This form will search the category Literature: Leather Bindings. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Leather Bindings. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Leather Bindings

‹ First<123 ... 95 96 > Last ›

Tender Prey

Chatto & Windus, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 263pp
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy ( pages slightly tanned) in an AS NEW publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers new price sticker to inner flap
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Glass Throne

Sel Press, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 295pp
An AS NEW unread copy (gift inscription on half title leaf) in a NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

For Remembrance - Soldier Poets Who Have Fallen in the War

Hodder & Stoughton, London
8vo in pale blue cloth, dark blue lettering and decoration to spine and front cover, 246pp
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers very slightly dusty, pages slightly tanned, inscription on half title leaf (dated 1919))
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Life of Samuel Johnson (Everyman's Library edition complete in two volumes)

J M Dent, London
Two volumes both Small 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine with dustwrappers
Both volumes are VERY GOOD clean and tight copies.
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Saturday Book 13

Hutchinson, London
8vo in green cloth, 320pp, plates in colour and b/w, illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (small spots of sunning to spine, tiny nick to cloth at bottom edge of spine, pages a little tanned) in an edge-rubbed and lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Nachtgewachs

Suhrkamp, Frankfurt
8vo in white faux cloth, 191pp. Text in German
A well preserved FINE copy (edges slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Other Family (SIGNED COPY)

Doubleday, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 331pp. Signed by author on title-page (no other inscriptions)
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (pages very slightly tanned)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Amadis De Gaule and its Influence on Elizabethan Literature

Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Heavy 8vo. in purple cloth, black lettering to spine. 308pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (spine panel slightly sunned, lightly edge-rubbed and slightly edge-nicked, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Brightness Falls (SIGNED COPY)

Bloomsbury, London
Heavy 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 415pp. Signed by author on the title-page (no other inscriptions)
A well preserved very near FINE unread copy (faint slight crease to rear cover, page-block edges very slightly tanned and top edge slightly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to corner tips, top edges faintly tanned)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Dockwood

Nobrow Press, London
4to in colour printed boards
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Gift of Friendship - A Play for Television

Faber & Faber, London
8VO in stiff card covers, 36pp
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (covers slightly tanned and faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Yoko Ono - In Facing (Riverside Studios, 21st March to 22nd April 1990)

Riverside Studios, London
1st Edition. Elephant folio (appx 17 by 13 inches) in stapled paper wrappers. 36pp, illus., sketches, poetry, facsimiles, bibliography, etc
Spine and corner tips slightly rubbed, some very mild cover creasing at spine margin else about FINE, a well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.91
International surface: £6.94
International airmail: £11.95

The Life of Samuel Johnson (Everyman's Library edition complete in two volumes)

J M Dent, London
Two volumes both Small 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine with dustwrappers
Both volumes: spine very slightly faded, pages slightly tanned else about FINE in slightly and very lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jackets which looks very presentable in their protectors - a nice clean and tight set
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

A Project Named Desire

Viking, New York
8vo in blue cloth backed boards, silver lettering to spine, 207pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (edges faintly tanned and dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of shelf rub to flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Matter of Europe

Menard Press, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 50pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Oscar Wilde

Hamlyn, London
Large 4to. in rust red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 144pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (slightly creased and nicked at head of spine panel and top corner tip of front flap fold, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ - with the Lives of the Apostles and Evangelists etc

C Sympson, London
Thick 8vo in old full calf leather, raised bands to spine, gilt lettered red label to spine, gilt rule to spine and cover edges, vii + 568pp, portrait frontispiece, red and black printed title-page, 10 other full page engravings (one torn in the blank margin but neatly repaired with archival paper)
VERY GOOD - head of spine and 3 cover corner tips lightly worn, small loss and rubbing to bottom corner tip of front cover, no blank end leaves, names on front paste-down end-paper, scattered mild tanning to leaves. A nice looking and very tactile copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£164.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Wind, Sand and Stars

Reynal & Hitchcock, New York
Heavy 8vo. in black cloth backed blue patterned boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, illustrated end-papers, 306pp
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy (page-block edges slightly tanned, top edges slightly dusty, small neat inscription on 2nd blank end-paper) in a tanned and lightly edge-worn GOOD+ Dust Jacket with printed price of $2.00 on the rear inner flap (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Further Adventures of Jungle John

Longmans, Green and Co, London
8vo in bright orange cloth, black lettering to spine and front cover, 226pp, frontispiece with tissue guard, 4 full page plates, numerous illustrations in text
An extremely well preserved almost FINE unread or barely read copy (covers irregularly but only slightly dusty, small neat inscription on front blank fly-leaf dated 1940, page-block edges very slightly tanned, otherwise a very clean bright and fresh copy)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Oeuvres Completes de Charles Peguy 1873 -1914 Tome V - Oeuvres De Poesie: Le mystere de la charite de Jeanne d'Arc; Le porche du mystere de la deuxieme vertu

Nouvelle Revue Fran
8vo in printed paper wrappers, 456pp. Exemplaire No. 19 sur papier verge
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (large chips to paper at spine ends, small neatly repaired tear to one leaf, page-block edges tanned, leaves mildly foxed or tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Oeuvres Completes de Charles Peguy 1873 -1914 Tome VI - Oeuvres De Poesie: Le Mystere des Saints Innocents; La Tapisserie de Sainte Genevieve et de Sainte Jeanne D' Arc; La Tapisserie de Notre Dame

Nouvelle Revue Fran
8vo in printed paper wrappers, 415pp. Exemplaire No. 19 sur papier verge
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (small chips to paper at spine ends, page-block edges tanned, leaves mildly foxed or tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Balzac et la Revolution Francaise (Maison de Balzac, Paris 13 Octobre 1988 - 13 Janvier 1989)

Paris Musees
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 158pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. Text in French
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers faintly tanned, small ink date on blank last leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Infinite Riches

Phoenix House, London
Large 8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 337pp
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Faber Book of Murder (Publishers' Uncorrected Proof Copy)

Faber & Faber, London
publishers' uncorrected proof copy in stiff paper wraps, 566pp
Cover very slightly dusty else an AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Hem & Maxine (Publishers' Uncorrected Proof Copy)

Jonathan Cape, London
publishers' uncorrected proof copy in stiff card covers 327pp
Covers and page-block edges very faintly dusty else an AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Leader of the Band

Hodder & Stoughton, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 196pp
A well preserved FINE unread copy (pages tanned, faint shelf rub to spine ends) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible soil to bottom edge of rear panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Silmarillion

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 365pp, folding map at rear
A well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (small inscription on front blank fly-leaf) in a faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

SS-GB Nazi-occupied Britain 1941

Jonathan Cape, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 349pp
Near FINE (small inscription on front blank fly-leaf, thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends) in a faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Brick Lane

Doubleday, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 413pp
A well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

About A Boy

Victor Gollancz, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 286pp
An AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (spine slightly sunned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 95 96 > Last ›