This form will search the category History and Politics: Trade Union and Labour. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: Trade Union and Labour. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : Trade Union and Labour


The New Untouchables - Immigration and the New World Worker

I B Tauris, London
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 254pp, bibliography, index etc
Small date on front blank fly-leaf else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket but for a barely noticeable tiny closed tear to bottom corner tip of rear flap fold (looks new in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Slavery of Our Times (Printed During the Workers' Occupation of the Factory Under Workers' Control)

Briant Colour Printing Joint Chapels, London
1st Edition Thus. 8vi in photo illustrated purple stiff card covers, 63pp
Faint sunning to spine fold margins, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Here We Go! Women's Memories of The 1984/85 Miners' Strike

London Political Committee Co-Operative Retail Services, London
Extra Large 4to. in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 88pp, illustrations in text, etc
Faint mild crease to bottom corner tip of rear cover else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Behind the Counter - Shop Lives From Market Stall to Supermarket

Sutton Publishing, Stroud
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 292pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else an AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Workhouse - A Social History

Purnell Book Services, London
Large 8vo, 320pp, plates, index etc
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight barely-read copy (pge-block edges slightly tanned and faintly foxed) in an edge-rubbed and slightly sunned VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (two short closed tears and slight soiling to top edge of rear panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The North-East Engineers' Strike of 1871 - The Nine Hours' League

Frank Graham, Newcastle-upon Tyne
Hardback 196pp, index. 1st Edition
Pages faintly tanned else a VERY FINE unread or barely read copy in a faintly tanned but otherwise VERY FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The General Strike

Cresset Press, London
Hardback 260pp, plates, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
Some foxing to page edges, gilt lettering on spine a little dull, very light edge-crease to spine tip else FINE in somewhat dusty and lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket slightly, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Pleasure, Power and Technology - Some Tales of Gender, Engineering and the Cooperative Workplace

Unwin Hyman, London
8vo in gilt embossed brown boards, 188pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Neither Bread Nor Roses - Utopian Feminists and the English Working Class 1800 - 1850 (Studies in Labour History)

John L. Noyce, Brighton
8vo in printed card covers. 44pp, bibliography at rear
Name on verso of front cover. Covers and top corner of first few leaves faintly soiled else VERY GOOD, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Lady Inspectors - The Campaign for a Better Workplace 1893 - 1921

Blackwell, Oxford
200pp, bibliography, index
AS NEW unread copy (tiny bump to top corner tip of front cover) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Women and Trade Unions - An Outline History of Women in the British Trade Union Movement

Benn, London
Hardback 308pp, plates, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
An almost AS NEW barely read cop (pages very slightly tanned) in a faintly spine sunned near FINE Dust Jacket (thin sliver of soiling to bottom edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fall in and Follow Me - A Play About the Children's Strike of 1911 As Perfomed At the Half Moon Theatre, Whitechapel 10th - 27th July, 1973 (History Workshop Pamphlets No. 13)

History Workshop, London
A4 size typescript sheets in blue printed stapled thick paper wraps. 34pp
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers very lightly edge rubbed, small surface scuff to front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.45
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The National Union of Journalists - A Jubilee History 1907 - 1957

Oxford University Press, Oxford
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 254pp, index. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front blank fly-leaf (to Bert Stone a union officer). Recipients name and address on front paste-down, additional inscription on rear paste-down
FINE, a clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned) in a marginally chipped and dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Childrens Strikes in 1911 - History Workshop Pamphlets Number Nine / No. 9

History Workshop, London
A4 size in stiff card covers, 35pp, plates etc
Covers very slightly rubbed, pages tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Tell Us Lies About the Miners

D Douglas, Doncaster
8vo stapled booklet in stiff card covers, 30pp
Mild semi cup-ring to front cover else VERY GOOD, an otherwise a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Children's Books and Class Society - Past And Present

Writers and Readers Publishing Co-operative, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 62pp, illustrated
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

A Taste of Freedom - The ICU in Rural South Africa 1924 - 1930

Ravan Press, Johannesburg and Braamfontein
Large 8vo Paperback. 364pp, bibliography, index etc
FINE a very clean and tight barely read copy still close to new (pages slightly tanned, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Great Dock Strike - The Story of the Labour Movement's First Great Victory

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 254pp, plates, bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight soil to top edge of page block) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible short closed tear to bottom corner of front flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

A Century of Rochdale Co-Operation 1844 - 1944 - A critical but sympathetic survey of a significant movement of the workers for economic emancipation

Lawrence & Wishart, London
Small 8vo. in red cloth, 202pp, bibliography
FINE, an unusually well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a dusty and lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Cartoons From The General Strike

Evelyn, Addams and Mackay, London
Square 8vo. 72pp, illustrations in text, etc
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf) in an edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Disappearing Scottish Colliery

South Academic Press, Edinburgh
8vo, 199pp, tables etc in text, glossary, index plus additional diagram loosely inserted (as issued)
AS NEW (tiny crease to bottom edge of spine, from mild bumping) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Working Class

Batsford, London
4to, 96pp, plates, index
FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (short closed tear to top edge of front panel, front inner flap creased, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

British Trade Unionism - Five Studies by PEP

PEP, London
8vo in blue cloth. 199pp, folding leaf at rear
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy (slight sunning to head of spine) in a slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

From Humble Petition to Militant Action - A History of the Civil and Public Services Association (CPSA) 1903 - 1978

Civil and Public Services Association, London
4to, 239pp, plates, index etc
A FINE very clean and tight copy (slight shelf-rub and mild sunning to bottom edge of spine) in a FINE Dust Jacket (spine sunned and faintly creased at spine panel ends, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Workers of Namibia

International Defence and Aid Fund, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 135pp, plates, index etc
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, some very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Coal - British Mining in Art 1680 - 1988 (Touring Exhibition)

Arts Council of Great Britain / National Coal Board, London
1st Edition. Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 96pp, plates in colour and (mainly) b/w
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £6.78
International surface: £5.95
International airmail: £9.78

In the Service of London - Origins and Development of Council Employment From 1889

Industry and Employment Branch, GLC, London
Large 4to. in illustrated glossy card covers. 90pp, plates and illustrations in text etc
An exceptionally well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute flat crease to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.80
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Lamp and the Book - The Story of the RCN 1916 - 1966 (Royal College of Nursing)

Queen Anne Press, London
8vo, 206pp, plates, index etc
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight barely-read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.