This form will search the category Literature: Poetry. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Poetry. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Poetry

‹ First<123 ... 13 14 > Last ›

The Shell and the Rain - Poems From New India

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in tan cloth, black lettering to spine. 107pp
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a near FINE Dust Jacket (slightly tanned, short closed tear to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Pageant of English Poetry - Being 1150 Poems and Extracts by 300 Authors (Leather Prize Binding)

Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, London
8vo, bound in 1/2 red leather, raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, gilt embossed armorial motif to front cover and prize bookplate on front fly-leaf (St Hugh's school), marbled end-papers and matching marbling to page-block edges, 606pp, index etc
FINE, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Book As Instrument - Stephane Mallarme, the Artist's Book, and the Transformation of Print Culture

University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London
Thick, heavy 4to. in red cloth backed boards 395pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.56
International surface: £18.75
International airmail: £42.65

The Seasons - A New Edition with Birrell's beautiful print of Lavinia and other plates - Also An original life of the author and a critical essay on the Seasons by Robert Heron - Volume Second

Morrison, Perth / Bell & Bradfute, Edinburgh / Vernor & Hood, London
16mo in full brown calf, gilt decoration to spine, 365pp, portrait frontispiece and plate of 'Lavinia' (all called for). Contains full text of the Seasons, Heron's essay and Life of Thomspn
GOOD+ (covers and spine rubbed, thin sliver of wear to spine ends, superficial cracking to spine but binding still very strong, no loosening. Contemporary inscriptions, some loss of front paste-down end-paper showing old manuscript beneath (binders at the time often recycled old manuscripts or letters as fresh paper was relatively expensive)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

John Keats and Percy Bysshe Shelley Complete Poetical Works (Full Vellum Binding)

Modern Library / Random House, New York
Thick, heavy 8vo. bound in full vellum with gilt embossed and lettered red leather spine labels, cream silk end-papers, 914pp, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (covers slightly dusty, page-block edges faintly tanned and slightly dusty)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£35.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Poems

Peter Russell, Fairwarp
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers 30pp plus 2pp publishers ads at rear
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy (hint of tanning to leaves) in a slightly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Patrick Caulfield - Poems of Jules Laforgue

Hayward Gallery, London
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 40pp, colour plates, etc
NEW unread copy but for a tiny bump to top corner of page-block from poor handling
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.45
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Poems on the Underground - A New Edition 2012 Hardcover

Particular Books, London
Landscape 4to in grey cloth backed boards, 295pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Eight Sections

Secker & Warburg, London
8vo Paperback
Covers slightly tanned and very slightly edge-rubbed else VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Filibustering in Samsara

Many Press, London
Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 86pp
A well preserved FINE unread copy (covers very faintly dusty, pages very slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Kisses Preceded by the Month of May (Japanese Vellum Copy)

Vizetelly & Co, London
Large 8vo in floral gilt decorated boards, with brown cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine 124pp on Japanese vellum, tissue guards for the plates and most of the text engravings. This is copy numbered '36 b' (presumably of the 70 copies not intended for the US) and all the engravings are printed in black. It lacks copies of the two full page plates printed in 'sanguine', a reddish brown ink
Covers about VERY GOOD (lightly edge-worn, corner tips slightly rounded) contents are FINE (slight tanning to leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Continual Dew - A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse

John Murray, London
8vo in ornately gilt embossed black cloth, all page-block edges gilt, 45pp facsimile reprint of the 1937 first edition. With the 'Continual Dew' blue card bookmark laid in (as issued)
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a very slightly dust and lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with two short closed tears to top edges (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Independence

Salamander Press, Edinburgh
8vo in stiff card covers, 28pp
A well preserved FINE copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, covers very faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Clough - The Critical Heritage

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo in light blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 411pp, index etc
A well preserved FINE unread or barely-read copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Works of Lord Byron - Volume II (Vol 2)

John Murray, London
8vo in full brown leather, gilt rule and decorations to covers and spine, marbled end-papers, all page-block edges gilt, 272pp
VERY GOOD- (spine well rubbed and without most of the black spine labels, covers lightly edge-rubbed and surface marked, contents are fine and still very clean and tight, the binding is strong with no signs of weakening)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Works of Thomas Gray - Vol 4 / Volume IV - Letters

