This form will search the category Performing Arts: Theatres and Theatre Companies. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Theatres and Theatre Companies. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Theatres and Theatre Companies

‹ First<123 ... 8 9 > Last ›

British Theatrical Patents 1901 - 1950

Society for Theatre Research / Theatreshire Books, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in laminated boards, 355pp, index etc
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£25.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Harold Hobson - the Complete Catalogue 1922 - 1988

Keele University Press, Keele
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 316pp
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Designing for the Stage

The Studio, London
4to in photo illustrated red and white printed glazed boards, black cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine, pink semi-opaque end-papers, 78pp with 46 tipped in plates in colour and b/w
A well preserved VERY GOOD clean and tight copy (slight sunning to spine ends, edges a little tanned and dusty, mild rub and tiny crease to cover corner tips)in an edge-chipped GOOD only Dust Jacket (rear panel dusty and moderately soiled, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Drama Since 1939

Longmans, London
8vo Paperback. 52pp, frontispiece, plates etc.
VERY GOOD - covers slightly dusty, small chip to paper cover at bottom edge of spine, contents clean and tight
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.45
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

TDR - The Drama Review - Power Plays Vol / Volume 14 Number /No / # 4 (T48) September 1970

Simon & Schuster / New York University Press
Tall 4to. in stiff card covers, 154pp plus advert leaves, illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (some mild tanning to covers and leaves)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Musical As Drama

Princeton University Press, Princeton
8vo in dark red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 230pp, bibliography, index etc.
Mild'ish tan soil to bottom edge of page block and to bottom blank margin of first few leaves at front and rear, much fainter signs of soiling to covers and ow a new unread copy in a faintly soiled but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.63
International surface: £6.63
International airmail: £10.49

Les Folies Du Music Hall - A History of the Music-Hall in Paris From 1914 to the Present Day

Spring Books, London
4to in red faux cloth, yellow lettering to spine. 190pp, numerous illustrations etc
A well preserved FINE copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine, pages slightly tanned) in a near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (tiny nicks to top flap fold corner tips, head of spine panel slightly creased)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Theatre 72 - Plays Players Playwrights Theatres Opera Ballet

Hutchinson, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 288pp, plates and illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned, slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (slightly worn at head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Natya Sastra of Bharatamuni (alt. spelling Bharata Muni)

Sri Satguru Publications, Delhi (Raga Nrtya Series - No 2)
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 547pp, index etc. Theoretical treatise on Indian dramaturgy and histrionics, written circa 1400 BC to 1200 BC
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-worn but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Theatre of the 'Fifties

Library Association, London
Large 8vo in thin card covers, 63pp, with an indexed bibliography of 798 titles
Covers slightly dusty else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Year's Work in the Theatre 1950 - 1951

British Council / Longmans, London
8vo in colour printed card covers, 72pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
A well preserved very near FINE clean and tight copy (page-block edges slightly tanned, tiny spot of shelf rub to spine ends)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

From Drags to Riches - My Autobiography (SIGNED COPY)

Viking, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 254pp, plates, index etc. Inscribed and signed by Danny la Rue on the front blank fly-leaf (To Carole, with Love, Danny La Rue x, 1987 / 8)
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (page-block edges tanned) in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Les Folies Du Music-hall - A History of the Music-Hall in Paris

Spring Books, London
4to in red faux cloth, 190pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges faintly tanned and dusty, very slight bump to bottom corner tip of front cover) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.45
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Prince of Players - Edwin Booth

Norton, New York
Thick, heavy 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 401pp, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (minor soil to top edge of page block, name on fly-leaf) in a creased and edge-rubbed VERY GOOD - Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

My Life in Art

Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
8vo in grey cloth, black and red lettering to spine, grey decoration to front cover and lower spine, top edge yellow printed, 504pp, plates, index etc. This edition is a good translation and has many more illustrations than either the UK or US editions, including facsimiles of original Russian theatre posters
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges faintly tanned, elegant private bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper) in a moderately edge-rubbed and edge creased but otherwise VERY GOOD pictorial Dust Jacket slightly worn at spine panel ends (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Working the Halls - The Honris in One Hundred Years of British Music Hall

Futura, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 215pp, plates, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, page-block edges slightly tanned and faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

A Pride of Terrys - Family Saga

Longmans, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 412pp, plates, index
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (spine slightly rubbrd, page-block edges tanned, name on verso of front cover - hidden by jacket flap) in a dusty and very slightly edge-worn but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Madame Sarah

Home and Van Thal, London
8vo in purple cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 223pp, frontis, index of plays etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering dulled, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Nicholas Nickleby Story (The Making of the Historic Royal Shakespeare Company Production)

Heinemann, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp
A well preserved near FINE very clean and tight unread or barely read copy (name on verso of front cover, slight bump to bottom corner tip of page-block)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Chaplin's Music Hall - The Chaplins and Their Circle in the Limelight

I B Tauris, London
8vo in grey boards, silver lettering to spine, 244pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Theaterschrift 12 December 1997 Zeti / Temps / Tijd / Time

Theaterschrift / Kaaitheater, Berlin (and others)
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 167pp, illustrations in text, etc. Text in English, German, Dutch and French
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Turbulent Thirties - A Further Decade of the Theatre

Macdonald, London
4to in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 136pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved very clean and tight copy FINE+ copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a lightly edge-worn VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Drama 1945 - 1950

British Council / Longmans Green, London
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 56pp, plates etc
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (spine and top edge of page block slightly dusty, name on fly-leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Escapology Secrets of David De-Val

David De- Val Magic Company, Stockport
Large 4to. in glossy card covers. 61pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
AS NEW (faint gentle crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Mermaid - A Record of Performances and Prospects Together with the Coronation Festival on the Royal Exchange

Mermaid Theatre, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 24pp, illustrated in colour and b/w
VERY GOOD (covers slightly tanned and dusty, few spots of shelf rub cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Carry on Understudies Theatre & Sexual Politics

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo Paperback
A well preserved near FINE unread copy (spine and rear cover a little sunned, pages tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Court Theatre 1904-1907 A Commentary and Criticism - with An Appendix Containing Reprinted Programmes of the Vedrenne- Barker Performances

A H Bullen, London
8vo in blue cloth gilt lettering to spine, gilt embossed crown on front cover, 169pp plus two leaves of publishers ads at rear
VERY GOOD (tiny chip and slight wear to head of spine, spine tanned, front cover lightly soiled)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Angry Years - The Rise and Fall of the Angry Young Men

Robson Books, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 236pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Miracle Play in England - An Account of the Early Religious Drama

William Andrews, London
8vo in pale red patterned cloth, gilt lettering and red ornamentation to front cover, top edge gilt, 94pp, index, plus 14pp publishers ads at rear
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, small pale stain to rear cover, hint of fading to spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Commedia Dell'Arte At the Court of Louis XIV - A Soft Sculpure Representation

Stainer & Bell, London
Large 4to. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 118pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny nick to head of spine panel, faint hint of sunning to spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.19
International surface: £9.91
International airmail: £17.46

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 8 9 > Last ›