This form will search the category Performing Arts: Musical Instruments. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Musical Instruments. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Musical Instruments


Violin-Making, As it was and is - Being a historical, theoretical, and practical treatise on the science and art of Violin-Making, for the use of Violin Makers and Players ... etc.

Ward Lock, London
Heavy 8vo. in olive brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, black bordered spine and front cover with black and gilt embossed illustration of a violin, similar to spine. 366pp, numerous illustrations in text, 3 Woodbury type tipped-in photos, lacks folding diagram but otherwise complete. This copy has a Blackheath Conservatoire of Music prize inscription dated 1911 awarding the book to the (later much renown) cellist Kenneth Skeaping (1891 - 1977), it also has Skeaping's private bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper.
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy ( front end-papers split at centrefold, but the binding is unaffected and still strong)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£35.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Musical Instruments Through the Ages

Spring Books, London
Large Folio in light brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, xv + 38pp text plus tables and index, 323 plates in colour and b/w at rear
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering partly dulled)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Musical Instruments - Their History in Western Culture From the Stone Age to the Present Day

George Allen & Unwin, London
Thick 8vo. in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 339pp, plates, indexes etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (spine and page-block edges slightly tanned, name on fly-leaf)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Cambridge Companion to the Violin

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Heavy, large 8vo. in dark red faux cloth, silver lettering to spine, 303pp, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Story of the Spanish Guitar - A History of the Instrument with Biographies of its Famous Composers, Personalities and Players

Clifford Essex Music, London
3rd Edition. 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 64pp, plates etc. plus 16pp supplement of plates at rear
An extremely well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (pages faintly tanned) in a lightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Museo Internacional de la Gaita - Catalogo (International Museum of Bagpipes - Catalogue)

Gijon, Asturias
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 152pp, colour plates, numerous photo illustrations in text, etc with descriptive text, in Spanish, of the museums huge bagpipe collection with examples from numerous countries. Edition of 1,000 copies only
Previous owners label on fly-leaf, cover edges moderately rubbed and with mild crease to top corner tip of front cover slightly affecting first few text leaves but otherwise a VERY GOOD clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Historische Blaasinstrumenten de Ontwikkeling van de Blaasinstrumenten Vanaf 1600 (Exhibition of Historical Wind Instruments)

Haags Gemeentemuseum / Gemeente Kerkrade
Large 8vo in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 80pp, plates etc. Text in Dutch
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, covers slightly dusty else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Teddy Bears, Doll's Houses and Related Material, Rocking Horses, Fine Dolls and Automata Games, Toys Amusements, Gramophones, Phonographs and Musical Boxes (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue 3rd October, 1984)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 120pp, 545 lots, most illustrated with plates in colour and b/w
Very slight crease to front cover corner tips (no splaying), mild crease to head of spine else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£36.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

European and American Musical Instruments

Chancellor Press, London
Hardback Large heavy 4to. Facsimile of original Batsford edn (1966). 174pp, plates, bibliography, index
Some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges. Light rub and slight edge-crease to spine tip else VERY GOOD+ in lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (short closed tears to spine tip and front flap fold corners, looks fine in its protector), a very clean and tight copy
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

The Organ - A Brief Guide to its Construction, History, Usage and Music (Revised and Expanded Edition)

Shire Publications, Aylesbury
2nd Edition Revised and Expanded. Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 120pp, plates, index etc
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A Survey of Musical Instruments

Harper & Row, New York
Thick, heavy 8vo. in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 863pp, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
Some very mild sunning to cover edges, 6 leaves have a uniform flat diagonal crease, clearly a minor production flaw as these leaves have excess paper slightly proud of the page-block fore-edge. page-block edges dusty else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy in a dusty and edge-chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks quite presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Musical and Other Sound Instruments of the South American Indians - A Comparative Ethnographical Study

S R Publishers / Galpin Society, East Ardsley
Large 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 433pp, illustrations, folding tables (one slightly mis-folded and clearly a minor production flaw), bibliography, etc. Distributors stamp (Diagram) to front blank fly-leaf
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (minor ink marks to blank margin of one leaf only) in a faintly tanned and dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Mechanical Musical Instruments

Batchworth Press, London
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine, pages very slightly tanned else FINE+, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in slightly tanned and dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (mild rub and a few tiny nicks to spine panel ends, small repaired tear to bottom edge of rear panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
FINE+, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned) in a slightly dusty VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (mild rub and a few tiny nicks to spine panel ends, small repaired tear to bottom edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

The Recorder and Its Music

Herbert Jenkins, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 176pp, plates, bibliography, index
A not much used ex-library copy with cancel stamps to front end-papers and verso of title-page only, and otherwise a VERY GOOD+ copy in near FINE Dust Jacket (short closed tear to bottom corner of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Musical Instruments Through The Ages

Spring Books, London
Hardback 3rd Impression Large heavy folio in brown cloth. XV, 41pp text, 323 plates in colour and b/w, index
Cover margins a little sunned. Some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy in VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (closed tear to rear panel, few spots of rub to edges, looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£20.00
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.19
International surface: £20.17
International airmail: £37.67

Piano Roles - Three Hundred Years of Life with the Piano

Yale University Press, New Haven
Thick, heavy 4to. 461pp, plates in colour and b/w index etc
An almost AS NEW unread copy (minute barely noticeable nick to bottom edge of spine) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Tale Pieces of the Violin World

Published by Author, Norfolk
8vo Paperback. 144pp, plates, index
Name on title-page else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Flute

Batsford, London
143pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index
FINE+ in near FINE, publisher price-clipped Dust Jacket (some slight edge-creasing), a very clean and tight copy, still very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Sotheby's Sale Catalogue - Musical Instruments - Wednesday 19th March 1986

Sotheby's, London
large 4to in card covers, approx 175pp, plates in colour and b/w, index of makers. All violin family instruments only
Few spots of faint cover edge-rubbing else FINE+, still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Story of the Spanish Guitar

Clifford Essex, London
8vo. 64pp plus plates
A FINE copy (tiny bump to page-block fore-edge) in a spine sunned VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (two minor repaired tears to head of spine panel, light rubbing to top edges, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Organs, Rides and Engines on Parade - Volume Two

Fair Organ Presevation Society
4to in glossy card covers. 40pp, with plates
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (private bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Computer Applications in Music - A Bibliography, Supplement 1

Oxford University Press, Oxford
Hardback Thick, heavy 8vo. 597pp. 1st Edition
AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Pop and Collectable Guitars (Christie's auction catalogue Thursday 30 September 1999)

Christie's South Kensington, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers. 108pp, index, colour and b/w photos in text illustrating most lots, etc
AS NEW (slight mild crease to bottom corner of page-block, from mild bumping)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Eighteenth Century Musical Instruments - France and Britain (Amended 2nd Impression)

Victoria & Albert Museum, London
2nd Impression with amendments (and 1st Edition Thus). Folio. in stiff glossy card covers. Dual English and French text. 225pp, plates in colour and b/w, plates in colour and b/w
Covers faintly flat creased, top corner tip of rear cover slightly bumped else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.