domestic Leisure

Comedia, London
Tall 8vo. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 178pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Hidden Myth - Structure & Symbolism in Advertising

Heinemann, London
Large 8vo in black fake leather (Rexine) covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, 208pp, bibliography, index etc
Top edge of page block slightly dusty else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

From Abfab to Zen - Paper's Guide to Pop Culture

Paper Publishing / DAP Distributed Art Publishers, New York
1st Edition.. Large 4to. in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers, 204pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Hunt on Cable TV: Chaos or Coherence

Campaign for Press and Broadcasting Freedom, London
Large 8vo in glossy card covers. 76pp
Covers faintly tanned else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Tuppenny Punch and Judy Show - 25 Years of TV Commercials

Michael Joseph, London
4to, 192pp, plates in colour and b/w, index
A very clean and tight about FINE copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a very slightly edge-creased VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket with a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Reading Television

Methuen, London
Reprint 8vo Paperback
Name on fly-leaf, small nick to one leaf else very near FINE, a very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Screen - 'Screenings: Broadcast Television, Closed Circuits, Independent Video' issue (Vol / Volume 26 No. 2 March - April 1985) Journal of the Society for Education in Film and Television

Society for Education in Film, London
4to in illustrated glossy card covers. 96pp
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Screen - 'Reflections on Television' issue (Vol / Volume 24 No. 1 January - February 1983) Journal of the Society for Education in Film and Television

Society for Education in Film, London
4to in illustrated glossy card covers. 96pp
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.37
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Monty Python - Complete and Utter Theory of the Grotesque

British Film Institute (BFI), London
1st Edition, 1st printing. Square 4to in glossy card covers. 58pp, plates
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (minute speck of shelf rub to bottom cover corner tips, covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

International Film and TV Year Book 1978 - 9 - 33rd Year

Screen International, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. XLVII, 728pp. Page-block edges with 'Superman - The movie' stamps - as issued
NEW COPY (top edge of page block faintly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Hancock

Ariel Books, London
Reprint 8vo Paperback. 200pp, plates
Page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE, a very clean and tight unread or barely read copy still very close to new
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Loving Lucy - An Illustrated Tribute to Lucille Ball

Robson Books, London
4to 226pp, plates, index
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (vertical crease to front inner flap, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

This Island Now (BBC Reith Lectures 1962)

Hogarth Press, London
8vo, 103pp
Name on fly-leaf. VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy in marginally browned and very lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Rocking Around the Clock - Music Television, Post Modernism and Consumer Culture

Routledge, New York and London
8vo 196pp, bibliography, index
Name on fly-leaf. Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, two leaves top corner turned else FINE in a very slightly edge-creased and slightly corner rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›