This form will search the category History and Politics: General History. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: General History. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : General History

‹ First<12345 > Last ›

Domesday Book - A Complete Translation (Folio Society 3 Volume Boxed Set)

Folio Society, London
3 volumes complete, all with gilt embossed brown leather spines and faux vellum boards. 1430pp on wove paper. Housed in a matching brown printed slipcase with brown leather top and bottom sides.
AS NEW unread or barely read copies in an AS NEW slipcase
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.00
UK mail: £13.50
European airmail: £42.24
International surface: £36.73
International airmail: £84.01

India - A Wounded Civilization

Andre Deutsch, London
First Impression. 8vo in marine green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 174pp
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, name on front blank paste-down end-paper (entirely covered by wrapper front inner flap), page-block edges faintly tanned) in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£59.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Old English Mezzotints

The Studio, London
Thick, heavy 4to in 1/2 brown leather. Black panelled gilt lettering, raised bands and gilt embossed decoration to spine, matching brown cloth covered boards with leather corner pieces, red deckle page-block edges. 43pp text plus 128pp full page plates, some tipped in with tissue guards.
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (small patch of fading or soiling to cloth on upper cover, mild rub to spine ends and cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Amadis De Gaule and its Influence on Elizabethan Literature

Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Heavy 8vo. in purple cloth, black lettering to spine. 308pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (spine panel slightly sunned, lightly edge-rubbed and slightly edge-nicked, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

English Royal Signatures

HMSO / Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 12pp. Public Record Office Museum Pamphlets No.4
AS NEW (pages very slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Tradition and Revolution in French Art 1700 -1880 - Paintings and Drawings From Lille (National Gallery, London 24 March - 11 July 1993)

National Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (neat ink underlining on 3 pages only)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society - Vol XXII / Volume 22 - Sixth Series

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 270pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Norwegian Account of King Haco's Expedition Against Scotland A D MCCLXIII - Literally Translated From the Original Icelandic of the Flateyan and Frisian MSS. (Bibliotheca Curiosa)

Privately Printed, Edinburgh (Edmund Goldsmid's Bibliotheca Curiosa Series)
8vo in plain paper wrappers with printed Japanese vellum over-wrapper, rough cut page-block edge, 64pp. One of 275 copies 'issued only to subscribers'
A well preserved about FINE copy (outer wrapper and page-block edges tanned and slightly dusty, few tiny chips to top edge of wrapper)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£43.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The Paris of Henry IV - Architecture and Urbanism

Architectural History Foundation, New York / Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Heavy 4to. in stiff card covers, 378pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Sexual Perspective - Homosexuality and Art in the Last 100 Years in the West

Routledge, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 369pp, plates, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint flat crease to fore-edge of rear cover from poor handling, very slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges)
Softcover
Buy this book
£10.80
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Rapture - Art's Seduction by Fashion Since 1970 (Barbican Gallery, London 10 October - 23 December 2002)

Thames & Hudson, London
Heavy Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 176pp, illustrated in colour throughout
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (small creases to bottom cover corners from poor handling else almost fine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Modern Ideal - The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts From the Enlightenment to Postmodernism

V&A Publications, London
Heavy 4to. in red faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 272pp, numerous colour illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (sliver of sunning to cover top edges and bottom edge of spine) in a sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Great Divide - History and Human Nature in the Old World and the New

Phoenix, London
Thick, heavy 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 610pp, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Ornament - A Social History Since 1450

Victoria & Albert Museum / Yale University Press, New Haven & London
Heavy 4to. IN black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 232pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (very slight creasing to top edge of spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

M A Jinnah - Views and Reviews

Oxford University Press, Oxford
8vo in black faux leather backed grey boards, 260pp, index
Almost AS NEW (tiny slight bump to top corner tip of front cover) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.60
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Portraits of An Industry

Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI), London
Large 4to. in cream linen covered boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, gilt ICI logo to front cover and bottom edge of spine, unpaginated, approx. 120 pp comprising 56 full colour tipped in portraits with opposing text detailing the subjects role at ICI or its suppliers. Subjects range from mine workers and unskilled factory workers to research scientists and production managers. The portraits were made for a series of adverts for ICI 1945 - 1946, and an exhibition of the same name which included some of the originals was held at the New English Art Club in London during 1946. This book was one of a small number made for private circulation, it contains a letter from ICI presenting this copy to Rupert Shepherd who painted 6 of the portraits
A well preserved FINE copy (some mild tanning to leaves) in a dusty and tanned but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with printed front panel, handwritten ink title to otherwise blank spine
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£94.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Arts in Ireland - A Chronology

Gill and MacMillan, Dublin
Large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 257pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, top edge of page block slightly dusty, thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in a slightly edge-creased but otherwise near FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Woman As Design - Before, Behind, Between, Above, Below

Conran Octopus, London
Thick, heavy Square 4to in thick boards, 338pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, index etc
Almost AS NEW (thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in a slightly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket with the publishers original printed paper display band over the rear panel
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £24.32
International surface: £21.15
International airmail: £48.17

The Lure of the East - British Orientalist Painting (for the 2008 - 2009 travelling exhibition)

Tate Publishing, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 244pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
Almost AS NEW (small speck of shelf rub to front cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£28.95
UK mail: £5.41
European airmail: £13.12
International surface: £11.51
International airmail: £21.62

Centenary Essays on Clifton College

J W Arrowsmith / Council of Clifton College, Bristol
8vo in patterned grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 217pp, plates, index etc. Contains a chapter 'Clifton College Buildings' by Betjeman
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a dusty and slightly soiled VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (slight wear to spine ends, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Northwest Coast Indian Art - An Analysis of Form

University of Washington Press, Seattle & London
4to in colour printed cloth, 115pp, plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (cover bottom edges faintly dusty, name on front and rear blank end-papers) in a GOOD only torn Dust Jacket (lacking part of spine panel, looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Vienna 1890-1920

Alpine Fine Arts Collection, London
Heavy Square 4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 276pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
AS NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible tiny closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Shark Infested Waters - The Saatchi Collection of British Art in the 90s (1st Edition)

Zwemmer, London
Thick, heavy square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 271pp, colour plates, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.97
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Trials of Oscar Wilde - Regina (Wilde) v Queensbury - Regina v Wilde and Taylor

William Hodge, London (Notable British Trials series)
Thick 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 384pp, plates
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (spine faded but gilt lettering still bright), name on fly-leaf, page-block edges slightly tanned, top edge of page block slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Camden Miscellany XXXI (Camden Fourth Series 44)

Royal Historical Society, London
8vo in tan faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 411pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Ciudades de Europa (SIGNED COPY)

Espasa-Calpe, Madrid
Thick and very heavy 4to. in dark blue cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover, 399pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc. This copy inscribed to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design magazine) and signed by the author (as Carlos) on the half title leaf, text in Spanish
AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny slight bump to bottom cover corner tips, faint signs of pencil price erasure to front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £27.58
International surface: £23.98
International airmail: £54.69

Trick Or Treat?

Reaktion Books, London
8vo in orange faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 229pp, colour plates, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Leigh Bowery - The Life and Times of An Icon

Hodder & Stoughton, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 308pp, plates, index
A well preserved near FINE unread copy in not far from new condition (pages slightly tanned, single crease to spine, tiny and slight flat crease and mild shelf rub to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The People's Biographical Dictionary - A Picture Gallery of Great Men of All Ages and Countries - Especially of Such As Have Lived Within the Last Century and by Their Own Efforts Raised Themselves and Benefited Their Species

John Cassell, London
Four volumes complete and bound as one in blue marbled boards with brown leather spine and corner pieces, gilt lettering and rule to spine. Pagination: iv + 144pp; 144pp; 144pp; 176pp. Copies of the complete set are quite scarce
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (mild rub to spine and corner tips, title-pages tanned and dusty, small defection to top corner tip of title-page to the 4th volume, one leaf has been torn but professionally repaired to a very high standard making the fault almost invisible)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£124.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Tunnel Under the Channel

Rupert Hart-Davis, London
8vo in orange faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 133pp, map end-papers, plates
VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (1 inch chip to head of spine panel, tiny chips to flap fold corner tips, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12345 > Last ›