This form will search the category History and Politics: World War 2. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: World War 2. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : World War 2

‹ First<1234567 > Last ›

Fortress Israel - the Inside Story of the Military Elite Who Run the Country - and Why They Can't Make Peace

Portobello, London
8vo Paperback. 562pp, plates, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Life of Nelson - the Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain Volume II / Vol 2

Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London
Volume 2 (of 2) only. Thick, heavy 8vo. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt ships design to front cover, top edge gilt. 427pp, frontispiece, 8 full page plates, 10 maps (some folding), index, publishers ads at rear.
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (mild shelf rub to ape and cover corner tips, page-block edges tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Nelson's Battles - the Art of Victory in the Age of Sail

Caxton, London
Heavy 4to. in colour printed boards, 224pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

The Victory of Seapower - Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814

Chatham Publishing / National Maritime Museum, London
Extra Large 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Campaign of Trafalgar 1803 - 1805

Chatham Publishing / National Maritime Museum, London
Extra Large 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Naval War of 1812

Chatham Publishing / National Maritime Museum, London
Extra Large 4to. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Fleet Battle Blockade - the French Revolutionary War 1793 - 1797

Chatham Publishing / National Maritime Museum, London
Extra Large 4to. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The 50-gun Ship

Chatham Publishing, London
Extra Large 4to. in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 128pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index, large folding plan in rear pocket.
NEW unread copy in a faintly sunned NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Armored Ships (alt spelling Armoured Ships)

Conway, London
Heavy Square 4to in blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine and front cover, 180pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
VERY GOOD, a very clean and tight copy (end-papers strengthened or repaired with wide paper tape at centre-folds, slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Home Fires - A North London Suburb At War (Hornsey Historical Society Bulletin No 33)

Hornsey Historical Society, London
8vo in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, plates, map, illustrations in text, large folding map of bomb damage in Hornsey at rear
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (some very slight shelf rub to covers)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Women in Air Force Blue - the Story of Women in the Royal Air Force from 1918 to the Present Day

Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough
Crown 8vo 312pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW un- or barely-read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (slight soil to very top edge of front paste-down end-paper reflected on the front inner flap of the dust wrapper, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Allied Secret Weapons - The War of Science

Ballantine, New York
8vo in stiff card covers, 160pp, numerous illustrations in text,
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (flat crease to rear cover, few spots of mild shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
Softcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Verdun

Peter Davies / Book Society, London
8vo in yellow cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 497pp
VERY GOOD - covers and page-block edges slightly tanned and slightly dusty else a clean and tight copy in a tanned and lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

MI6 - The History of the Secret Intelligence Service 1909 - 1949

Bloomsbury, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in boards, gilt lettering to spine, 810pp, plates, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

Travels in the Reich 1933 - 1945 - Foreign Authors Report From Germany

University of Chicago Press, London & Chicago
Large 8vo in black cloth gilt lettering to spine, 379pp
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Submarines of the Russian and Soviet Navies, 1718-1990

Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Large heavy 4to. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 370pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a moderately edge-worn but complete VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

The Peninsular War - A New History

Allen Lane, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 587pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
Page-block edges faintly dusty else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Napoleon and Wellington (SIGNED COPY)

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 350pp, plates, index etc. Signed by author on the title-page (no other inscriptions)
An almost AS NEW un-read copy (page-block edges slightly dust spotted) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Straws in the Wind

Herbert Jenkins, London
Thick 8vo in lime green boards, black lettering and rule to spine and front cover, 315pp, portrait frontispiece, 15 plates. 4pp publishers ads at rear. This copy from the collection of Phillip Whitehead (Member of Parliament, documentary film maker and author) with his bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (covers and spine slightly sunned, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£224.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

What A War! (2nd / Second Series)

Odhams Press, London
Small landscape 4to in black and orange printed stiff card covers, 128pp of cartoons by Wilkinson printed in the Daily Herald c. 1942 to 1944
VERY GOOD (mild tan soiling to front cover spine margin, more strongly so to rear cover and also affecting rear few leaves but otherwise a a well preserved clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

What A Life! (First Series)

Odhams Press, London
Small landscape 4to in black and orange printed stiff card covers, 128pp of cartoons by Wilkinson printed in the Daily Herald c. 1944 to 1946
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ copy (slight tanning to covers and leaves, tiny crease to bottom corner tip of front cover, two minute nicks to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The World in Flames - A World War II Sourcebook

Oxford University Press, Oxford
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 438pp, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW un-read copy but for mild crease to front cover from poor handling
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Life Military and Civil of the Duke of Wellington - Digested from the materials of W H Maxwell and in part re-written by an Old Soldier with some account of his public funeral illustrated with sixteen highly-finished line engravings

Henry G Bohn, London
8vo in publisher's original decoratively blind embossed olive green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 497pp, index, 16 full page plates (collated complete)
VERY GOOD a well preserved clean and tight copy (spine slightly sunned, slight nicking to spine ends, ink name on preliminary leaves and inscription on verso of frontispiece (dated 1854))
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Diary of A Cavalry Officer in the Peninsular War and Waterloo Campaign 1809 - 1815

Frederick Muller, London
8vo in silver embossed black faux leather, silver lettering to spine, 356pp, folding maps, plates etc.. Facsimile reprint of the 2nd and best edition of 1895
A well preserved almost FINE copy (library cancel to front fly-leaf and verso of title-page only, no other signs of library use and otherwise a very clean and tight copy) in a slightly tanned but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Cadogan's Crimea

Atheneum, New York
4to in pale blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 288pp, maps, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in a near FINE Dust Jacket (sct and slight edge rub to top edge of rear panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

A Book of Five Rings

Allison & Busby, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 95pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy (slight crease to bottom edge of spine, tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips)
Softcover
Buy this book
£2.45
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Transformation in Russian and Soviet Military History - Proceedings of the Twelfth Military History Symposium, United States Air Force Academy, 1-3 October 1986

United States Air Force Academy
Thick, heavy 8vo Paperback, 405pp, maps, index etc
VERY GOOD (slight splay to cover corner tips, edges dusty, contents clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Kommando - German Special Forces of World War Two

Guild Publishing, London
Large 8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine.244pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, page-block edges faintly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly creased at head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Ultra Secret

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 199pp, index
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, page-block edges slightly tanned) in a GOOD only Dust Jacket (repaired tears to rear panel and head of spine panel, two small chips to top edge of front panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Man O' War - The Fighting Ship in History

J M Dent, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 239pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (very slight push to cover corner tips, faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a very slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1234567 > Last ›