This form will search the category Literature: Journals. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Journals. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Journals

‹ First<123 ... 108 109 > Last ›

Physologie de l'Amour Moderne - Fragments Posthumes d'un Ouvrage de Claude Larcher Recueillis et Publies par Paul Bourget

Alphonse Lemerre, Paris
Small 8vo. in 1/2 olive green leather, marbled boards and page-block edges, 435pp
About VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (spine darkened and rubbed, slight wear and rub to corner pieces, page-block edges tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Flowers of Adonis

Hodder & Stoughton, London
8vo in dark red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 383pp, map end-papers
A well preserved very near FINE clean and tight copy (hint of sunning to cover edge tip, top edge of page block very slightly foxed) in a very near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to head of the very slightly sunned spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

El Ombu - Together with the Story of A Piebald Horse, Pelino Viera's Confession, Nino Diablo, Marta Riquelme and Ralph Herne (The Collected Works of W H Hudson - Limited Edition)

J M Dent & Son, London
Large 8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt embossed portrait of Hudson on front cover, 310pp. one of 885 copies and part of the (750 for sale in England, 100 US, 35 for presentation). This copy has the bookplate of the Authors' Club on the front blank fly-leaf stating it was presented by the novelist Morley Roberts in 1942.
An extremely well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (hint of tanning to spine and page-block edges)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Letters of Henry James (Volumes 1 and 2 / I & II Complete)

Macmillan & Co, London
Both volumes matching thick, heavy 8vo in navy blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 441pp and 529pp, both with frontispiece, index and extra plate in volume 2.
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight set (gilt spine lettering dulled, mild cover edge-rub, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£33.00
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.07
International surface: £17.45
International airmail: £39.67

London to Ladysmith Via Pretoria

Longmans, Green, and Co, London
8vo in black red and gilt printed tan cloth, plain black end-papers, xii + 498pp plus publishers ads at rear (1 leaf unnumbered plus 32pp), coloured folding map as frontispiece, 1 full page and 2 folding b/w maps, 4 plans (collated complete)
VERY GOOD+, an uncommonly nice copy (spine moderately dust darkened, 4 minute nicks to cloth at head of spine, very mild rub to spine ends and cover corner tips, name on half title leaf, page-block edges tanned and dusty, contents, including the maps and plans are very clean and tight
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£485.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Fireflies

Andre Deutsch, London
Thick 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 415pp
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, hint of shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in a slightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Yellow Book - An Illustrated Quarterly - Volume VIII January 1896

John Lane, London
Thick Small 4to in black printed yellow cloth, 406pp, 26 plates all with the original tissue guards, 8pp Yellow Book adverts. at rear followed by 16pp John Lane adverts. Collated complete.
An unusually well preserved VERY GOOD+ clean and tight possibly unread copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, spine slightly darkened, covers a little dusty, tiny private bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, end-papers and page-block edges tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£85.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Granta 123 - Best of Young British Novelists 4

Granta Publications, London
8vo Paperback. 395pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists

Richards Press / Daily Herald, London
8vo in red faux cloth, black lettering and illustration to spine and front cover, 235pp
A well preserved VERY GOOD clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to spine ends and cover corner tips, page-block edges tanned and a little dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£38.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

A Very Close Conspiracy - Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf

Jonathan Cape, London
Heavy 8vo. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 338pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliog, index
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block slightly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Ezra Pound - the Last Rower - A Political Profile

Faber & Faber, London
Large 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 372pp, frontispiece, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight barely read copy (top edge slightly tanned and dusty) in faintly edge-creased and very slightly corner rubbed but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

That Sort of Bear - E H Shepard's Winnie-the-Pooh From the Collection of Stanley J Seeger and Christopher Cone (Sotheby's, Auction Catalogue - London 17 December 2008)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in illustrated stiff card covers, 102pp, 42 lots all fully described and beautifully illustrated.
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The London of Charles Dickens - Being An Account of the Haunts of His Characters and the Topographical Setting of His Novels

Grant Richards, London
Thick 8vo in marine blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 317pp, plates, index.. Prize bookplate on front blank fly-leaf (an evocative and very unusual colour printed and photo illustrated prize bookplate from the Passmore Edwards Teacher's Orphanage Sydenham, dated 1925), with the recipients' later and much smaller personal bookplate on the opposing paste-down end-paper
An extremely well preserved and very clean and tight FINE copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to spine ends, pages very slightly tanned, top edge of page block dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£33.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Mom and Me and Mom

