This form will search the category History and Politics: Weaponry. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: Weaponry. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : Weaponry


Weapons of War

Robert Hale, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 224pp, plates, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty) in a very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise near FINE Dust Jacket (small closed tear to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Secret Wonder Weapons of the Third Reich - German Missiles 1934-1945

Schiffer, Atglen
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glossy boards, 141pp, numerous colour and b/w illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny creases to cover corner tips slightly bumped)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Social History of the Machine Gun

Croom Helm, London
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 186pp, illustrations in text, index etc. Author's literary agents address sticker to front blank fly-leaf
Pages a little tanned else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages - Also A Descriptive Notice of Modern Weapons

Reeves and Turner, London
Hardback 1st English Edition. 8vo in bevelled edge brown embossed buckram, gilt. 296pp, 71 engravings throughout, some full page
Name on fly-leaf. Spine ends a little rubbed and slightly creased, light rub to cover corner tips. Minor foxing to end-papers else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Book of Guns and Gunsmiths

New Burlington Books, London
Large heavy 4to. 255pp, plates in colour and b/w, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (price lined through in biro)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

State Armoury in the Moscow Kremlin (English Text)

Izobrazitelnoye, Moscow
Large heavy 4to. Approx 250pp mostly colour plates. With glossary, biographical notes, bibliography, index of names. Applied arts and costume Russian 12th-19th century, Byzantine 5th-15th c, Iranian and Turkish 13th-17th c, West-European 15th-19th c. Text in English
An almost AS NEW copy in a VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (faint edge-creasing, short closed tear to rear panel, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£43.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £26.52
International surface: £23.59
International airmail: £44.41

Doodlebugs And Rockets - The Battle of The Flying Bombs

Froglets Publications, Westerham
Landscape 4to in white faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 208pp, plates in colour and (mainly) b/w, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else an almost AS NEW barely read copy in a tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Lewisham Silk Mills and the History of an Ancient Site, the Story of Armour, Small Arms, Silk and Gold and Silver Wire Drawing

Lewisham Local History Society / Greater London Industrial Archaeology Society, London
Tall 4to. in glossy card covers (rear cover folds out), 113pp, plates, index etc
NEW copy (slight crease to fore-edge of rear cover, from poor handling)
Softcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Nuclear Weapons - The Way Ahead

Menard Press, London
Large 8vo in stiff card covers, 47pp
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Crucible of Despair - The Effects of Nuclear War

Menard Press, London
8vo in stiff card covers, 62pp
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Hitler's Last Weapons

Magnum Books, London
8vo Paperback. plates, index etc
FINE, a very clean and tight barely read copy still close to new (pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

SS Weapons and Fighting Tactics of the Waffen-SS

Spellmount, Staplehurst
4to in laminated boards 192pp, plates, bibliography, index
An AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to bottom cover corner tip) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible short closed tear to top corner of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.37
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Field Equipment of the European Foot Soldier, 1900-1914

Imperial War Museum / Battery Press, London and Nashville
8vo, 174pp incl. plates plus 14pp, plus 9pp plates at rear
NEW copy (front cover corner tips faintly bumped from poor handling)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Combat Fleets of the World 1980 / 81 - Their Ships, Aircraft and Armament

Arms and Armour Press, London
Thick, heavy, landscape 4to. 788pp plus addenda
A FINE copy (private bookplate on front paste-down, faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf) in an edge-creased VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with a few short closed tears (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.19
International surface: £20.17
International airmail: £37.67

German Jet Genesis

Janes, London
4to. 142pp, plates etc
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jane's Weapon Systems 1969 - 70 (1969 - 1970)

Sampson Low, London
Folio. 639pp, plates etc
A FINE copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, page block fore-edge slightly dusty) in a lightly edge-creased and rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small chip to bottom edge of front cover, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £28.52
International surface: £25.64
International airmail: £48.45

Weapons and Hope

Harper, New York
Hardback. Thick, heavy 8vo. 340pp, bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Edged Weapons

Guinness, London
Hardback 4to. 256pp + xiv, plates in colour and b/w, index. 1st Edition
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Arms and Armament - A Historical Survey of the Weapons of the British Army

Harrap, London
Hardback 4to. 158pp, 175 illustrations in text, bibliography, index. From earliest times to the 2nd World War. 1st Edition
VERY GOOD, a clean and very tight copy (front blank fly-leaf corner clipped)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Nuclear Power Struggles - Industrial Competition and Proliferation Control

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 204pp, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in a faintly tanned AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny nick to head of spine panel, barely visible in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Zero Option

Merlin Press, London
Tall 8vo Paperback. 198pp
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.