William Pickering, London
8vo bound in full red leather, blind ruled covers with gilt fleurons, armorial logo for Wellington College 1847 on front cover, raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, marbled end-papers, all page-block edges gilt, viii + 312pp. Elegant engraved armorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (spine darkened and a little rubbed, slight wear to cover corner tips, blank end leaves foxed)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£14.97
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Works of Thomas Gray - vol 1 / Volume I - Poems

William Pickering, London
8vo bound in full red leather, blind ruled covers with gilt fleurons, armorial logo for Wellington College 1847 on front cover, raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, marbled end-papers, all page-block edges gilt, cxxiv + 223pp. Elegant engraved armorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (spine darkened and a little rubbed, slight wear to cover corner tips, blank end leaves foxed, name on 2nd blank fly-leaf)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£14.97
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Task - A Poem - Illustrated Birket Foster

Nisbet, London
8vo in grey cloth ornately decorated in embossed black and gilt, bevelled edges, all page-block edges gilt, 263pp
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (thin sliver of creasing and rub to spine ends, cover corner tips a little rubbed, pages very slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Testament of Beauty - A Poem in Four Books

Oxford At the Clarendon Press, Oxford
4to in vellum backed marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, 175pp, 'Publisher's Note on the Text' tipped in at rear
A well preserved very near FINE copy (tiny spot of wear to cover corner tips, spine slightly dulled, few light pencil markings in text (easily and very cleanly erased when tested))
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott - The Albion Edition

Frederick Warne and Co, London
Thick 8vo in full dark red leather, raised bands to spine, blind rule to spine and cover margins, ornate gilt edging to inner covers, all page-block edges gilt, 758pp, printed in a nice clear type on sturdy paper
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ sturdy clean and tight copy (spine lettering dulled, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, slight pale soil to front cover, inscription to 2nd blank fly-leaf)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Inside Out - Poems by Chrys Salt (SIGNED COPY)

Autolycus Press, London
8vo in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 52pp. Inscribed and signed by Salt on the title-page
AS NEW unread copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The Electrification of the Soviet Union

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in white cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 69pp
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (merest hint of tanning to leaves)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Last Poems (Signed Limited Edition)

Fuller D'arch Smith, London
8vo in patterned paper covered boards, paper label to front cover (as issued), 13pp. No 72 of 150 signed copies, this one also inscribed to friends of the author and signed by him, as Brian, on the front blank fly-leaf
A well preserved and very clean and tight near FINE copy (slight shelf rub to cover corner tips)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

April Galleons

Carcanet Press, Manchester
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 97pp
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket but for a faint crease to top edge of rear panel (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Romance of the Scarlet Leaf and other poems - With adaptations from the Provencal Troubadours

Edward Moxon & Co, London
8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 319pp
VERY GOOD, a clean copy (slight loosening between sections)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Song of the Evening Stars

Gay & Hancock, London
8vo in blind embossed red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 108pp, frontispiece and 13 other full page caricatures by Caruso. Humorous poems on the American opera world
VERY GOOD (Gilt spine lettering dulled, mild rub to cover corner tips, top edge of page block dusty, slight crease to very top corner tip of a few leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Region of the Summer Stars

Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, London
8vo in decoratively printed paper covered boards, 61pp
A well preserved, clean and still quite bright near FINE copy (tiny 2mm nick to rear tip at head of spine, sliver of rub to spine ends, tiny spot of rub to cover fore-edge corner tips, end-papers and page-block edges slightly tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Moon-Whales

Faber & Faber, London
4to in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 95pp
A well preserved FINE copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a very faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Poet's Choice (A Spoken Anthology) A Programme Anthology of the poems read by their authors at the poetry reading in the Wigmore Hall September 14th 1943

National Council of Women of Great Britain, Folkestone
8vo in stiff card covers, 47pp, index of first lines at rear
VERY GOOD+ (covers slightly tanned and with two very mild partial cup rings to front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

A Yank in England

Fortune Press, London
Slim 8vo in tan cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 39pp, line drawings by Anatole Kovarsky
An extremely well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (name on fly-leaf, slight push to spine ends, looks almost as new)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 13 14 > Last ›