This form will search the category Literature: Literary History and Criticism. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Literary History and Criticism. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Literary History and Criticism

‹ First<123 ... 132 133 > Last ›

British Art - A Walk Round the Rusty Pier

Southbank Publishing, London
Heavy 4to in flexible colour printed thin boards, 365pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
Almost AS NEW a very clean and tight copy ( cover bottom edges very slightly creased)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

An Atlas of Victorian Mortality

Liverpool University Press, Liverpool
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 165pp, coloured and plain maps, folding maps at rear etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Napoleon's Last Will and Testament - A Facsimile Edition of the Original Document, Together with its Codicils, Appended Inventories, Letters and Instructions, Preserved in the French National Archives

Paddington Press, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 112pp
A well preserved FINE copy in not far from new condition (page-block edges very slightly tanned)
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Alexandra Park & Palace - A History

GLC / Greater London Council, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 215pp, plates, index etc
A clean and tidy ex-library copy with the usual pasting on the front fly-leaves and cancel to verso of title-page, no other markings and otherwise a VERY GOOD copy in a VERY GOOD laminated Dust Jacket (Dewey number to slightly sunned spine panel, inner flaps tipped-onto paste-down end-papers)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Science Fiction Eye - Issue No. # 12 - Summer 1993

Stephen P Brown, Asheville
4to in colour printed stiff paper wraps, 120pp
Covers very faintly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy still close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Shipwreck

Jonathan Cape, London
landscape 4to in faux cloth gilt lettering to spine, unpaginated, approx. 52pp, plates etc.
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (edges slightly tanned) in a tanned and lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

William of Malmesbury and the Ethics of History

Boydell Press, Woodbridge
Large 8vo in colour printed thick boards, 291pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

India - A Wounded Civilization

Andre Deutsch, London
First Impression. 8vo in marine green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 174pp
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, name on front blank paste-down end-paper (entirely covered by wrapper front inner flap), page-block edges faintly tanned) in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£59.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

A Dictionary of Epithets and Terms of Address

Routledge, London & New York
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 268pp
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Max Havelaar - Or the Coffee Auctions of the Dutch Trading Company

Sijthoff Leyden / Heinemann, London
8vo in steel blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 337pp. Text in English throughout
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Venice Rediscovered

Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 220pp, plates, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Keats

Faber & Faber, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. In black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 636pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy ( thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in a spine sunned but otherwise AS NEW dust jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Les Cahiers de Pierre Bearn - Consideres Comme une Nouvelle Passerelle - No 16 Autumn / Hiver 2007

Cahiers De Pierre Bearn, Paris
8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 39pp. This copy inscribed and signed by Brigitte Egger-Bearn in ink on the title-page
AS NEW
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Old English Mezzotints

The Studio, London
Thick, heavy 4to in 1/2 brown leather. Black panelled gilt lettering, raised bands and gilt embossed decoration to spine, matching brown cloth covered boards with leather corner pieces, red deckle page-block edges. 43pp text plus 128pp full page plates, some tipped in with tissue guards.
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (small patch of fading or soiling to cloth on upper cover, mild rub to spine ends and cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

The Life of Samuel Johnson - Vol I / 1 1709 - March 18 1776 and Vol II / Volume 2 March 19 1776 - Dec 13 1784 (Two Volumes Complete)

George Bayntun, Bath
Both volumes large heavy 4to in matching red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt embossed portrait to front cover, top edge gilt. 1172pp, plates numerous illustrations in text, index etc
VERY GOOD+ (spines and cover margins moderately faded (gilt lettering still bright), page-block edges tanned and slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £13.50
European airmail: £38.17
International surface: £33.19
International airmail: £75.87

War

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in plain red stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 24pp
NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly creased along bottom edge)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Sketches in Verse

Privately Published by the Author
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bevel edges, top edge gilt, 121pp on hand made paper, approx 50 tipped in plates, 3 in colour including a colour illustrated title-page. This copy is inscribed on the front blank fly-leaf 'Gordon Browne Esq R I, with H R D's kind regards, June 25 / 05'
VERY GOOD (spine a little faded and mildly spotted, edges a little shelf rubbed, top edge slightly dusty, contents otherwise fine, clean and tight
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£124.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

India Under Curzon and After

Heinemann, London
Thick, heavy large 8vo. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 495pp, portrait frontispiece, 3 full page plates with tissue guards, coloured folding map at rear, index.
An extremely well preserved FINE very clean, bright and tight copy (tiny creases and very slight shelf rub to cover corner tips, foxing to first few pages, mild tanning to leaves). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Medieval England - A Social History and Archaeology From the Conquest to A D 1600

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
Thick, heavy 4to. IN GREEN faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 29pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages very slightly tanned) in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Trail of Tears

George Allen & Unwin, London
Heavy 8vo. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 356pp, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD (covers very slightly soiled, pages very clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Tender Prey

Chatto & Windus, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 263pp
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy ( pages slightly tanned) in an AS NEW publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers new price sticker to inner flap
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Glass Throne

Sel Press, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 295pp
An AS NEW unread copy (gift inscription on half title leaf) in a NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

For Remembrance - Soldier Poets Who Have Fallen in the War

Hodder & Stoughton, London
8vo in pale blue cloth, dark blue lettering and decoration to spine and front cover, 246pp
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers very slightly dusty, pages slightly tanned, inscription on half title leaf (dated 1919))
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Life of Samuel Johnson (Everyman's Library edition complete in two volumes)

J M Dent, London
Two volumes both Small 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine with dustwrappers
Both volumes are VERY GOOD clean and tight copies.
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Life of Nelson - the Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain Volume II / Vol 2

Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London
Volume 2 (of 2) only. Thick, heavy 8vo. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt ships design to front cover, top edge gilt. 427pp, frontispiece, 8 full page plates, 10 maps (some folding), index, publishers ads at rear.
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (mild shelf rub to ape and cover corner tips, page-block edges tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

The Saturday Book 13

Hutchinson, London
8vo in green cloth, 320pp, plates in colour and b/w, illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (small spots of sunning to spine, tiny nick to cloth at bottom edge of spine, pages a little tanned) in an edge-rubbed and lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Nachtgewachs

Suhrkamp, Frankfurt
8vo in white faux cloth, 191pp. Text in German
A well preserved FINE copy (edges slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Spirit of Venice - From Marco Polo to Casanova

Pimlico, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 354pp, colour plates, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Tibet A History

Yale University Press, New Haven and London
8vo Paperback. 324pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Flora Photographica - Masterpieces of Flower Photography From 1835 to the Present

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy 4to. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 132 133 > Last ›