This form will search the category Performing Arts: Costume. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Costume. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Costume

‹ First<123 > Last ›

In the Gutter

Quartet Books, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 95pp, mainly full page photos
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy (very mild flat crease to rear cover, small crease to bottom corner tip of front cover, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Kimono (Japanese Dress)

Japan Travel Bureau, Tokyo
8vo in stiff card covers, 101pp, colour frontispiece, plates etc. On the Kimono
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (overlapping cover edges slightly creased and very slightly dusty, some faint foxing to leaves)
Softcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

What Shall I Wear? The What, Where, When and How Much of Fashion

Overlook Rookery, New York
Large 8vo in cream faux cloth, red lettering to spine. 160pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Little Book of Chanel

Carlton Books, London
8vo in boards, white lettering to spine and front cover, 159pp, colour plates, etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Ghidul Muzeului Taranului Roman / Guide to the Romanian Peasant Museum, Bucharest

Muzeului Taranului Roman, Bucuresti
Heavy large 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 208pp, numerous colour photos in text etc. Dual text in English and Romanian. Erudite texts on the costume, fabrics and decorative art etc of the Romanian peasant
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Fabric of Fashion (Crafts Gallery, London 8 November 2000 - 14 January 2001)

British Council, London
Large 8vo in blind embossed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 180pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips and cover bottom edges) in a near FINE die cut Dust Jacket (two short closed tears to bottom edge of rear panel)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Metric Pattern Cutting (3rd Edition Revised)

Blackwell, Science, Oxford
4to in colour printed boards, 189pp, numerous diagrams and illustrations in text etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, page-block edges faintly tanned, slight ripple to surface laminate on rear cover and clearly a minor production flaw)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Four Seasons by Wenceslas Hollar

Costume Society (London)
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 14pp text plus 9 full page single leaf plates
A well preserved FINE copy (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Fabulous Fabrics of the 50s (and other terrific textiles of the 20s, 30s and 40s)

Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 117pp, illustrated in colour throughout
Almost AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Rock Style - Music + Fashion + Attitude (Barbican Gallery, London 5 October 2000 - 14 January 2001)

Barbican Centre, London
Elephant Folio in colour printed and silvered boards, 160pp, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. First shown in the US, the exhibition was augmented and developed for showing in London by the Barbican Centre
An almost AS NEW unread copy (few minute superficial indents to rear cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.97
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Paul Van Riel - Kimono

Hotei Publishing, Leiden
Large 4to. in colour printed boards, 149pp, illustrated in colour throughout
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

i-D (Magazine) No 7 Manual of Style - in Future A Future

Terry Jones / i-Direct, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed glossy paper wrappers, unpaginated, approx. 44pp
A well preserved, very clean and tight copy near FINE copy (slight creasing to spine, small flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Power Dressing - First Ladies, Women Politicians and Fashion

Merrell, London
4to in colour printed laminated boards, 192pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
NEW COPY
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Earrings From Antiquity to the Present

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy 4to. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt logo to front cover, 225pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (hint of dustiness to top edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely noticeable short closed tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Grace Kelly Style - Fashion for Hollywood's Princess

Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 111pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (small inscription on front paste-down end-paper largely hidden by dust-wrapper flap) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Second Book of Wool Rhymes

Percy Lund Humphries, Bradford
8vo in black cloth, paper title label to spine, 79pp, line illustrations in text. Wool trade (manufacture, clothing, sales, etc) based light verse
An extremely well preserved FINE+ very clean and bright unread copy (slight shelf rub to bottom edge of spine, top edge of page block slightly dusty) in a faintly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (minute nick to head of spine panel, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Techno Textiles - Revolutionary Fabrics for Fashion and Design

Thames & Hudson, London
Reprint . Large square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, colour plates, index etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (slight shelf rub to bottom cover corners
Softcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Stiletto

Mitchell Beazle, London
Large heavy 4to. in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 176pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (few spots of very slight edge-rub, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Uniform - Order and Disorder

Charta, Milan
Thick, heavy 8vo. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 375pp plus bibliography at rear, numerous colour and b/w photo illustrations of (mainly) men in uniforms or military style wear from radical chic to the homoerotic. Text in English throughout
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (very thin sliver of very slight creasing to top edge of spine, merest hint of shelf rub to cover corner tips). An excellent copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Narcissus - An Anatomy of Clothes

Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, London
Small 8vo. in glazed brown boards with printed paper label to spine and front cover, 156pp
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, some mild shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Shoe Show - British Shoes Since 1790 (Crafts Council Touring Exhibition 5 December 1979- 31 January 1981)

Crafts Council, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 96pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc
Spine slightly sunned and tanned, cover outer margins and page leaves a little tanned else FINE an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Oriental Costume and Textiles (Christie's Auction Catalogue 9 June 1999)

Christie's, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 50pp, 210 lots all or most illustrated in colour or b/w
Faint crease to front cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Costume of the Western World - Elizabethan and Jacobean 1558 - 1625

George G Harrap, London
4to in brown cloth black lettering to spine, and front cover, 24pp text plus 56, mainly full page, plates in colour and b/w at rear
Tiny bump to bottom corner tip of front cover else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Gianni Versace - Fashion's Last Emperor (SIGNED COPY)

Essential, London
4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 128pp, colour plates, etc. Signed by author on front blank fly-leaf (no other inscription)
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Lanvin, Paris - Hiver 2006

Lanvin, Paris
8vo in white embossed black cloth covered thick boards, patterned end-papers, 51 richly printed full page colour photos showing the collection, catalogue at rear, etc. One of a small number printed for the fashion press and selected customers
AS NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£33.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Decorated Body

Harper & Row, New York
4to in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (name stamp to front blank fly-leaf) in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket (faint creasing to head of spine panel, minute speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The New Tattoo

Abbeville Press, New York
Extra Large 4to. in black Decorated blue faux cloth, 120pp, numerous colour plates, bibliography, index etc
Some very slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE, still close to new in a lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket but with short closed tears and two small chips to head of spine panel and bottom edge of rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Shoes and Famous Feet - From the Autobiography of Salvatore / Ferragamo Scarpe e Piedi Famosi - Dall' Autobiografia di Salvatore Ferragamo

Museo Salvator Ferragamo / Leonardo Arte, Milano
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 175pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Text in English and Italian
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£57.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Paul Smith - True Brit

Mitsukoshi Museum of Art / Kobe Fasion Museum, Kobe / IMS Hall, Tokyo
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 77pp on heavy stock art paper, colour photos, sketches etc. Published to coincide with the Design Museum organised, Japan touring exhibition (1998 - 1999) of the same name. Text in English and Japanese
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£40.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

A History of Ecclesiastical Dress

Batsford, London
1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition. 4to dark red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (name on fly-leaf, page-block edges faintly tanned) in a faintly sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£59.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›