This form will search the category History and Politics: Marxism. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: Marxism. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : Marxism


A History of Soviet Russia - Socialism in One Country - 1924 - 1926 Vol 2 / Volume II

Macmillan, London
1st Edition Thus. 8vo in navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, pp numbered 605 to 1050, index at rear
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages slightly tanned) in a slightly spine sunned but otherwise FINE publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers price sticker to inner flap
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.97
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Peasant War in Germany

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in black ruled green cloth, black lettering to spine and front cover, 190pp, index, 1 leaf publishers ads at rear
Name on fly-leaf (probably contemporary). Spine and rear cover spine margin slightly sunned, page-block edges slightly tanned else about FINE an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.17
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Marxist Theory of Art - An Introductory Survey

Humanities Press / Harvester, Sussex
8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 162pp, bibliography, index
A very few ink linings to about 3 leaves. Some very light shelf-rub to bottom edges else FINE in very slightly edge-rubbed near FINE Dust Jacket, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Marxism And The Open Mind

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo in red cloth gilt lettering to spine, 222pp, index
Name on fly-leaf. Slight rub to spine ends, page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a tanned and dusty VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small defection to head of spine panel and top corner of front flap fold, a few minor short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Hegel and Marx - Introductory Lectures

Blackwell, London
Large paperback. 216pp, bibliography, index
FINE, a very clean and tight, unread copy, as new. Publishers review request loosely inserted
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Capital and Class in Scotland

John Donald, Edinburgh
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 286pp, bibliography, index etc
Thin sliver of mild creasing to spine ends, page-block edges faintly dusty, some faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (tiny chip to top corner tip of rear flap fold, 3 barely noticeable short closed tears to spine ends, looks very presentable in its protector
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Intelligence, Psychology and Education - A Marxist Critique

Lawrence & Wishart, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 280pp, index
Small previous owners name stamp to fly-leaf. Top edge of page block very slightly dusty else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly sunned and very lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise Fine price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Social and Sexual Revolution - Essays on Marx and Reich

Pluto, London
8vo paperback. 228pp, errata leaf tipped in
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Women's Oppression Today - Problems in Marxist Feminist Analysis

Verso / NLB, London
Paperback. 269pp, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
FINE, a very clean and tight copy, still very close to new (tiny chip to bottom edge of spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

War and Revolution At the End of the 20th Century (International Socialism 83 Summer 1999)

Socialist Workers' Party (Britain), London
Large 8vo Paperback. 168pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Lenin in Zurich

Bodley Head, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 256pp. . Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Comrades - 1917 - Russia in Revolution

Hutchinson, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. 374pp, plates, bibliography, index
FINE, a very clean and tight barely-read copy (slight shelf rub to cover corner tips, mild bump to top corner of front cover) in a slightly creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

China Winter - Workers, Mandarins, and the Purge of the Gang of Four

Dutton, New York
Thick, heavy 8vo. 369pp, index
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in a near FINE Dust Jacket (slight wear to head of spine panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Bolsheviks in the Tsarist Duma

Martin Lawrence, London
Hardback 1st UK Edition. 8vo in green cloth. 250pp, publishers ads at rear
A very good reading copy (covers show signs of damp, but contents entirely unaffected and still very clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.