This form will search the category Literature: Leather Bindings. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Leather Bindings. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Leather Bindings

‹ First<1 2 ... 787980 ... 95 96 > Last ›

Vailima Letters - Being correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin November 1890 - October 1894

Methuen, London
7th Edition . 8vo in 3/4 red leather, red patterned cloth covered boards, marbled end-papers, elaborately gilt decorated spine with raised bands, black spine label with gilt lettering. top edge of page block gilt. 366pp, portrait frontispiece plus 2 plates
Spine very slightly darkened, cloth covers and page-block edges very slightly dusty else a about FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a very nice contemporary binding
Hardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

William Blake

Macmillan, London
8vo in blind ruled red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 198pp, index. From the library of Laurence Binyon, a few pencil markings in the text are in his hand. PLUS loosely inserted typed note from the publlisher requesting a review from Binyon
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight barely read copy (tiny spot of soil to top edge of page block) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (spine tanned and lightly edge-nicked, mild soil to lower flap-folds, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Minor Writings of Charles Dickens - A Bibliography and Sketch

Elliot Stock, London
Small 8vo. in gilt embossed, bevel edged green buckram. 260pp, index
Name on front paste-down end paper. Very light rub to spine ends and cover corner tips, slight fade to spine, end-papers unevenly tanned else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Problem of Edwin Drood - A Study in the Methods of Dickens

Hodder and Stoughton, London
Hardback 2nd Edition Colour frontis., 212pp, bibliography, index
Top edge a little dusty, faint sunning to spine, lightly soiled rub to bottom edge of spine else about FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Letters of Algernon Charles Swinburne (2 Vols Complete)

Heinemann, London
2 vols complete. Crown 8vo in original blue cloth with (still bright) gilt lettering to spine. 304pp and 296pp, index
An extremely well preserved, very clean and tight FINE SET (page block top edges a little dusty, spines gently creased)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Tolkien Companion

Macmillan, London
Thick 8vo in patterned red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt embossed front cover, 531pp
Some very light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

William Morris - His Work and Influence

Williams & Norgate, London
Small 8vo. in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 256pp, index, publishers ads at rear
Small neatly repaired tear to head of spine at front hinge, spine slightly tanned, very mild soil to covers else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Writings of J M Synge

Thames & Hudson, London
Large 8vo in gilt embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 190pp, bibliography, index
Some mild offsetting of Dust Jacket paper to edge-tips of covers, top edge of page block browned else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a very faintly soiled and very slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Man of Letters in The Modern World - Allen Tate - Selected Essays 1928-1955

Meridian, New York / Thames & Hudson, London
Small 8vo. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 352pp
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The World of William Hone - A New Look At the Romantic Age in Words and Pictures of the Day

Shelfmark Books, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 327pp, plates and illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

D'Annunzio a Roma

Fratelli Palombi, Roma
Thick, heavy 4to. in illustrated glossy card covers. 234pp, plates in colour and b/w (some with tissue guards), facsimiles, index etc. Limited Edition, no. 153 of 700 copies
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (some slight laminate rising to cover edges, top edge of page block slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£47.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

My Invented Country - A Memoir

Flamingo, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 199pp
Pages very faintly tanned else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

End Papers - Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in cream faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 270pp
Pages slightly tanned, faint'ish mild stain to upper part of spine and to boards either side else FINE, an otherwise very clean and tight copy in FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Genet

Chatto & Windus, London
Thick, heavy 8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 820pp, plates, index etc
Page-block edges dusty else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.37
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Racine, Theatre et Poesie - Actes du Troisieme Colloque Vinaver, Manchester 1987 (Vinaver Studies in French V / 5)

Francis Cairns, Liverpool
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 222pp. Text in French throughout
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Diderot - Dialogue and Debate (Vinaver Studies in French II)

Francis Cairns, Liverpool
Vo in red cloth, silver lettering to spine. 216pp, bibliography
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Vision and the Visual Arts in Galdos - A Study of the Novels and Newspaper Articles (Liverpool Monographs in Hispanic Studies)

Francis Cairns, Liverpool
8vo in black cloth, silver lettering to spine, 242pp, list of artists, bibliography
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Victor Hugo et la Grande-Bretagne - Actes du deuxieme colloque Vinaver, Manchester 1985 (Vinaver Studies in French III)

Francis Cairns, Liverpool
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 216pp. Text in French
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Beatrix Potter - Printed Books & Original Drawings - Christie's, London 21 July, 1994

Christie's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 40pp (61 lots), most illustrated in b/w
Minor and small crease to top corner of last two leaves, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Which of Us Two - The Story of A Love Affair

Viking, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 258pp, plates, illustrations in text, index
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Isherwood - A Biography

Doubleday, New York
8vo in brown cloth backed boards, 304pp, plates, index etc
Name on bottom edge of title-page. thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (a little rubbed at spine panel ends, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Aldous Huxley - A Biography- Volume 1 - 1894-193

Chatto & Windus, London
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 400pp
Cover edge-tips and page-block edges slightly tanned else very near FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Faces of Hemingway - Intimate Portraits of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him

Grafton, London
Large 8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 356pp, plates, index
Faint spine crease, merest hint of sunning to cover top edge-tips else a FINE+ unread or barely read copy still very close to new in FINE Dust Jacket (faintly creased at head of spine panel, looks very fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dr Johnson And His World

Lutterworth Press, London
4to in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 48pp, numerous illustrations in text
Inscription on fly-leaf. Faint sunning to board margins else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in slightly tanned VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (tiny chip to bottom edge of front panel and bottom edge of spine panel, very short closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Loves of George Bernard Shaw

Funk and Wagnalls, New York
8vo in pink cloth, black lettering to spine, 300pp, plates, index
Page-block edges slightly dusty else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Jane Austen - Real and Imagined Worlds

Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Reprint. Large 8vo Paperback. 186pp, maps, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.77
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Patrick White Speaks

Jonathan Cape, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 201pp
Pencil underlining and marginalia to about 15 leaves else VERY GOOD+ in FINE Dust Jacket (very slightly creased along top edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Interim

Cassell, London
8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 143pp
Gilt spine lettering very slightly dulled. Pages slightly tanned else FINE an exceptionally well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in slightly dusty, lightly edge-rubbed and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (short closed tear to base of spine panel and very short closed tear to top edge of rear panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Teacher Man

Fourth Estate (4th), London
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 258pp
Thin sliver of very faint creasing to spine ends else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Brideshead Generation - Evelyn Waugh and His Friends

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Large 8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 523pp, plates, bibliography, index
Thin sliver of slight sunning to cover edge-tips, slight crease to spine, single tiny ink spot to page-block fore-edge else VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy in very near FINE Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to rear flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 787980 ... 95 96 > Last ›