This form will search the category History and Politics: Third Reich and Holocaust. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: Third Reich and Holocaust. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : Third Reich and Holocaust


The History of Anti-Semitism - Volume IV / Vol 4 - Suicidal Europe 1870 - 1933

Littmann Library / Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 422pp, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Travels in the Reich 1933 - 1945 - Foreign Authors Report From Germany

University of Chicago Press, London & Chicago
Large 8vo in black cloth gilt lettering to spine, 379pp
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Life and Loss in the Shadow of the Holocaust - A Jewish Family's Untold Story

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Heavy 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 331pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.20
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Suicide in Nazi Germany

Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 247pp, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW un-read copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Hitler's Propaganda Machine

Bison Books, London
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
FINE an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (slightly creased along very top edges, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Tragedy of Nazi Germany

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
Large 8vo in pale blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. 241pp, bibliography, index etc
Page-block edges faintly tanned else a FINE+ unread or barely read copy in a slightly rubbed and slightly edge-creased but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Nazis and Fascists in Europe 1918 - 1945

Quadrangle Books / New York Times, Chicago & New York
8vo in green linen covered boards, black and gilt lettering to spine and front cover. 241pp, bibliography, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a slightly tanned and faintly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket but for two very short closed tears to rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Joseph Goebbels - A Biography

Hollis and Carter, London
8vo in blue cloth. 460pp, bibliography, index
Spine a little sunned, cover margins darkened and lightly soiled, pages slightly tanned else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Flame of Freedom - The German Struggle Against Hitler

Westview Press, Boulder and Oxford
1st Edition Thus. Thick, heavy 8vo Paperback. 471pp, bibliography, index
Page-block edges faintly dusty else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Putsch That Failed - Munich 1923 - Hitler's Rehearsal for Power

London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Crown 8vo 385pp, plates, bibliography, index
Some minor cover edge bumping else about FINE, a very clean and tight copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (some slight edge-creasing, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Minister of Death - The Adolf Eichmann Story

Viking, New York
8vo in red cloth, black lettering to spine, 246pp, plates
Mild spotting to cover fore-edges, page-block edges very slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly spine faded and lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (3 very short closed edge tears but still looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

After Such Knowledge - Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust

Secker & Warburg, London
8vo 301pp, bibliography, index. Signed (with no other inscription) by author on title-page
Bottom cover corner tips very slightly bumped else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.77
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Anne Frank's Tales From the Secret Annexe

Viking, London
144pp
Ink name and address on front blank fly-leaf else a FINE unread or barely read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket, both still very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Surviving the Nazis - Exile and Siberia (Library of Holocaust Testimonies)

Vallentine Mitchell / Library of Holocaust Studies, London
8vo Paperback. 168pp, plates. Signed and dated by author on front blank fly-leaf (no other inscription)
Head of spine and top front corner tip of page block slightly bumped else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Voyage of the Damned - The Voyage of the St. Louis

Hodder and Stoughton, London
317pp, plates, bibliography etc
Slight dust-soil to page-block fore-edge else near FINE (a clean and tight copy) in a VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (lightly edge-worn, slightly tanned, creased tear to bottom edge of front panel, and lightly chipped at spine tips, looks quite presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Goering - The Iron Man

Routledge and Keegan Paul, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 310pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shlef rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Socialism and Nationalism - Studies in Contemporary Europe, 1848-1945 - Volume Three (Vol 3)

Spokesman, Nottingham
8vo in black cloth. 129pp. Last of three volumes of proceedings of the conference held at Portsmouth Polytechnic in September 1977
An almost AS NEW unread copy in a rubbed VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.