This form will search the category Literature: Biography. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Literature: Biography. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Literature : Biography

‹ First<1 2 ... 9899100 ... 107 108 > Last ›

The Affair of Gabrielle Russier

Victor Gollancz, London
Small 8vo
Almost AS NEW (top edge of page block slightly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.45
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Parrot Pie for Breakfast

Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo softback in glossy card french-wraps. 177pp
AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

During My Time - Florence Edenshaw Davidson - A Haida Woman

University of Washington Press, Seattle
8vo Paperback. 172pp, plates, bibliography, index
AS NEW copy (slight sunning to spine)
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Deep Down - The New Sensual Writing by Women

Faber and Faber, London and Boston
8vo, 330pp
NEW unread copy in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Pornography and Silence

Women's Press, London
277pp paperback
Near FINE (light cover crease), a very clean and tight copy, in not far from new condition
Softcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Iron Women - New Stories by Women

Iron Press, Manchester
8vo paperback
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages faintly tanned, faint shelf rub to fore-edge of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

All Because of Him (SIGNED COPY)

Fowey Rare Books, Cornwall
8vo in glossy card covers. 216pp, plates, silhouettes in text. Signed (with no other inscription) by author on title page
An AS NEW unread copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Clarkey - A Portrait in Letters of Mary Clarke Mohl 1793 - 1883

Oxford University Press, Oxford
235pp, plates, bibliography, index
Almost AS NEW (some very faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Fire Escape

Putnam, London
255pp. Autobiography of a prostitute
FINE, a clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned) in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly tanned VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Two

Millivres, London
8vo paperback. 1st Edition
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Loot

Methuen, London
88pp in glossy card covers
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers lightly edge-rubbed and slightly creased, pages faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Theatre de Pierre et de Thomas Corneille - Avec notes et commentaires (2 matching leather bound volumes, complete)

Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Paris
2 Volumes complete. Both 12mo in contemporary three-quarter dark brown leather, spine with raised bands and gilt title, rules and decorative borders, gilt crown and 'Lovica' to front boards, marbled edges
Near FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight set (tiny spot of wear to cover corner tips, some very slight foxing to preliminary leaves)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£39.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Riders to the Sea, the Well of the Saints and Deirdre of the Sorrows

Allen and Unwin Limited, London
Small 8vo. 219pp, 1pp ads at rear
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (name on front blank fly-leaf, spine and cover margins sunned, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges) in a tanned and slightly rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Nude With Violin

Heinemann, London
8vo, frontispiece., 96pp
An extremely well preserved very clean and tight FINE copy (pages faintly tanned, two tiny specks of foxing to page-block edges) in a very lightly edge-rubbed and slightly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (tiny closed, but slightly nicked, tear to bottom edge of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Provoked Wife

Benn London
Hardback. One of Benn's New Mermaids series,1st Edition Thus. Small 8vo
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (small speck of shelf rub to bottom edge of spine, pages very faintly tanned) in a faintly rubbed and slightly edge-nicked but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Drummers

Nick Hern Books
8vo Paperback. 68pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

William Shakespeare Selected Plays with the Illustrations of Henry Fuseli

The Franklin Library, PA
1st Edition Thus. Decorated, half leather binding with marbled end-papers and all edges gilt. 8vo, pp. 655. Raised bands on spine, gilt embellishments to boards and spine
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight shelf rub to spine tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Sergeant Ola and His Followers

London, Methuen New Theatrescript
8vo in stiff card wrappers. 45pp
A well preserved FINE copy but for a spot of faint soil and a tiny ink spot on the front cover
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Fall in and Follow Me - A Play About the Children's Strike of 1911 As Perfomed At the Half Moon Theatre, Whitechapel 10th - 27th July, 1973 (History Workshop Pamphlets No. 13)

History Workshop, London
A4 size typescript sheets in blue printed stapled thick paper wraps. 34pp
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers very lightly edge rubbed, small surface scuff to front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.45
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Price

Secker & Warburg, London
8vo, 116pp
A FINE copy (name on fly-leaf, hint of shelf rub to spine tips) in a slightly edge-rubbed and faintly tanned but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket which has been neatly laminated
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Sugar and Spice and Trial Run

Methuen New Theatrescript, London
8vo in printed paper wraps. 70pp. Two play scripts
Covers slightly rubbed else FINE, an otherwise well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Onkel, Onkel. Ein Spiel in Vier Akten. Mit Neun Zeichnungen des Autors

Klaus Wagenbach, Berlin
Tall 8vo Paperback in black wraps with overlaid printed paper label. 94pp, illustratrated by author. Text in German (Wilpert / Guhring 16)
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (covers slightly edge-rubbed and tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.70
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

The Singing Detective

Faber and Faber, London
8vo Paperback
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy (pages tanned, covers slightly edge-rubbed)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.70
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Traditional Chinese Plays Volume 1 - Ssu Lang Visits His Mother - The Butterfly Dream

University of Wisconsin Press
8vo in stiff card covers. 165pp, plates, index
FINE, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy (page-block edges lightly foxed, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
Softcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

A Time of Fire

Birmingham Repertory Theatre / Nick Hern Books, London
8vo, 72pp Paperback in plain white covers
An AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Hillsborough Script - A Dramatic Satire

Faber and Faber, London
8vo 69pp Paperback
An AS NEW unread copy (faint flat crease to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.20
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

D. A. R. E

Methuen, London
8vo, 36pp Paperback
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.70
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Lament for Rastafari and Other Plays

Marion Boyars, London
8vo Paperback. 207pp
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Plays of G. Martinez Sierra - Volume One

Chatto & Windus, London
1st Edition Thus 241pp. Limited Edition of 1500 copies of which only 500 were for sale in the UK
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, spine slightly sunned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Chast Mayd in Cheapside (The Chaste Maid in Cheapside)

Scolar Press, Menston
1st Edition Thus. Facsimile of 1630 first edition. 71pp (plus prelims) in card covers
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still quite close to new (covers slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 9899100 ... 107 108 > Last ›