This form will search the category Literature: Publishing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Publishing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Publishing

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Hommage a Teriade (Diploma Galleries, Royal Academy Arts, 9 August - 12 October 1975)

Royal Acadamy Arts, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 68pp, plates etc. Exhibition devoted to the Paris art patron and publisher of fine illustrated books and the art journals Verve, Minotaure and Bete Noire
Spine tanned covers marginally tanned and a little dusty else about FINE an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

An Occupation for Gentlemen

Hutchinson, London
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 287pp, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD, a well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Private Eye Story - The First 21 Years

Andre Deutsch, London
4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 232pp, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (edges very slightly dusty) in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (faintly creased at head of spine panel, tiny spot of rub to top corner tip of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Book Commissioning and Acquisition

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback, 175pp, index etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (flat crease to bottom corner of front cover, mild rub to cover corner tips, closed tear adjacent to spine on rear cover)
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

100 Years of the National Magazine Company

National Magazine Company, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glazed boards, 255pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Fire More Than Water - Notes for the Story of A Ship

Longmans Green, London
8vo in sewn stiff card covers, 42pp, portrait frontispiece, facsimiles and plates etc. Printed for private circulation Autumn 1949 to mark the firm's (the publisher longmans) 225th anniversary
A well preserved FINE copy (covers faintly tanned and dusty, slight flat crease to fore-edge of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

English Music Printing 1553 - 1700

Bibliographical Society, London
4to in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 188pp, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc. With the small private bookplate of Montague Shaw (of Faber & Faber) on the front paste-down end-paper
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in the original plain tissue wrapper (edge-chipped)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Durham Bookbinders and Booksellers 1660 - 1760

Oxford Bibliographical Society, Oxford
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 61pp, plates etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

More Binding Variants

Constable, London
8vo in printed red wrappers, 52pp. An appendix to Carter's Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900
A well preserved very near FINE unread or barely read copy (very faint soil to bottom edge of front cover, slight pale red offset from front cover to front end-paper lower margin, tiny nick to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

The Glasgow University Press 1638-1931- with Some Notes on Scottish Printing in the Last Three Hundred Years (Author's presentation copy)

Glasgow Universty Press, Glasgow
8vo in tan cloth backed marbled boards, gilt lettered green faux-leather label to spine, top edge gilt, 285pp, plates, index etc. Plus loosely inserted folded hand-written compliments slip signed in initials by the author on his printed headed note-paper
A well preserved about FINE clean and tight copy (spine and top edge of page block slightly dusty, faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, some scattered mild foxing to end leaves and page-block fore-edge)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dr Williams's Library London - Catalogue of Accessions 1900 - 1950 Vol / Volume 2 1951 - 1960 - Vol 3 1961 - 1970 and Vol 4 1971 - 1980 (4 Volumes Complete, no others published)

Dr Williams Trust, London
All 4 volumes are 1st editions in matching dark green cloth, gilt lettering and rule to spines. Approx 1,600pp in all
Aside from some very faint page tanning all are AS NEW un- or barely-read copies. An excellent set
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£43.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

The Book Book

Jonathan Cape, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 226pp, glossary, index etc. Erratum / disclaimer sticker to front blank fly-leaf referring to statements about John Symonds (following threats of a libel action), and thus the first issue
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to top edge of spine, page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a slightly spine sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Inside Women's Magazines

Pandora, London
1st Edition. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 181pp, plates, index (softcover)
An extremely well preserved AS NEW un- or barely-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.91
International surface: £6.94
International airmail: £11.95

Inside Women's Magazines

Pandora, London
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 181pp, plates, index (softcover)
Slight crease to head of spine (from bumping), minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, faint crease to bottom edge of front cover else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy and still close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Literature in the Market Place

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in pale red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 211pp, index etc
Page-block edges very slightly tanned else an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an faintly tanned but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Magazine Law - A Practical Guide

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 194pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Artists At Curwen - A Celebration of the Gift of Artists' Prints from the Curwen Studio

Tate Gallery, London
1st Edition . 4to red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 167pp, colour plates, index etc
Page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE+ an exceptionally well preserved almost as new copy in a FINE+ as new Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£52.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Hommage a Teriade (Diploma Galleries, Royal Academy Arts, 9 August - 12 October 1975)

Royal Acadamy Arts, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 68pp, plates etc. Exhibition devoted to the Paris art patron and publisher of fine illustrated books and the journals Verve, Minotaure and Bete Noire
Spine slightly tanned else about FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Jonathan Cape - Publisher

Jonathan Cape, London
Extra large 8vo in gilt embossed brown cloth, black and gilt title to spine, 351pp, plates, illustrations in text, index
Pages very faintly tanned else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a lightly edge-rubbed and very slightly tanned but otherwise very near FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

At the Sign of the Ship - Notes on the House of Longman 1724-1974

Longman, Harlow (Printed for Private Circulation)
Large 8vo Paperback. 79pp, plates, index
Faint bump to top corner of page-block, tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Book World (A New Survey)

Thomas Nelson, London
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 232pp, bibliography, index. On all aspects of publishing a book-selling (incl. second-hand)
Slight fade to spine else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight little used copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Beefcake - The Muscle Magazines of America 1950-1970

Taschen, Koln
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glossy card self wrappers. 159pp, plates in colour and b/w etc. Text in English, French and German
AS NEW (tiny bump to rear bottom edge of spine from poor handling)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

The First Hundred Years - The Story of Her Majesty's Stationary Office (Limited Edition)

Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London
No. 83 of Limited Edition of 250 copies, brown leather spine, blue boards, gilt lettering to spine and gilt embossed design to front and rear covers. 50pp
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

King Noanett - A Story of Old Virginia and the Massachusetts Bay

John Lane, London
Hardback 1st UK Edition. 8vo in gilt and blind embossed buckram, 327pp, plates, 12pp publishers ads at rear. Signed presentation copy from the publisher, John Lane, to J W Arrowsmith with the latter's bookplate on paste-down
Few spots of ver slight shelf rub to cover edges, tiny nick to rear outer hinge, gilt spine lettering slightly dulled. Page-block edges browned else VERY GOOD+, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Fifty Penguin Years (Royal Festival Hall, London, 21 September - 27 October, 1985)

Penguin, London
Crown 8vo in glossy card covers. 142pp, plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Sixpenny Wonders - 6d Gems From the Past

Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, London
4to in colour printed laminated boards. 69pp, colour plates, index. History of the Chatto & Windus sixpenny novel published between 1880 and 1914
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Printed Matter (Bound for Glory)

Hearst Books International, New York
4to in silver printed brown paper covered thick boards, 184pp, colour plates throughout, index etc
AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

The House of Northcliffe

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
8vo in blue cloth, 340pp, plates, notes, index
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (some shelf-rub to cover bottom edges and head of spine, page-block edges slightly tanned) in an edge-worn VERY GOOD- price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Voice - Life At the Village Voice

Morrow, New York
Crown 8vo 272pp
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned) in a lightly edge-rubbed almost FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Looking Behind the Censorships

Lovat Dickinson, London
8vo. 350pp, index, errata leaf loosely inserted
VERY GOOD, a well preserved copy (spine a little tanned, small spot of soil to rear edge, covers dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›