This form will search the category Performing Arts: Comedy. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Comedy. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Comedy


The Theory of Comedy

Indiana University Press, Bloomington and London
8vo in dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 145pp, index. Inscribed in thick ink on front blank fly-leaf, probably by the author but not clearly so (some time ago we had a number of books by Olson inscribed by him and the script is very similar)
Page-block edges very slightly dusty else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket but for a little chipping to head of spine panel and a short closed but creased tear to top edge of front panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Logic of the Absurd - on Film and Television Comedy

British Film Institute (BFI), London
8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 232pp, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Secret of Laughter

Constable, London, 1932
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 134pp, index etc
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, clean and tight copy (covers a little darkened, faint rub to spine ends)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

From Abfab to Zen - Paper's Guide to Pop Culture

Paper Publishing / DAP Distributed Art Publishers, New York
1st Edition.. Large 4to. in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers, 204pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Monty Python - Complete and Utter Theory of the Grotesque

British Film Institute (BFI), London
1st Edition, 1st printing. Square 4to in glossy card covers. 58pp, plates
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (minute speck of shelf rub to bottom cover corner tips, covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Chaplin

Hutchinson, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 240pp, plates, bibliography, index
Thin sliver of creasing to spine ends, top edge of page block slightly dusty else near FINE, a clean and tight copy in edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small tape repair to base of spine panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilization - Backstage with Barry Humphries

Bloomsbury, London
1st Edition, 8vo, 242pp, plates
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

P S I Love You - Peter Sellers 1925-1980

Collins, London
1st Edition . 8vo, 238pp, plates
Minor surface scuff to verso of 2nd blank fly-leaf else an almost AS NEW barely-read copy in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Farce About Face

Hodder & Stoughton, London
Large 8vo, 260pp, plates, index
Page-block edges slightly tanned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Trumps! - and How to Come Up

Dent, London
1st Edition . 8vo, 156pp
Inscription on fly-leaf, else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (two very short closed tears to top edges with associated slight creasing, short closed tear to bottom corner of rear flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Hancock

Ariel Books, London
Reprint 8vo Paperback. 200pp, plates
Page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE, a very clean and tight unread or barely read copy still very close to new
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Darling Ma - Letters to Her Mother, 1932 - 1944

Hodder and Stoughton, London
8vo, 360pp, plates, index
Pages tanned else an almost AS NEW barely read copy in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Loving Lucy - An Illustrated Tribute to Lucille Ball

Robson Books, London
4to 226pp, plates, index
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (vertical crease to front inner flap, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Nestroy - Satire and Parody in Viennese Popular Comedy

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
207pp, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else an almost AS NEW barely read copy in a faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (tiny and barely noticeable closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Confessions of a Pretty Lady

Harper, New York
Hardback 133pp, plates. 1st Edition
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (publishers review notice to front blank fly leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Peter Ustinov

Peter Owen, London
Hardback 8vo in yellow cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 180pp, plus plates
Ink name on fly leaf. Covers slightly dusty. Pages faintly tanned else near FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty and lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (faint spine sun, few short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

Century, London
Heavy, large 8vo. XXX, 817pp, 24pp plates, bibliography, index. A thorough biography with a wealth of information on the actors working career on stage, radio, TV and film
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Thomas Doggett Pictur'd

The Company of Watermen and Lightermen of the River Thames, London
4to in brown boards. 52pp, plates, maps, facsimiles etc. Subtitled - An Enquiry Into the Claims to Authenticity of the Few Supposed Representations From Life of this Famous Comedian (Born Dublin C.1650, Died Eltham 10th September 1721) and Such Idea of His Physical Appearance and Personality As Can Be Derived Therefrom and From Contemporary Descriptions (Including One of His Own)
A very clean and tight almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (no wrapper, as issued)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Comedy Greats - A Celebration of Comic Genius, Past and Present (SIGNED COPY)

Equation, Wellingborough
Large 8vo 240pp, plates, bibliography, index. Signed (with no other inscription) by author on title-page
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Automatic Vaudeville - Essays on Star Turns

Heinemann, London
241pp, index. Essays on Sondheim, Coward, Sam Shepherd, Edna Everidge, Woody Allen, The Beatles, Joe Orton et al
Pages slightly tanned else a FINE+ as new unread or barely read copy in faintly edge-rubbed and faintly dusty but otherwise FINE as new price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Pertwee's Promenades and Pierrots - One Hundred Years of Seaside Entertainment

Westbridge Books, Newton Abbot
Large 4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 96pp, plates, index
Few spots of slight cover edge-rub else FINE, a very clean and tight unread or barely read copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Amnesty International's The Secret Policeman's Third Ball

Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Large 4to in glossy card covers. 128pp, plates etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (flat crease to front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

John Liston - Comedian

Society for Theatre Research, London
8vo in thick laminated boards 146pp, plates, bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint sunning to spine, three minute bumps to rear cover, page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Joke's on Us - Women in Comedy From Music Hall to The Present Day

Pandora, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 294pp, plates, bibliography, index
A well preserved FINE copy (name on fly-leaf, slight bump to bottom cover corner tips, faint spine lean from poor storage) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Stand-up! On Being A Comedian

Methuen, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 262pp plus plates
An almost AS NEW unread copy (pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Musical Comedy - A Story in Pictures

Peter Davies, London
4to in gilt embossed bright red faux leather covered boards, 64pp text, index etc and 230 b/w plates on approx 100 leaves
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (small rubbed nicks to top flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Belle Out of Order

Heinemann, London
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 291pp, frontis
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a lightly rubbed and faded VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (few minor edge-chips, small defection and surface rub to bottom corner tip of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shakespeare, Rabelais, and the Comical-Historical

Peter Lang, New York
Crown 8vo. 184pp, plates, bibliography, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few tiny bumps to cover edges edges, from poor handling)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£26.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.