This form will search the category Literature: Language. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Language. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Language


Voice and Speaking Skills for Dummies

John Wiley, Chichester
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 364pp, with audio CD in pocket at rear
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Coventry Corpus Christi Plays - 1 The Shearmen and Taylors' Pageant, re-edited from the Edition of Thomas Sharp, 1825, and 2 the Weavers' Pageant re-edited from the manuscript of Robert Croo, 1534, with a plan of Coventry, and appendixes containing the chief records of the Coventry plays

Early English Text Society / Oxford University Press, Oxford
2nd Edition Slightly Enlarged and Revised. 8vo in blind and gilt embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 133pp, folding map frontispiece, glossary, index etc
Pages very slightly tanned else an extremely well preserved FINE+ barely read copy in
Hardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

With One Lousy Free Packet of Seed

Hamish Hamilton, London
Publisher's uncorrected proof copy in printed thin card wraps. 208pp
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to head of spine, faint ghost of very small label to bottom edge of front cover else an AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Bilingualism

Blackwell, Oxford
Extra large 8vo in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 337pp, index etc. Large erratum leaf loosely inserted (as issued)
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy. An excellent copy of the first issue of this classic text
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Specimens of English Prose - From Malory to Macaulay

Kegan Paul Trench & Co, London
1st Edition, special issue. Thick 8vo bound in full Japanese vellum ornately printed in red and black, top edge of page block gilt. Printed on thick hand-made paper, 367pp. One of about 100 copies thus (no lissue number stated), specially bound for the publishers by Burn & Co., and scarce thus
Near FINE, (inscription on 2nd blank fly-leaf (dated 1885), tiny speck of shelf wear to bottom edge of spine, head of spine slightly creased, covers a little dusty, an otherwise extremely well preserved clean and tight copy)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£48.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Languages of the World

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 374pp, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
Name on fly-leaf. thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in very slightly top edge-rubbed near FINE Dust Jacket (short closed tear to top edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Urdu in Britain

Urdu Markaz, (no place)
8vo in blue marbled faux leather. 167pp. Reports of the 1979 and 1981 National Urdu Conferences. Text in English
Small crease to bottom corner tip of rear fly-leaf else a FINE+ as new unread or barely read copy in very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (single tiiny closed tear to bottom corner tip of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector). Uncommon
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Chief Elements Used in English Place-Names - Being the Second Part of The Introduction to the Survey of English Place-Names

Cambridge At the University Press, Cambridge
2nd Printing. 8vo in royal blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 67pp, publishers ad at rear
Slight crease to head of spine, very slight sunning to spine else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Man Made Language

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Reprint. Large 8vo Paperback. 250pp, bibliography, index
Name on fly-leaf. Covers faintly tanned, faint crease to rear cover, page-block edges very slightly dusty else FINE, a well preserved and clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Words Apart - The Language of Prejudice

Kyle Cathie, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 383pp, bibliography, index
AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible tiny closed tear to top edge of front inner flap, looks new in protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Language and Problems of Knowledge - The Managua Lectures

South End Press, Boston
Large 8vo Paperback. 140pp
An almost AS NEW unread copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Language as a Social and Political Factor in Europe (SIGNED COPY)

Faber and Faber, London
8vo 207pp. Inscribed 'With compliments' and signed and dated by the author on front blank fly-leaf (no other inscrptions)
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a dusty, tanned and slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

An Introduction to Old English (Hardback edition)

Blackwell Publishing, Oxford
Large 8vo in colour printed laminated boards, 332pp, glossary, bibliography, index etc. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
An AS NEW unread copy but for an inscription on the front blank fly-leaf
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

A History of The English Language

Andre Deutsch, London
8vo in grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 224pp, bibliography, index
FINE (name on fly-leaf, sliver of sunning to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges dusty and slightly foxed) in a dusty and slightly spine sunned VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small chip to head of spine panel, a few short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.80
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Notes on Some English Sound Changes

School of English Language, University of Leeds / Walter Gardham, Leeds
8vo booklet in printed brown card wraps. 32pp, bibliography, at rear
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (name and small address label on verso of front cover)
Softcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Words Ancient and Modern

John Murray, London
8vo in green cloth, 214pp, index
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (thin sliver of sunning to bottom edge of spine, top edge of page block faintly dusty) in a spine tanned and slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.