This form will search the category Performing Arts: Show Dancing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Show Dancing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Show Dancing

‹ First<12345 > Last ›

Selected Images (Riverside Studios, London, 27 April - 22 May 1988)

Riverside Studios, London
Slim, Large 4to. in stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 36pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Exhibition held as part of the 'A Sense of Ireland Festival' at the Riverside Studios
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, faint slight crease to front cover adjacent to spine else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

In the Looking Glass - An Exhibition of Contemporary Self-portraits by Women Artists

Education and Cultural Services Directorate, Lincolnshire County Council
Large landscape 4to. in stiff card covers, 83pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
Covers a little dusty and marked else VERY GOOD and internally a fine copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Minky Manky (South London Gallery 12 April - 14 May 1995)

South London Gallery, London
Large 4to. in stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 50pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. PLUS loosely inserted 4pp synopsis
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£94.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Metropolis Rise - New Art From London (CQL Design Centre, Shanghai 29 April - 14 May 2006)

Article Press Centre for Fine Art Research, Birmingham
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 197pp, text in English and Mandarin, mainly colour plates, etc
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.37
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Urban Art Berlin - Das Schweigen Im Wald mit Filminstallation von J Peschken; Bilder & Objekte; Arche Noah / Vertreibung aus dem Paradies; Laden fur Nichts; Interglotz (Friedhof der Dinge / Kunstlerhaus Bethanien / Urban Art Galerie 1989)

Urban Art Galerie, Berlin
Square 4to on silver and colour printed stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 100pp, colour and b/w plates, etc with two original screen prints etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

New French Painting - Selected by Jerome Sans (Museum of Modern Art, Oxford and Touring 1983 - 1984)

Museum of Modern Art, Oxford
Small square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 96pp, colour plates, etc
Tiny nick to top edge of front cover, page-block edges faintly dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Russian Constructivism - Laboratory Period (Annely Juda Fine Art, London July to September 1975)

Annely Juda Fine Art, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers. Plates and illustrations in text etc
Covers very faintly tanned else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Material Culture - The Object in British Art of the 1980s and '90s (Hayward Gallery, London 3 April - 18 May 1997)

Hayward Gallery Publishing, London
Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 36pp, illustrations in text, etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Hungarian Dances

Simpkin Marshall, London / Vajna, Budapest
Large 8vo in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 192pp, plates, bibliography, musical examples in text. Typed publishers review request letter loosely inserted
Page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty, mild rub to spine ends, some very slight foxing to cover edges else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in an edge-worn and chipped but largely complete VERY GOOD- illustrated Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Centre for Drawing - The First Year - Vong Phaophanit, Ansuya Blom, Alexander Roob

Wimbledon College of Art, London
Large 8vo in stiff card covers with printed wrapper, 168pp, plates and illustrations in text etc
AS NEW in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Klee / Picasso - Drawings Watercolours (Brook Street Gallery, London 21 November - 22 December 1960)

Brook Street Gallery, London
Large 4to. in illustrated glossy paper covers, 18pp on stiff card with approx 27 reproductions of exhibits
Covers slightly tanned and dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Parallel Lines - Media Representation of Dance

Arts Council of Great Britain / John Libbey, London
Extra large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 241pp, illustrations in text, index etc
Tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips, minute crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else an almost AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Belly Dancing

Virago, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 167pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fanny Cerrito - The Life of A Romantic Ballerina

Phoenix House, London
Tall 8vo. in pink cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 176pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved about FINE copy (pages slightly tanned) in a dusty and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Story of Dai Ailian - Icon of Chinese Folk Dance - Pioneer of Chinese Ballet

Dance Books, London 2007
Extra large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 104pp, illustrations and photos in text, index etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Let's Go Dancing - Dance Band Memories of 1930's Liverpool (Liverpool Sounds Series)

Institute of Popular Music / University of Liverpool, Liverpool
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 73pp, illustrations in text
AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Art of Mime

Methuen, London
8vo in blind embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 244pp, plates, index
FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy (ink date on front blank fly-leaf, faint shelf rub to spine ends, page-block edges very slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Autobiography (SIGNED COPY)

Oldbourne, London
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 336pp, plates, index. Signed by Dolin on title page (no other inscription)
A well preserved FINE copy (thin sliver of sunning to cover edge tips, page-block edges slightly foxed) in a lightly rubbed and slightly sunned but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (slight soil to very top edge of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Nureyev Valentino - Portrait of a Film

Studio Vista, London
Large paperback. 128pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w, stills from the Ken Russell film and on the set. 1st Edition
Some very light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE+, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Vera Volkova - A Biography

Dance Books, Alton
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 186pp, plates, index etc
Minute bumping to cover top edges else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Ballet Called Giselle

Dance Horizons, New York
Reprint. 8vo Paperback. 141pp, plates etc
Mild, slight crease to front cover else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Last Words - A Final Autobiography

Century, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 182pp, plates, index
AS NEW barely read copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dance Writings

Dance Books, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in dark red cloth, silver lettering to spine. 608pp, index
An almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges slightly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Music Through The Dance

Batsford, London
8vo in marine green cloth, black lettering to spine and front cover, 156pp, plates, index
Thin sliver of sunning to head of spine, mild'ish splash mark to bottom edge of front cover, page-block edges tanned else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy in very lightly edge worn, slightly dusty and slightly soiled VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Sketches of Foreign Performing Artists in China

Foreign Language Press / China Cinema Publishing House, Beijing
Square 4to in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers. Brief text by the artist plus 110pp of his ink sketches of foreign performers who visited China (mainly Beijing) since 1977
Very mild bump to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges very slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Art of Mime - its History and Technique in Education and the Theatre

Methuen, London
8vo in blind embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 244pp, plates, index
Faint sunning to spine and upper margin of covers, page-block edges tanned else VERY GOOD+, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a spine darkened and very slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Modern Ballet

Herbert Press, London
4to in illustrated glossy card covers. 144pp, plates, index
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, covers and page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

A Window on Folk Dance - With Special Reference to the Dances of the Iberian Peninsula

Springfield Books, Huddersfield
8vo in grey faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 128pp, illustrations in text, bibliography
FINE+, almost as new un-read copy in lightly edge-rubbed and irregularly sunned near FINE Dust Jacket (spine lettering un-faded, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Ballet Decade

A & C Black, London
Large 8vo in red faux cloth, blue lettering to spine. 224pp. Colour frontispiece, plates, index
Inscription on blank verso of half title leaf. Slight bump to top corner tip of front cover, page-block edges slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a moderately rubbed VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (two quite small defections to top edges and some slight edge-chipping, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Robert Helpmann - Studies

Home & Van Thal, London
4to in black cloth gilt embossed front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 15pp text, 32pp plates incl. frontispiece
Neat inscription on fly-leaf. Gilt lettering to spine dulled, minor bump to bottom edge of spine, slight crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12345 > Last ›