This form will search the category Performing Arts: Folk Dance. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Folk Dance. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Folk Dance

‹ First<12345 > Last ›

The Art of Black Africa - Collection of Jay C Leff (Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute 24 October 1969 - 18 January 1970)

Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 100pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Korean Funerary Figures - Companions for the Journey to the Other World (Korean Cultural Centre, London 11 July - 8 September 2012)

Yonggi Won, Director Korean Cultural Centre, London
Tall 4to. in embossed colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 76pp plus semi-transparent printed overlays, colour plates, etc Text in English
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Natya Sastra of Bharatamuni (alt. spelling Bharata Muni)

Sri Satguru Publications, Delhi (Raga Nrtya Series - No 2)
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 547pp, index etc. Theoretical treatise on Indian dramaturgy and histrionics, written circa 1400 BC to 1200 BC
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-worn but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Fanny Cerrito - The Life of A Romantic Ballerina

Phoenix House, London
Tall 8vo. in pink cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 176pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved about FINE copy (Slight browning to cover very top edges, inscription on front blank fly-leaf, page-block edges slightly foxed)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Traditional Songs of the Maori

A H & A W Reed, Wellington
Large and heavy landscape 4to in grey boards, gilt lettering to spine, 324pp
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to cover edges) in a slightly sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.99
International surface: £19.99
International airmail: £45.51

A Century of Austro-German Dance Prints 1790 - 1890 (Dance Perspectives 47 Autumn 1971)

Dance Perspectives Foundation, New York
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 76pp, numerous illustrations, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The British Folklorists A History

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 518pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An ex-library copy but with only a very few stamps and markings to the front end-papers and title-page only (no Dewey number on spine or wrapper) and otherwise a VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy in a mildly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Story of Irish Dance

Brandon, Dingle
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 188pp, plates, bibliography, index etc. What ordinarily would be the title-page was left blank in all hardcover copies of this book
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.40
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Ballet Design Past and Present

The Studio, London
4to in cloth, silver lettering to spine. 216pp mostly captioned plates
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (front panel of otherwise lacking Dust Jacket pasted to front paste-down end-paper, faint crease to rear cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Fonteyn - Impressions of A Ballerina

Spring Books, London
8vo in elaborately gilt embossed rear cover, gilt lettering to spine, 136pp, 40 full page photos by Beaton, index
Slight soil to rear cover else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (barely noticeable ink name on verso of front cover) in a slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Ballet in the U S S R

Society for Cultural Relations, London
8vo stapled booklet in paper wraps 16pp plus 4pp plates
An extremely well preserved FINE copy (pages faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The Morris and Sword Dances of England

The Morris Ring
8vo in stiff card covers, 12pp, plates in colour and b/w
Covers edge tanned else FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£2.40
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Mim - A Personal Memoir of Marie Rambert

Dance Books, Alton
Large 8vo Paperback. 182pp, index etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.67
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes

Allen Lane / Penguin Press, London
Heavy Folio in cream linen covered boards, red lettering to spine, blind embossed lettering to front cover, 293pp, plates in colour and b/w, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE barely read copy in a slightly tanned near FINE Dust Jacket (slight creasing to head of spine panel, very short closed tear with associated crease to bottom edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£60.00
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

The Wonderful World of Dance

Macdonald, London
New, Revised and Enlarged Edition. 4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 96pp, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. This copy inscribed and signed by Haskell (as Arnold) on the title-page
Cover edges slightly shelf rubbed and a very little corner bumped., faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf else VG, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
Signed copyHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Gower Champion - Dance and American Musical Theatre (Contributions in Drama and Theatre Studies No 87)

Greenwood Press, Westport & London
Large 8vo in green cloth, silver lettering to spine and front cover 177pp, plates, bibliography, index etc. No dust wrapper (as issued)
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£42.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Inuit Amautik - I Like My Hood to Be Full (Winnipeg Art Gallery, 9 August - 26 October 1980)

Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 128pp, plates etc
Inked out name on fly-leaf, covers faintly tanned, minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Hungarian Dances

Simpkin Marshall, London / Vajna, Budapest
Large 8vo in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 192pp, plates, bibliography, musical examples in text. Typed publishers review request letter loosely inserted
Page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty, mild rub to spine ends, some very slight foxing to cover edges else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in an edge-worn and chipped but largely complete VERY GOOD- illustrated Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Khokhloma Folk Painting

Aurora Art Publishers, Moscow
Square 4to in red printed metallic gold boards, 112pp, colour plates, etc. Text in English and Russian
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Parallel Lines - Media Representation of Dance

Arts Council of Great Britain / John Libbey, London
Extra large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 241pp, illustrations in text, index etc
Tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips, minute crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else an almost AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Belly Dancing

Virago, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 167pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fanny Cerrito - The Life of A Romantic Ballerina

Phoenix House, London
Tall 8vo. in pink cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 176pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved about FINE copy (pages slightly tanned) in a dusty and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Story of Dai Ailian - Icon of Chinese Folk Dance - Pioneer of Chinese Ballet

Dance Books, London 2007
Extra large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 104pp, illustrations and photos in text, index etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Let's Go Dancing - Dance Band Memories of 1930's Liverpool (Liverpool Sounds Series)

Institute of Popular Music / University of Liverpool, Liverpool
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 73pp, illustrations in text
AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Art of Mime

Methuen, London
8vo in blind embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 244pp, plates, index
FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy (ink date on front blank fly-leaf, faint shelf rub to spine ends, page-block edges very slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Good and Evil - Mythology and Folklore

Harper and Row, New York
242pp, bibliography, index
Top edge of page block faintly dusty. Faint edge-crease to limp cloth spine tips else FINE in near FINE Dust Jacket (slight rub to top corner of front flap fold), a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Folk Tales of Tibet

Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, New Delhi
Hardback 170pp, illus in text, glossary. 1st Edition
FINE, a very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Autobiography (SIGNED COPY)

Oldbourne, London
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 336pp, plates, index. Signed by Dolin on title page (no other inscription)
A well preserved FINE copy (thin sliver of sunning to cover edge tips, page-block edges slightly foxed) in a lightly rubbed and slightly sunned but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (slight soil to very top edge of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Nureyev Valentino - Portrait of a Film

Studio Vista, London
Large paperback. 128pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w, stills from the Ken Russell film and on the set. 1st Edition
Some very light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE+, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Vera Volkova - A Biography

Dance Books, Alton
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 186pp, plates, index etc
Minute bumping to cover top edges else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12345 > Last ›