Virago, London
8vo in dark red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 195pp, illustrations in text
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Here and Now - Paul Auster and J M Coetzee - Letters 2008 - 2011

Faber & Faber / Harvill / Secker, London
8vo in photo illustrated boards, 248pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Pike - Gabriele D'Annunzio - Poet, Seducer & Preacher of War (SIGNED COPY)

Fourth Estate, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in grey boards, black lettering to spine, 694pp, illustrations in text, bibliog, index. Signed by the author, Lucy Hughes-Hallett, on the title-page (no other inscriptions)
Some very slight bumping to cover edges else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Work in Progress

Poet & Printer, London
8vo in marbled tan paper covered boards, 52pp. One of a small number (c. 500 copies) hand set, pressed and bound by Alan Tarling at his workshop in East London. Poet & Printer bookmark loosely inserted
Edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Yorkshire Folk-Talk - With Characteristics of Those Who Speak it in the North and East Ridings

Henry Frowde, London / John Sampson, York
8vo in olive green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, black rule and lettering to front cover, 418pp, index (includes an extensive 136pp glossary of colloquialisms etc.
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (neat ink name on half title leaf dated 1892, mild shelf rub to spine ends and cover corner tips, end-papers neatly and barely noticeably repaired or strengthened at centre-folds)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£38.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Dictionaries British and American

Andre Deutsch, London
8vo in grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 107pp, index
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (small spot of mild tanning to bottom edge of spine, end-papers slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small chip to base of spine panel, neatly repaired tear to top edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Tidefall (SIGNED COPY)

Mcclelland and Stewart, Toronto
8vo in grey faux cloth, blue lettering to spine. 309pp. Signed by author on the half title leaf (no other inscriptions)
A well preserved FINE copy (edges tanned) in a tanned and rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small scuff to front flap fold, surface scuffing to rear panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Holy Barbarians

W H Allen, London
Large 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 318pp, plates, glossary etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (slight crease to head of spine and bottom corner tip of front cover from mild bumping, end-papers and page-block edges slightly tanned) in a very lightly edge-worn but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£35.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Eighteenth -Century Novel - Vol / Volume 6 - 7 (Celebratory Volume - Essays in Honor of John Richetti)

Ams Press, New York
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 645pp, some illustrations in text
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£165.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Literary Career of Mark Akenside - Including An Edition of His Non-medical Prose

Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Madison
Heavy, large 8vo. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 410pp, bibliog, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£28.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Glass Lake (SIGNED COPY)

Orion, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in dark blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 561pp. Signed by author on the title-page (no other inscriptions)
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to top edge of spine) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket ( faintly creased at head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

The Savage (SIGNED COPY)

Walker Books, London
Large 8vo in colour printed boards, 79pp, illustrated. Signed in thick black ink by David Almond on the half title leaf
Almost AS NEW (slight bump to bottom edge of spine at rear tip) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Midcentury

Andre Deutsch, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 496pp. This copy is from the library of T J B Spencer (Cambridge academic, literary editor and reviewer) with his small plain bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
A well preserved FINE copy (very slight bump or string mark to cover top edges) in a slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature

Oxford University Press, Ontario
Thick, heavy 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 1199pp
AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

The Chemistry of Tears

Faber & Faber, London
Large 8vo in dark grey boards, gilt lettering to spine, 273pp
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Pattern of Maugham - A Critical Portrait (SIGNED COPY)

Hamish Hamilton, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 278pp, colour frontispiece, bibliog, index etc. Inscribed and signed by Anthony Curtis on the front blank fly-leaf and dated by him 27 - xii - 1973
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (tiny nick to top edge of spine panel and flap fold corner tips)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Morning in the Burned House (SIGNED COPY)

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
8VO IN DARK RED faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 127pp. Signed by author on a plain McClelland & Stewart bookplate pasted to the end-paper.
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, faint and barely noticeable surface indentation to rear cover- mirrored on the jacket rear panel) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (hint of rub to base of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 108 109 > Last ›