This form will search the category Performing Arts: Actors - Monographs and Biographies. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Actors - Monographs and Biographies. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Actors - Monographs and Biographies

‹ First<12345 > Last ›

Joe Grimaldi - His Life and Theatre (2nd Edition)

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 260pp, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, clean and tight little used ex-reference library copy (library bookplate and accession number label on front fly-leaf and blind stamp to front cover else fine and no other library markings to the book) in a FINE Dust Jacket but for a neat Dewey number to base of spine panel and barely visible blind stamp to frontispiece, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Ricky (SIGNED COPY)

Time Warner, London
8vo in grey faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 370pp, plates, index. Inscribed 'Best wishes' and signed by Tomlinson on a Time Warner bookplate on the title-page
AS NEW (hint of tanning to leaves) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copyHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Swanson on Swanson - An Autobiography

Michael Joseph, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 535pp, plates, index
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, slight bumping to bottom cover corner tips) in a near FINE Dust Jacket (slightly creased along top edges and with two very short closed tears, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Chaplin's Music Hall - The Chaplins and Their Circle in the Limelight

I B Tauris, London
8vo in grey boards, silver lettering to spine, 244pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Burton - The Man Behind the Myth

Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 210pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages a little tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (slight tanning to top edges of inner flaps)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Sir John Gielgud - The Centenary Gala (Gielgud Theatre, London 19 April 2004)

Gielgud Theatre, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 40pp on stiff glossy art paper, one page of text per contributor, plus photos etc. Cast list and production credits list (double sided A4 sheet) loosely inserted as issued. Two ticket stubs stapled to the first leaf. This was a one off performance and this special programme is now quite hard to come by
AS NEW (faint crease to bottom edge of spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.17
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Broadway Jeeves? (SIGNED COPY)

Methuen, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 295pp, plates, index. Inscribed and signed by Jarvis (as Martin) to a fellow thespian, on the title-page (no other inscriptions). On the authors role in the musical by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Alan Ayckbourn, based on the novels of P. G. Wodehouse
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, pages very slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (very faintly edge-creased, looks new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Tim Hailand - One Day in the Life of Daniel Radcliffe

Hailand Books, New York
4to in colour printed boards, unpaginated, approx. 120pp, mainly colour photos
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

I'm Here, I Think, Where Are You? - Letters From A Touring Actor

Nick Hern, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 208pp. inscribed by Timothy West and signed 'the Author' of front blank fly-leaf
One leaf creased to top corner, page-block edges very faintly tanned else otherwise an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a slightly edge-creased and slightly dusty but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Valuable Property - The Life Story of Michael Todd (SIGNED COPY)

Arbor House, New York
Heavy, large 8vo. in red cloth backed boards, black lettering to spine, 369pp, plates, index. Inscribed and signed by Michael Todd Jr (as Michael) and additionally signed by Susan McCarthy Todd (as Susan). The inscription by Michael Todd reads Dear ----- / It turns out this was easier to get finished than to get 'Herself' started. Thanks and all the best.'. We are reliably informed 'Herself' is Elizabeth Taylor who was very slow to provide her foreword for the book
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly creased at head of spine panel, minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips, looks new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Dirk Bogarde - The Authorised Biography

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Large, thick, and very heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, copper lettering to spine. 611pp, plates, index etc
AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Him, Her & Me - An Autobiography of Mr Chips, A Yorkshire Terrier (SIGNED COPY)

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 114pp. Mary Hayley Bell's memoirs of life with husband, actor John Mills. Inscribed to a close friend of the author and signed by her as 'Mary' on the half title leaf
An extremely well preserved FINE copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty) in a faintly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Hedda and Louella - A Dual Biography of Hedda Hopper and Louella Parsons

Putnam, New York
8vo in cream cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine, 360pp, plates, index
Very mild staining to page-block fore-edge with slim line of bleed to free end-papers only and else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise very clean and tight copy in slightly spine sunned, dusty and lightly rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Woody and His Women

Little Brown, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 344pp, plates, bibliography, index
Pages slightly tanned else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Films of Clint Eastwood

Citadel Press, New York
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 224pp, plates, etc
almost AS NEW (top corner of front blank fly-leaf clipped)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.91
International surface: £6.94
International airmail: £11.95

Brando - A Biography in Photographs

Columbus Books, London
Large 4to. in glossy card covers. 142pp, plates etc
Barely noticeable inscription on 2nd fly-leaf, small crease to lower edge of spine (clearly a minor production flaw) else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

An Open Book

Macmillan, London
Thick 8vo. 389pp, plates, index
Name on fly-leaf. Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, slight bump to top corner of front cover. Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE in slightly edge-creased FINE Dust Jacket, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Thank Heaven for Little Girls - The True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times

Hutchinson, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. 368pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
Pages very faintly tanned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.19
International surface: £9.91
International airmail: £17.46

Laurel and Hardy - Clown Princes of Comedy

Columbus Books, London
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 192pp, filmography, plates, index, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to spine ends)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

A Feast At Midnight - The Book of the Film (Signed by Christopher Lee and both authors)

Viking, London
Small 8vo. 225pp. Inscribed on the title-page and signed by both authors and also Christopher Lee, who starred in the film
An AS NEW unread copy (tiny ink spot to page-block fore-edge) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Paul Robeson

Bodley Head, London
Hardback 1st Edition, heavy, thick 8vo. 804pp, plates, index etc
Light edge-crease to spine ends else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy, very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

De Niro - A Biography

Harper, London
404 pp, plates, index, filmography
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block slightly dusty) in a faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

BFI Film Classics - Citizen Kane

BFI, London
Paperback. 87pp, plates, bibliography etc
An AS NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Farewell My Slightly Tarnished Hero

Michael Joseph, London
Hardback 8vo. Novel based on James Dean. 1st Edition
Head of spine bumped and slightly creased else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition in slightly edge-rubbed near FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

My Life with Noel Coward

Applause, London
Proof copy in colour printed wraps. 341pp, bibliography, index (same as published edition except covers). 1st Edition
AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Graft - Tales of An Actor

Oberon Books, London
Small 8vo. in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 158pp
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW E Dust Jacket (two tiny nicks to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Pictures by Sir Noel Coward (Christie's Auction Catalogue 18 February 1988)

Christie's, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 34 lots each illustrated in colour
Tiny speck of rub to front cover corner tips else an AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Up in the Clouds, Gentleman Please (SIGNED COPY)

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Large 8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 290pp, plates, index, filmography. Presentation copy (to the book's editor) signed and inscribed thus ' Darling ____ / If this book enjoys any success - a great deal of it will be due to you! Love and gratitude from the author / John / Hills House 1980'
A a well preserved very clean and tight copy FINE copy (very slight bump to bottom cover corner tips, page-block edges faintly dusty) in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Let Paul Robeson Sing - A Celebration of the Life of Paul Robeson (Theatre Museum 3 October 2001 September 2002) (US Exhibition title - Paul Robeson Bearer of a Culture)

Paul Robeson Cymru Committee / Bevan Foundation / Theatre Museum
Large landscape 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 63pp, plates etc. To accompany the UK exhibition based on the USA touring exhibition 'Paul Robeson Bearer of a Culture'
NEW copy but for ainy ink mark to rear cover
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.91
International surface: £6.94
International airmail: £11.95

James Dean - A Short Life

Futura, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 288pp, plates, index
Thin sliver of creasing and rub to spine ends, spine slightly sunned, pages browned, page-block edges slightly dusty else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12345 > Last ›