This form will search the category Performing Arts: Books on Specific Films. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Books on Specific Films. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Books on Specific Films

‹ First<123 ... 10 11 > Last ›

The Reluctant Fundamentalist A Film by Mira Nair.

Doha Film Institute, Doha
H4 in red cloth backed stiff card covers with photo illustrated glossy card dust wrapper, unpaginated, approx. 20pp preliminary text etc in English and Arabic, 44pp portfolio of finely printed b/w photographs by Brigitte Lacombe, 34pp cast photos and suchlike, 14pp publicity graphics and 90pp colour film stills,
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£45.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Babel - A Film by Alejandro Gonzal Inarritu

Taschen, Koln, London etc
Extra Large and very heavy landscape 4to in blind embossed boards, 304pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new (shelf rub to cover very bottom edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket ( faintly creased at head of spine panel, minute nick to bottom corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £23.51
International surface: £20.44
International airmail: £46.55

Screen Vol / Volume 28 No / Number 2 Spring 1987 - Postmodern Screen (Journal of the Society for Education in Film & Television)

Society for Education in Film & Television, London
4to in stiff glossy card covers
Small and slight crease to bottom corner of page-block from bumping else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Behind the Camera

Geoffrey Bles, London
8vo in yellow, 237pp, frontispiece, plus 7pp plates (collated complete)
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers moderately dusty and tanned, pages moderately tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Popular Television and Film

Open University Press / British Film Institute (BFI), London
Heavy 8vo Paperback 353pp plus index
VERY GOOD (ink lining and marginalia to about 12 leaves only and else a very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.80
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Penguin Film Review 7

Penguin Books, London
8vo Paperback, with plates etc.
VERY GOOD (covers moderately rubbed and dusty, pages tanned but otherwise fine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

My Beautiful Laundrette

Faber & Faber, London
8vo Paperback.
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The March of the Movies

Sampson Low, London
4to in dark red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 88pp plus approx 64pp plates. This is the undated 1st Edition published in late 1946, a dated 2nd printing appeared in a smaller format in 1947.
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy ((few spots of slight shelf rub cover edges, gilt spine lettering dulled, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Screen Incorporating Screen Education - the Technological Relation - Vol / Volume 29 No / Number 2 - Spring 1988

The Society for Education in Film and Television, London
Large 8vo in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 111pp
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (tiny spot of soil to top edge of page block, spine sunned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Camera Obscura - A Journal and Feminism and Film Theory - Number Eleven Fall 1983 - 11

Camera Obscura, Los Angeles
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 160pp, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (spine slightly tanned, name on fly-leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Wim Wenders - Once - Pictures and Stories

Schirmer Art Books / Mosel, Munich
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 269pp mainly photos by Wenders with sparse accompanying text in English
AS NEW (hint of tanning to covers)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Come and See - the Beguiling Story of the Tyneside Cinema

New Writing North / Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle upon Tyne
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 160pp, numerous colour and b/w illustrations in text, etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Snakes & Ladders - A Memoir

Holt Rinehart Winston, New York
8vo in black cloth backed boards, silver lettering to spine, 341pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Everlasting Picture Show - The Story of Cinema in Clevedon & Portishead

Curzon-Clevedon Community Centre for the Arts, Clevedon
4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 136pp, numerous illustrations in text, glossary etc. Detailed history of two independent cinemas from silent movies to present day, including technical information on projectors and sound equipment
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket (front inner flap slightly creased from poor handling, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.45
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Designing Dreams - Modern Architecture in the Movies

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in purple cloth, silver lettering to spine and front cover, 203pp, nit index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (3 tiny nicks to top edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Penguin Film Review I / 1 / One 1946

Penguin Books, London
8vo Paperback. 122pp, plates, publishers ads at rear
A well preserved near FINE very clean and tight copy (very small spot of foxing or tanning to front cover fore-edge, page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Freud Appraisals and Reappraisals - Volume 3 - Contains 'Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Back Again: Freud, Jung, and Sabina Spielrein' (basis of authors later book 'A Most Dangerous Method - The Story of Jung, Freud and Sabina Spielrein' (SIGNED COPY with additional notes)

Analytic Press, New Jersey
8vo in brown faux leather, gilt lettering to spine, 201pp. This copy is inscribed and signed by Kerr (as John K) on the front blank fly-leaf PLUS loosely inserted 8 leaves of copied typescript, with manuscript alterations and additions, being additional notes to Kerrs' essay which do not appear in the book. Kerr's subsequent book 'A Most Dangerous Method' is an extension of this long 76pp essay
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (slight mild crease to front inner flap)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

A Postillion Struck by Lightning (SIGNED COPY)

Chatto & Windus, London
8vo in light blue faux cloth, gilt lettering with gilt and black decoration to spine. 268pp, plates, illustrations in text, index. Signed by author on on the half title leaf (no other inscriptions)
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint tanning to leaves) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faint tanning to inner flap margins) An excellent copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Action - Fifty Years in the Life of A Union (Association of Cinematograph Television and Allied Technicians)

ACCT / Pear Publications, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 176pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc. Celebration of Association of Cinematograph Television and Allied Technicians (ACCT)
Almost AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Animation - A Guide to Animated Film Techniques

Macdonald Orbis, London
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 159pp, illustrated in colour throughout, glossary, filmography, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW un-read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (very slight bump to cover fore-edge bottom corner tips from poor handling)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

I Couldn't Smoke the Grass on My Father's Lawn

Leslie Frewin, London
8vo in patterned green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 173pp, plates
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (page-block edges slightly tanned and faintly dusty) in a slightly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Richard Burton - My Brother

Michael Joseph, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 247pp plates
A well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages slightly tanned) in a very faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Speed - Cinema of Motion

Lorrimer Publishing, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 110pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, covers slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Chaplin's Music Hall - The Chaplins and Their Circle in the Limelight

I B Tauris, London
8vo in grey boards, silver lettering to spine, 244pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Posters / Affiches / Manifesti - Affiches della Cinematografia Egiziana - Egyptian Film Posters - Affiches de la Cinematographie Egyptienne

Centro Orientamento Educativo, Milano
Elephant folio colour printed folder with pocket containing an index sheet and 50 large full colour reproductions of Egyptian film posters from 1955 to 1993, brief text in English, Italian and French on the verso of the folder front cover
Folder is a little edge-creased and slightly tanned the contents are FINE, still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Derek Jarman - A Portrait (Artist, Filmmaker, Designer)

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in dark green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine., 175pp, numerous illustrations in colour and b/w in text, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Sight and Sound (Vol 12 No 46 1943)

British Film Institute (BFI), London
8vo in printed paper wraps, plus loosely inserted Special Supplement 8pp stapled booklet 'An Index to the Creative Work of Erich Von Stroheim' compiled by Herman G Weinberg (as issued)
Covers a little dusty, faint crease to bottom corner tip else FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Reel Poster Gallery, London - Original Vintage Film Posters - Catalogue 3 1997

Reel Poster Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, approx 180 posters described and illustrated, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint flat crease to rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.37
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Reel Poster Gallery, London - First Catalogue 1, October 1995

Reel Poster Gallery, London 1995
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 20pp, 79 posters described and illustrated, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint crease and rub to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

For the Time Being - Collected Journalism

Viking, London
Large 8vo in grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 301pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges very faintly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 10 11 > Last ›