This form will search the category Performing Arts: Music - General. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Music - General. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Music - General

‹ First<1 2 ... 323334 ... 38 39 > Last ›

The Reichstag Graffiti / Die Reichstag - Graffiti

Jovis, Berlin
4to. 128pp, plates etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Slipcase
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£26.40
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Iberian-American Baroque

Taschen, Germany
Small square 4to in glossy card covers. English text. 188pp, plates etc
few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else about FINE, a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Architecture Must Burn - Manifestos for the Future of Architecture (a Manifesto for an Architecture beyond building)

Thames & Hudson, London
Large 4to in glossy card covers. 144pp, colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW unread copy (minute speck of shelf rub to spine ends, faint flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £9.79
International surface: £8.40
International airmail: £12.98

Neue Holzarchitektur / New Wood Architecture

DVA, Stuttgart
Large 4to. 240pp, colour plates, index. Text in German
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

English Rooms and Their Decoration At a Glance Volume I (Vol 1) 1066 - 1620

Architectural Press, London
83pp, illustrations in text
Top corners lightly bumped and a little rubbed, covers and page-block edges a little dusty else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

St Albans and Hertfordshire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Transactions 1938

St Albans and Hertfordshire Architectural and Archaeological Society
8vo in thick paper covers. 312pp, plates, index, etc. 1st Edition
FINE, a extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy (spine tanned, small chip to rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

New Directions in Latin American Architecture

Studio Vista, London
Hardback 4to. 128pp, plates, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (page-block edges faintly tanned, hint of rub to cover edges) in a very lightly rubbed but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Decorative Tradition

Pyne Press, Princeton
1st Edition Thus 4to. 144pp, plates, bibliography, index. English Victorian architectural decoration. 1st Edition
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD+, Dust Jacket (lightly chipped along top edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The English Scene - The Spirit of England in the Monuments of Her Social Life and Industrial History

Adam & Charles Black, London
Hardback Crown 8vo, 125pp, plates. 1st Edition
Inscription on fly-leaf. Faint sunning to spine else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Decorative Tradition

Architectural Press, London
4to Paperback, 144pp, plates, index. 1st Edition
Rear cover faintly corner creased else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

New Classicism - OmnibusVolume

Academy, London
Folio. in glossy card French-wraps. 264pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
An almost AS NEW copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edge)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.20
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £18.86
International surface: £16.75
International airmail: £30.94

Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance

Terra Cotta Association, Derby
Folio. VIII + 198pp plates
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

British Architects and Craftsmen - A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during Three Centuries 1600 to 1830

Batsford
Hardback 4th Edition. VII, 196, colour frontis., numerous b/w plates and line drawings in text, index
Top front corner lightly bumped else FINE in lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket with a few tiny closed tears to top edges and lightly chipped at head of spine panel, a well preserved and very clean, bright and tight copy
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Architecture in Transition

Hutchinson, London
Hardback 3rd Impression. 200pp, index. 99 illus., plans, diagrams etc. in text
Name on paste down. Light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, slight rub to head of spine else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

American Architecture Since 1780 - A Guide to the Styles

MIT Press
1st Edition Thus 8vo in cream cloth. xv + 313pp, numerous plates, glossary, bibliography, index etc
Covers slightly dusty and faintly soiled else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The New Architecture of Europe

Prentice Hall, London
Hardback 1st UK Edition. 351pp, bibliography, indexes. Numerous photos, plans etc in text
Near FINE in edge-rubbed and lightly chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Modern Architecture

Prentice Hall International, London
48pp text, 64pp plates, notes, bibliography, index
Pages and covers slightly tanned. Some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else VERY GOOD+ in marginally worn and chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket, a clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Kicked A Building Lately?

Quadrangle Paperback, New York
Reprint. 304pp, plates, index
Pages slightly tanned, few spots of very slight cover edge-rub else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Local Style in English Architecture - An Enquiry into its Origin and Development

Batsford, London
Hardback 183pp, 48pp plates, appendices, index. 1st Edition
Some very light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, page-block edges slightly foxed else VERY GOOD+ in slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (two tiny chips to head of spine panel), a well preserved and very clean, bright and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Art and Architecture of Ancient America - The Mexican, Maya and Andean Peoples

Penguin, London
Thick, heavy 4to. 396pp, 132pp plates, maps, line drawings in text, glossary, bibliography, index
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, page-block edges slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

The Age of Neo-Classicism (complete 1,037 page catalogue Fourteenth Exhibition of the Council of Europe 9 September - 19 November 1972)

Royal Academy / Victoria & Albert Museum / Arts Council of Great Britain, London
Very thick, heavy 8vo in glossy card covers. 103pp introductory text plus 1037pp catalogue, 160pp b/w plates, colour plates in text
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (spine tanned, slight inward curve to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Versus - An American Architects Alternatives

Rizzoli, New York
Landscape 4to. 190pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans in text, bibliography etc
A well preserved near FINE copy in a moderately edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Design and Tradition - A Short Account of the Principles and Historic Development of Architecture and the Applied Arts

Chapman and Hall, London
376pp, index, numerous plates, line drawings and plans in the text
Sight foxing to page-block edges, lacks blank front free end paper, a few small and discreet library stamps, elegantly printed Dewey number on bottom edge of spine in cream (matching publishers spine lettering), else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (probably a reserve or reference copy, hence such good condition)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Rise of an American Architecture

Pall Mall, London
Hardback Coincident with New York Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition 1970. Many photos and plans in text, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
Top edge of page block slightly dusty, single tiny ink blot to page-block fore-edge else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in spine sunned, dusty and slightly rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Great Masters of Fantasy Art

Taco, Berlin
Folio. in glossy card covers. 95pp, mainly colour plates with notes
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Appetite for Destruction - The Days of Guns N' Roses

Century, London
Large 8vo 246pp, colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Lives of John Lennon

William Morrow, New York
Large Thick, heavy 8vo. in white cloth backed cream boards, gilt lettering to spine, 719pp, plates, index etc
AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

I Dream of Madonna - Women's Dreams of the Goddess of Pop

Thames & Hudson, London
8vo in colour printed laminated boards with red cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine, 127pp, colour plates, etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Stone Alone - The Story of a Rock 'n' Roll Band

Viking, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 594pp, plates, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (top edge of page block slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

A Thousand Golden Horns - The Exciting Age of America's Greatest Dance Bands

Pendell, Michigan
1st Edition.. Large tall 4to. in gilt embossed white glazed cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 171pp plus index, numerous photo illustrations
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy still close to new in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (tiny chips to spine ends, closed tear and mild creasing to top edge of front panel repaired with non-staining tape, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 323334 ... 38 39 > Last ›