This form will search the category Performing Arts: Classical and Orchestral. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Performing Arts: Classical and Orchestral. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Performing Arts : Classical and Orchestral

‹ First<123 ... 11 12 > Last ›

The Interpretation of the Music of the XVII & XVIII Centuries Revealed by Contemporary Evidence

Novello / Oxford University Press, London
8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 493pp, numerous musical examples in text etc. This copy from the collection of ballet dancer, choreographer and writer on dance, Mary Skeaping, with her signature of the front blank fly-leaf and with a printed Xmas card from Carl Dolmetsch, the authors' son, loosely inserted
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, pages faintly tanned) in a slightly tanned near FINE Dust Jacket just a little creased along the top edges (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Virtuoso Conductors - The Central European Tradition From Wagner to Karajan

Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 370pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Companion to Medieval and Renaissance Music

Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers,428pp, illustrations and musical examples in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (very small and slight bump to top corner tip of rear cover - from poor handling, top edge of page block slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

An Improbable Centenary - The Life and Times of the Slaithwaite Philarmonic Orchestra 1891 - 1990 (Signed Copy)

Slaithwaite Philarmonic Orchestral Society, Huddersfield
Heavy 8vo. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 248pp, illustrations in text, index etc. Inscribed and signed by author on the front fly-leaf
An almost AS NEW un-read copy (slight flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.70
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Philosophy of New Music

University of Minnesota Press
8vo in black cloth backed grey boards, gilt lettering to spine, 208pp
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.45
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Violet - Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse

Harvill Press, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 342pp, plates discography, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.20
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

A History of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1732 - 1982

Royal Opera House, London
Hardback 1st Edition. Large 4to. 128pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
FINE, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy (hint of tanning to page-block edges) in a VG Dust Jacket (top edge of front panel sunned, tiny nick to head of spine panel, looks fine in protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.95
European airmail: £8.30
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £14.39

Traditional Songs of the Maori

A H & A W Reed, Wellington
Large and heavy landscape 4to in grey boards, gilt lettering to spine, 324pp
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to cover edges) in a slightly sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.99
International surface: £19.99
International airmail: £45.51

The Age of Revolution in the Irish Song Tradition 1776 - 1815

Lilliput Press, Dublin
Extra large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 168pp, illustrations and musical examples in text, bibliography, etc
Near FINE (top fore-edge corner bumped from poor handling, thin sliver of creasing to spine ends, otherwise a very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The British Folklorists A History

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 518pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An ex-library copy but with only a very few stamps and markings to the front end-papers and title-page only (no Dewey number on spine or wrapper) and otherwise a VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy in a mildly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

South to Louisiana - The Music of the Cajun Bayous

Pelican Publishing, Gretna
Heavy 8vo. in brown cloth, black lettering to spine. 368pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (hint of tanning to page-block edges) in a lightly edge-nicked and slightly dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Gustav Mahler

Allen Lane, London
8vo in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 279pp, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.45
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Music in Eighteenth- Century England - Essays in Memory of Charles Cudworth

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Extra large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 265pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, hint of sunning to cover edges) in a near VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (sunned to spine and margins, barely noticeable short closed tear to top edge of front panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.20
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Concerning Handel - His Life and Works

Cassell, London
8vo black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 299pp, frontispiece, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, faint foxing to end-papers and page-block edges) in a tanned and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Der Rosenkavalier - Comedy for Music in Three Acts

Michael Joseph, London (Metropolitan Opera Classics Library.series)
Large 8vo in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 195pp, plates etc
A well preserved FINE copy (name on fly-leaf, top edge slightly dusty) in a FINE Dust Jacket (slightly creased at head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Working the Halls - The Honris in One Hundred Years of British Music Hall

Futura, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 215pp, plates, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, page-block edges slightly tanned and faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Mick Jagger

W H Allen, London
8vo in black faux cloth, red lettering to spine. 290pp, plates etc
A well preserved FINE clean and tight unread or barely read copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a lightly edge-worn near VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Unfinished Journey - Autobiography (SIGNED COPY)

MacDonald and Janes
Thick, heavy 8vo. 393pp, 48pp plates, index
An almost AS NEW unread copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, top edge of page block faintly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Chaplin's Music Hall - The Chaplins and Their Circle in the Limelight

I B Tauris, London
8vo in grey boards, silver lettering to spine, 244pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Penguin Music Magazine IV / 4

Penguin, Harmondsworth
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 102pp, plates, ads at rear etc
Covers slightly dusty and tanned, pages tanned else VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Jazz At Ronnie Scott's

Robert Hale, London
4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 188pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, top edge of page block faintly dusty) in a slightly tanned almost AS NEW publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers new price sticker to inner flap (tiny speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.97
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Schubert - A Symposium

Lindsay Drummond, London
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 299pp, bibliography, etc, 44pp musical examples at rear
VERY GOOD, clean and tight copy in an edge-chipped and torn GOOD only Dust Jacket (one inch defection to head of spine panel, looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.45
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Delius Society - Volume Three / Vol 3 December 1938

Delius Society
4to in paper wrappers, 12pp (numbering includes covers)
VERY GOOD+ (covers slightly tanned and faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The Delius Society - Volume Two / Vol 2 December 1936

Delius Society
4to in paper wrappers, 16pp (numbering includes covers)
VERY GOOD (covers tanned and slightly foxed, cover spine fold partly split)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Bach Brandenburg Concerto / Brandenburgisches Konzert No. 2 F Major (Signed by conductor Wawrick Braithwaite)

Eulenburg, Leipzig
8vo in paper wrappers, 36pp miniature score. Braithwaite This copy signed by Braithwaite on the front cover
VERY GOOD (covers dusty, small nick to bottom edge of spine, small original booksellers stamp to front cover)
Signed copySoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Musical Instruments - Their History in Western Culture From the Stone Age to the Present Day

George Allen & Unwin, London
Thick 8vo. in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 339pp, plates, indexes etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (spine and page-block edges slightly tanned, name on fly-leaf)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Coal to Diamonds - A Memoir

Simon & Schuster, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 153pp
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Copland on Music

Andre Deutsch, London
8vo in dark olive faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 280pp
A well preserved FINE copy (pages slightly tanned) in a tanned, dusty and slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Realist Music - 25 Soviet Composers

Meridian Books, London
8vo in dark red faux leather, gilt lettering to spine, 275pp, plates, musical examples in text, index, errata leaf etc
VERY GOOD (very slight edge curl to covers, pages slightly tanned, contents clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Music Sounded Out

Robson Books, London
Large 8vo Paperback
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 11 12 > Last ›