This form will search the category Performing Arts: Shakespeare. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Shakespeare. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Shakespeare

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Shakespeare Survey 39 - Shakespeare on Film and Television

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
4to in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 259pp, illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy (pages very faintly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely noticeable tiny short closed tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Counterfeiting' Shakespeare - Evidence, Authorship and John Ford's Funerall Elegye

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Heavy, large 8vo. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 568pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£52.80
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Merely Players? Actors' Accounts of Performing Shakespeare

Routledge, London
8vo Paperback in stiff card covers, 209pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Shakespeare's Eden - The Commonwealth of England 1558-1629

Blandford, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 368pp, plates, bibliography, index
Covers and page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, clean and tight barely-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Shakespeare - and That Crush - Being Angela's Guide to English Literature

Basil Blackwell, Oxford
8vo in gilt embossed blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 121pp
Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, tiny spot of dust-darkening to bottom edge of spine, pages very slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a spine tanned, dusty and slightly soiled but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (very small chips to flap fold corner tips and spine tips, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Macbeth -The Making of the Film

Max Parrish, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to front cover. 48pp text, 32pp plates
Two tiny repaired nicks to head of spine, pages slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Philosophy of Shakespeare

Ronald, Oxford
Hardback 191pp, index. Presentation copy, initialled by author, on fly-leaf, with authors' compliments slip loosely inserted. 1st Edition
Tiny bump to bottom edge of front cover, minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly tanned VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (minute chips to top flap fold corners, quarter inch defection to head of spine panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Shakespeare's Histories at Stratford 1951

Max Reinhardt
X, 96pp, 32pp of cast lists
Name on fly-leaf. Some light cover sunning, faintish browning to cover tips else VERY GOOD+ a very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Shakesperian Costume for Stage and Screen

A & C Black, London
2nd Edition revised and reprinted with corrections. 4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 123pp, plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket (chip to top edge of front panel adjacent to spine fold, looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The True Face of William Shakespeare

Chaucer Press, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt embossed lettering to spine and front cover, 208pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Shakespeare Survey - Annual Survey of Shakespeare Studies And Production - 53 Shakespeare and Narrative

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
4to in gilt embossed brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 357pp, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket (minute bump to top edge of page block)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.57
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

London for Shakespeare Lovers

Methuen, London
Small 8vo. in light tan cloth, red lettering to spine and front cover. 180pp, index, publishers ads at rear
Minor tanning to cover edge tips, top edge of page block dust darkened else about FINE, an otherwise exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy with the original Dust Jacket lacking the rear panel loosely inserted
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Startup Papers - on Shakespeare's Friend

Images, Upton upon Severn
Crown 8vo, 223pp, index
FINE in FINE Dust Jacket (minuscule rub to flap fold corners), a very clean and tight copy, very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

On Hamlet

Hollis and Carter, London
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 130pp, bibliography
Faint bow to covers near head of spine (not disfiguring) else a very clean and tight copy FINE copy in a slightly rubbed, tanned and dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (small chip to head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Shakespeare and the Romance Ending

Tyneside Free Press, Newcastle upon Tyne
8vo in white, printed card covers, 139pp, index. One of only 500 copies printed. Presentation copy from author (signed as 'Bob') on dedication page with name and address of recipient at head of title-page. 1st Edition
Covers slightly tanned and slightly dusty, some very slight edge-rubbing else near FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.37
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

The Real Shakespeare - Retrieving the Early Years 1564 - 1594

Yale University Press
Hardback 256pp, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else an AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket. Publishers review request loosely inserted
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Everyman's Companion to Shakespeare

Dent
Hardback XIV, 368pp, 24pp plates, glossary, index, filmography, biographical section, principal actors etc. 1st Edition
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a faintly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (slight rub to spine panel tip, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Tall 8vo. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 197pp, plates, plans, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (name on fly-leaf, top edge of page block very faintly dusty) in a faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Talking of Shakespeare

Hodder and Stoughton / Max Reinhardt, London
8vo, 264pp, index. (previously historian Gillian Tindall's copy with her signature on fly-leaf)
Thin sliver of mild soil to bottom edge of rear cover, very thin sliver of sunning to cover top edges else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with a tiny chip to top of front flap fold, short closed tear and a little offset soiling from covers to bottom edge of rear panel (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shakespeare At the Old Vic

A.&.C.black, London
Small Folio. 78pp, plates etc
Slight rub to cover spine ends, pages slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in an edge-rubbed and slightly tanned VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Peter Hall Directs Antony and Cleopatra

Methuen, London
Large 8vo. 176pp, plates, index
Almost AS NEW (name on fly-leaf, top cover corner tips very slightly creased, from mild bumping) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Stanislavski Produces Othello

Geoffrey Bles, London
224pp. Colour frontispiece
A FINE unread copy in a slightly dusty almost FINE Dust Jacket (minute speck of shelf rub to corner tip, short pencil line to bottom edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

With Golden Quill (A Cavalcade, Depicting Shakespeare's Life and Times in Three Acts)

Shakespeare Press, Stratford on Avon
Hardback 1st Edition 208pp, plates, bibliography, Limited to 500 copies (not numbered)
A well preserved FINE barely read very clean and tight copy (small bump to top edge of rear cover from poor handling)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £6.78
International surface: £5.95
International airmail: £10.47

Shakespeare - The Truth - or From Glover to Genius

Methuen, London
8vo 224pp, illus., index etc
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (slightly worn at head of spine panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shakespeare - Hit or Miss?

Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, plates, index etc
Inscription on fly-leaf. Sliver of slight creasing to spine ends else a FINE+ AS NEW unread or barely read copy. in FINE+ price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

William Shakespeare Selected Plays with the Illustrations of Henry Fuseli

The Franklin Library, PA
1st Edition Thus. Decorated, half leather binding with marbled end-papers and all edges gilt. 8vo, pp. 655. Raised bands on spine, gilt embellishments to boards and spine
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight shelf rub to spine tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Romeo and Juliet - A Motion Picture Edition Illustrated with Photographs

Arthur Barker, London
1st Edition Thus 290pp, with photos from the MGM film by Irving G. Thalberg, directed by George Cukor starring Norma Shearer, Leslie Howard, and John Barrymore
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (inscription on fly-leaf, small spot of sunning to front cover, page-block edges tanned) in a creased, dusty and rubbed VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket with four-inch by two-inch triangular defection to top corner of front panel (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Geneva - Cymbeline Refinished - Good King Charles (Standard Edition)

Constable, London
8vo in dark red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 234pp. 1st Edition Thus. Publishers Note loosely inserted: regarding an additional Act to Geneva; a new Shavian Act V to Shakespeare's Cymbeline; and Three New Prefaces
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in slightly dusty but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (head of spine panel shelf rubbed, tiny chip to rear spine fold and bottom flap fold corner tips and a barely visible short closed tear to top edge of rear panel, all of these fault are barely noticeable and the wrapper looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shakespeare, Rabelais, and the Comical-Historical

Peter Lang, New York
Crown 8vo. 184pp, plates, bibliography, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few tiny bumps to cover edges edges, from poor handling)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£26.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Players of Shakespeare 2 - Further essays in Shakespearean performance by players with the Royal Shakespeare Company

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
203pp, plates
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (slight edge-crease to spine ends)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›