This form will search the category Performing Arts: General Books on Film. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: General Books on Film. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : General Books on Film

‹ First<123 ... 10 11 > Last ›

Asian Pop Cinema - Bombay to Tokyo

Chronicle Books, San Francisco
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 132pp, illustrated in colour throughout index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Sight and Sound (Vol 13 No 52 January 1945)

British Film Institute (Bfi), London
8vo in thin paper wraps, pp numbered 81 - 107, index to contents vol. 12 nos. 45 - 48 loosely inserted (as issued)
VERY GOOD, a nice clean copy (spine a little rubbed and nicked)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

Fellini Lexicon

British Film Institute (BFI), London
Large 8vo Paperback. 159pp, illustrations in text, etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Art by Film Directors

Mitchel Beazley, London
Large heavy 4to. in green faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 208pp, plates in colour and b/w, filmography, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny and barely noticeable nick to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Tribeca Talks - Tribeca Film Festival

Tribeca Film Festival / Fondazione Prada, New York
Thick, heavy 8vo. in colour printed stiff card covers, 270pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, text in English throughout
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Only Entertainment

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute bump to bottom corner tip of page-block)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Entering the Frame - Cinema and History in the Films of Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi

Peter Lang, Bern and Oxford
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 192pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc. This copy inscribed to a journalist friend and signed by the author (as Bob) on the front end-paper
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Both of Us - My Life with Farrah

Robson Press, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 253pp, plates etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Film Yearbook - Volume 4

Virgin, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, illustrations in text, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Dark Knights and Holy Fools - The Art and Films of Terry Gilliam

Orion, London
Heavy Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, illustrated in colour throughout
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

How to Go to the Movies

Hamish Hamilton, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 224pp
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faint'ish soil to top and bottom edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

New Cinema in Eastern Europe

Studio Vista, London
8vo in illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 159pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE unread copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Afterimage No 8 / 9 Winter 1980 / 1 Double Issue

Afterimage Publishing, London
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 160pp, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved very near FINE unread or barely read copy (slight sunning to spine, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Spellbound - Art and Film

Hayward Gallery / British Film Institute (BFI), London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 158pp, illustrated in colour and b/w
A well preserved near FINE barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, tiny bump to bottom corner tip of rear cover
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Der Pornographische Film

Ullstein, Frankfurt
8vo in stiff card covers, 431pp, plates etc. Text in German
A FINE unread or barely read copy (pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Trans> - Arts, Cultures, Media #8, 2000

Passim, New Jersey
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 303pp
An almost AS NEW unread copy (very mild bump to head of spine, slight shelf-rub to bottom edge of spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Coil 9 / 10 2000 - Journal of the Moving Image / No's 9 & 10 double issue

Coil, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 250pp, illustrations in text, etc. With the insert 'Ghost Lens' by Tina Keane intact and still unopened in plastic bag at rear. Suky Best colour fold out also still present
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Coil Three 1996 - Journal of the Moving Image / No 3

Coil, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 100pp, illustrations in text, etc
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.77
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Coil Two 1995 - Journal of the Moving Image / No 2

Coil, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 100pp, illustrations in text, etc
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Coil One 1995 - Journal of the Moving Image / No 1

Coil, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 100pp, illustrations in text, etc
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The British Film Industry - A Report on its History and Present Organization with Special Reference to the Economic Problems of British Feature Film Production

PEP (Political and Economic Planning), London
8vo in marine green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 307pp, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (tiny specks of shelf rub to cover corner tips, pages slightly tanned) in an edge- chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket with a long closed tear to the top edge of rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Surf Movie Tonite ! - Surf Movie Poster Art 1957 - 2004

Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 143pp, index etc. mainly full page caption colour plates
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Ambiguous Image - Narrative Style in Modern European Cinema

Secker & Warburg, London
8vo in black boards, silver lettering to spine, 255pp, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
A FINE copy (some pencil markings in text - easily and cleanly erased when tested, pages slightly tanned) in a slightly sunned VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (two short closed tears to top edge of rear panel, tiny chip to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Le Cinema Japonais Au Present 1959-1979 (Cinema d'Aujourd'hui No 15 Hiver 1979 - 80)

Cinema d'Aujourd'hui
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 207pp, numerous illustrations in text. Text in French
VERY GOOD (covers moderately edge-rubbed, contents clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Film Criticism and Caricatures 1943 - 53

Elek, London
Large 8vo in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 196pp, plates, illustrations in text, index
An extremely well preserved very clean and tight FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly tanned along top edges, slight crease to head of spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Itinerant Cameraman (SIGNED COPY)

John Murray, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 258pp, numerous illustrations in text, filmography, index etc. This copy signed in full and without inscription by Lassally on the title-page
Almost AS NEW (non-authorial inscription on front blank fly-leaf, hint of shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Shakespeare Survey 39 - Shakespeare on Film and Television

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
4to in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 259pp, illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy (pages very faintly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely noticeable tiny short closed tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Derek Jarman

Little Brown, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 613pp, plates, bibliography, index, filmography etc
An almost AS NEW unread copy (hint of tanning to cover bottom edges, thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Dancing Ledge

Quartet, London
Extra large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 249pp, illustrations in text, etc
Inscription on fly-leaf, minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Strange Case of Alfred Hitchcock

Faber & Faber, London
1st Edition 2nd Printing. 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 419pp, plates, bibliography, filmography, index etc
Extremely minor soiling to covers (barely noticeable thin line of a few tiny dark flecks) else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely-read copy in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (tiny 1cm closed tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, minute 2mm chip to bottom corner tip of rear flap fold, top edges very slightly edge-rubbed, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 10 11 > Last ›