This form will search the category Performing Arts: Technique and Theory. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Technique and Theory. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Technique and Theory

‹ First<123 ... 12 13 > Last ›

Mozart and the English Connection

Cygnus Arts, London
Large 8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 171pp, illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.50
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Vaughan Williams and the Vision of Albion

Barrie & Jenkins, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 270pp, musical examples in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£25.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Seven Lamps of Architecture

George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington
4to in brown cloth (large paper edition), gilt lettering to spine, 222pp, 14 full page engraved plates (including frontispiece) each with a facing blank leaf (as issued)
An extremely well preserved very near FINE copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends and cover corner tips, end-papers and page-block edges slightly tanned, all the plates are especially clean, bright and crisp)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£55.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Towards A New Architecture

Architectural Press, London
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 269pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Zen of Seeing

Vintage Books, New York
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 130pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight bump to fore-edge of rear cover, hint of sunning to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Manual of Advanced Lithography

Thames & Hudson, London
Tall 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (tiny bump to bottom edge of front cover) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket ( short closed tear to top edge of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Satan's Choice - My life as a hard core biker with Satan's Choice and Hells Angels

Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 340pp, plates, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Ballettmusik Zur Pantomime Les Petits Riens - Kv Anhang No. 10 (Pocket Score)

Eulenburg, London
8vo in stiff card covers, introductory text plus 40pp score
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers slightly dusty, college stamp to front cover and title-page, contents fine)
Dustjacket
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

Mahler - Symphonie / Synphony No 7 (Pocket Score)

Ernst Eulenburg, London
8vo in stiff card covers
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (spine and rear cover repaired / replaced with matching card
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Schubert - String Quartet - D minor- D mineur- D moll - Death and the Maiden

Ernst Eulenburg, London
8vo in stiff card covers
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight unmarked copy (covers neatly laminated, name on fly-leaf)
Softcover
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C Minor, Op 67 (Pocket Score)

Eulenburg, London
8vo in stiff card covers
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The Glory of the Temple and the Stage - Henry Purcell 1659-1695

British Library, London
Large 4to. in illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Download - How Digital Destroyed the Record Business

Omnibus Press, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 380pp, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Rolling Stones - Urban Jungle - Europe 1990

Musidor, BV
Large Folio in colour printed stiff card covers, 20pp plus central large 4 leaf gate-fold of stage set, colour montage on verso. Introduction in nine languages, remainder of text in English
A well preserved near FINE copy (faint'ish mild creasing to covers, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, two tiny surface scuff s to rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Thomas Lupo - The Four-Part Consort Music - The Parts - I to IV (1 to 4)

Boethius Press, Clarabricken
4 books each in black printed green stiff card covers, 22pp in each
All are FINE copies (faint flat crease to top corner tip of rear cover of Part IV)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Score of the Four Operas Containing 48 Sonatas for Two Violins and A Bass ..... ...... the whole revis'd and carefully corrected by Dr Pepusch Vol I

Printed for & Sold by I Walsh, London
Folio, Volume I only and disbound (no covers) portrait frontispiece, title-page, 44pp, 34pp, 54pp, 43pp and blank leaf at rear, bound as one. Title in full (variously capitalised) also includes: 'N.B. The first and third opera being compos'd for a violincello and thorough bass, of which the variation being but little, they are put on the same stave for the greater facility in reading / These compositions as they are now printed in score, are of great advantage to all students, and practitioners in musick, they also make compleat lessons for the harpsicord '
Small chip to top corner of frontispiece, very mild fore-edge corner tip creasing to outer leaves, small chip to fore-edge bottom corner tip and closed tear to spine edge of one leaf, contents otherwise very good indeed. Spine stringing is still intact and very strong.
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£364.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Am I Too Loud?

