This form will search the category Law and Crime: Law and Policing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Law and Crime: Law and Policing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Law and Crime : Law and Policing


The Cambridge Companion to Ancient Greek Law

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 479pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£20.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Privacy and Employment Law

Hart Publishing, Oxford and Portland, Oregon
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 291pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Implementing Amsterdam - Immigration and Asylum Rights in EC Law

Hart Publishing, Oxford & Portland
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 325pp, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Treason and Libel (State Trials Volume I / Vol 1)

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo in purple cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 236pp, plates etc
A well preserved FINE+ unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly soiled) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (hint of sunning to spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Spy Catcher Trial

William Heinemann, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 228pp, plates, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Due Process of Law

Butterworths, London
8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 263pp
A well preserved near FINE unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Harrison's Analytical Digest of All the Reported Cases Determined in the House of Lords, the Several Courts of Common Law and At the Court of Bankruptcy Michaelmas Term 1756 to Easter Term 1843 Etc. Volume II / Vol 2 Third Edition (Dam to Pow)

S Sweet, Stevens' & Norton, A Maxwell & Son and Saunders & Benning, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in tan cloth covered boards. Half title leaf, title leaf and one unnumbered page plus pages numbered 2287 to 5431 (3149 pages in all)
The covers are grubby and rubbed with chipping to the spine ends, the end-papers and page-block edges are soiled and tanned. However the binding is still very firm with no weakening to the joints and aside from a slight tanning to the leaves the contents are very clean and bright making it a very readable copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£45.60
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.56
International surface: £18.75
International airmail: £42.65

A History of the House of Lords (SIGNED COPY)

Collins, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 224pp, plates, index etc. Inscribed and signed by the author as 'Frank (L of Longf)' on the title-page with an additional small non-authorial inscription to the same recipient on the opposing leaf
AS NEW in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Law and Opinion in England in the 20th Century

Stevens & Sons, London
1st Edition. Large 8vo in light blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 407pp, indexes etc
An extremely well preserved FINE, very clean and tight, unread or barely read copy (pages slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.37
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Copyright - The Development and Exercise of the Performing Right

City Arts / John Offord, Eastbourne
8vo in green faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 205pp, index etc. History of copyright from the development of printing to modern times, the Performing Right Society, cases in law etc
Faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a slightly edge-creased but own FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Children's Representation - A Practitioner's Guide

Sweet & Maxwell, London
Extra large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 454pp, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny crease to bottom corner tip of front cover- from slight bumping)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£53.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Magazine Law - A Practical Guide

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 194pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Parry & Clark - The Law of Succession (10th Edition)

Sweet & Maxwell, London
10th Edition, 2nd Impression . Thick, heavy 8vo. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 532pp, index etc
Tiny crease to bottom corner tip of front cover (flat - no splaying) else an almost AS NEW un or barely read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Criminal Justice and the Pursuit of Decency

Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 199pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Lords of the Scaffold - A History of the Executioner

Robert Hale, London Hale
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 191pp, plates, bibliography, index
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Memorials of His Time - by Henry Cockburn - One of the Judges of the Court of Session in Scotland - New Edition

Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh
New Edition. 8vo in black and gilt embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 420pp, portrait frontispiece, index
Tiny spot of show of underlying card to cover corner tips (from gentle wear), moderate rub and very mild nicking to spine ends, repaired tear to cloth along part of rear outer hinge, foxing to first and last few leaves, rear end-papers split but hinge still strong, overall still a largely well preserved VERY GOOD clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

May it Please Your Lordship

Michael Joseph, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 254pp, plates, index
An exceptionally well preserved and very clean and tight almost AS NEW un-read copy in a slightly edge-rubbed and ver slightly spine sunned but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (short closed tear with mild crease to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Prisoner's Progress

Hutchinson, London
Large 8vo in green cloth, 287pp, plates, index. A reformers' history of UK prisons
Mild nicking and rub to spine ends, cover corner tips a little worn else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Not Proven

Secker & Warburg, London
8vo in green faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 255pp
Page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a tanned and dusty but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

A Victorian Law Reformer's Correspondence - Selden Society Annual Lecture 24th March 1955

Bernard Quaritch, London
Large 8vo in Paper Wraps. 26pp, frontis
Wraps edge-creased and with a few short closed tears where they overlap the page-block, tiny rub to bottom edge of spine fold else VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

The Process of Investigation - Concepts and Strategies for the Security Professional

Butterworth, London
Crown 8vo. 238pp, index
Some light shelf-rub to edges else FINE in very lightly edge rubbed near FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Marlborough Street - The Story of a London Court

Hale, London
206pp, plates, bibliography, index. Includes some material on Oscar Wildes prosecution of Queensberry
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly dusty, tiny speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips, looks as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Sir Travers Humphreys - A Biography

Harrap, London
384pp, frontis, 14pp plates, index. Humphries acted as Wilde's counsel during the trials
About FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (slight signs of small label or sticker removed from front blank fly-leaf) in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Town and Country Planning in the UK

Routledge, London 1997
12th Edition. Thick, heavy 4to in card covers. 392pp, index
Some ink lining to a very few preliminary pages else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

The Individual and the State - Their relationship historically considered with some of its bearings on the future of civilisation

Hutchinson, London
262pp, index
Pages slightly tanned. Light crease to spine ends else about FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Sexism and the Law - A Study of Male Beliefs and Judicial Bias

Martin Robertson, Oxford
8vo in blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 257pp, index
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in a faintly spine sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to spine panel ends)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Women in Control? - The Role of Women in Law Enforcement

Clarendon Press, Oxford
8vo in black cloth gilt lettering to spine, 283pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Police in Late Victorian Bristol

Bristol Historical Association
8vo in stiff card covers, 29pp, plates ets
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (Slight flat crease to top corner tip of rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.