Hamish Hamilton, London
8vo in bright red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 304pp, plates, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in a very faintly dusty but otherwise AS NEW publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers new price sticker to inner flap
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Unashamed Accompanist

Julia MacRae, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 126pp musical examples and illustrations in text, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy ( page-block edges slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket ( faintly creased along top edges, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Consort Music for Viols in Six Parts - Score and Parts Boxed Set

Viola Gamba Society of Great Britain / Faber Music Limited, London
7 volumes in all, each folio in stiff card covers and being Score; Bass I; Bass II; Treble I; Treble II; Tenor I; Tenor II; Organ. All housed in a printed slip-case
All volumes are almost AS NEW very clean and tight copies (hint of sunning to apines) in a faintly tanned but otherwise FINE slip-case
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

Consort Music for Viols in Five Parts - Score and Parts Boxed Set

Viola Gamba Society of Great Britain / Faber Music Limited, London
7 volumes in all, each folio in stiff card covers and being Score; Bass; Treble (2 copies); Alto or Tenor I; Tenor II; Organ. All housed in a printed slip-case
All volumes are almost AS NEW very clean and tight copies in a faintly tanned but otherwise FINE slip-case
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

Consort Music in Five Parts - Score and Parts Boxed Set

Viola Gamba Society of Great Britain / Faber Music Limited, London
7 volumes in all, each folio in stiff card covers and being Score; Tenor I; Tenor II; Bass; Treble I; Treble II; Organ. Housed in printed slip-case
All volumes are almost AS NEW very clean and tight copies (spine of all volumes a bit sunned) in a slightly dusty VERY GOOD+ slip-case
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

(Ayrs for the Violin - Supplement) Other Ayrs and Pieces for the Violin Bass Viol and Harpsichord - Somewhat More Difficult and Artificial Than the Former Composed for the Practice and Service of Greater Masters Upon Those Instruments

Gregg International, Westmead, 1972
Folio in blue cloth, gilt lettering to front cover. Facsimile reprint, unpaginated, approx. 88pp. Contains: The fourth part : the book enlarged and perfected with a second treble. London, 1685 / The second treble of the third and fourth parts. London, 1687 / The second treble of the fourth part. London, 1687.
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Musick's Recreation on the Viol, Lyra-Way 1682

Hinrichsen, London
Landscape 4to in red faux leather, gilt lettering to spine, variously paginated 70pp in all, facsimile edition
An extremely well preserved FINE copy (edges slightly tanned) in a lightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Henry Lawes Manuscript

British Museum, London
Tall 8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 83pp text plus 22 plates at rear
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages very slightly tanned ) in a faintly dusty but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Architectonics of Humanism - Essays on Number in Architecture

Academy Editions, Chichester
Heavy Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 284pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny and very slight crease to front fly-leaf, faint crease to bottom edge of front cover
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Brahms Symphony Number 1 - C Minor - Opus 68 (Pocket Score)

Boosey & Hawkes, London
8vo in stiff card covers, 166pp. Complete pocket score
Covers faintly dusty else FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Musical Instruments Through the Ages

Spring Books, London
Large Folio in light brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, xv + 38pp text plus tables and index, 323 plates in colour and b/w at rear
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (gilt spine lettering partly dulled)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Impressions That Remained Memoirs (3 parts complete in two volumes: I The Smyth Family Robinson; II Germany and Two Winters in Italy; III In the Desert)

Longmans, Green London
Both volumes in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 287pp, and frontispiece, 298pp plus index, plates in both volumes. Memoirs of the composer and influential suffragette
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ set (spine lettering dulled, a very little pencil marking to text, easily and cleanly erased when tested, slight foxing to page-block edges)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

The Castrati in Opera

Calder and Boyars, London
8vo in purple faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 243pp, plates, bibliography, index
A well preserved FINE copy (tiny inscription on top edge of front blank fly-leaf) in a FINE Dust Jacket (minute crease to top corner tip of front flap fold)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Constant Lambert

Simon Publications, London
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 208pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (name on fly-leaf, pages slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with small'ish defection to bottom edge of front panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 12 13 > Last ›