This form will search the category History and Politics: All Military Books. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category History and Politics: All Military Books. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

History and Politics : All Military Books

‹ First<1234567 > Last ›

The Jungle Hiker

Royal Air Force Welfare Publication, Ceylon
8vo in colour printed wraps. 160pp, colour plates, index
A VERY GOOD clean and tight copy (pages tanned, covers lightly edge-rubbed, mild chipping of paper cover at spine ends)
Softcover
Buy this book
£20.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Escape and Evasion - Prisoner of War Breakouts and the Routes to Safety in World War Two

Arms and Armour Press, London
8vo, 192pp, illustrations, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of shelf rub to flap fold corner tips, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Eisenhower At War 1943-1945

Collins, London
Thick heavy 8vo. 977pp, maps, notes, index etc
A FINEcopy in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly edge-creased but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

King of Kiriwina - The Adventures of Sergeant Saville in the South Seas

Leo Cooper, London
1st Edition Thus 8vo. 185pp, plates etc
FINE, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy (minor surface scuff to contents leaf - from poor handling) in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (barely visible tape repaired short closed tears to front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Combat Fleets of the World 1980 / 81 - Their Ships, Aircraft and Armament

Arms and Armour Press, London
Thick, heavy, landscape 4to. 788pp plus addenda
A FINE copy (private bookplate on front paste-down, faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf) in an edge-creased VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with a few short closed tears (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.19
International surface: £20.17
International airmail: £37.67

The Universal Soldier - Fourteen Studies in Campaign Life A. D. 43 - 1944

Guiness Superlatives, London
4to. 264pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index
Pages faintly tanned else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (some slight creasing, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

German Jet Genesis

Janes, London
4to. 142pp, plates etc
About FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jane's Weapon Systems 1969 - 70 (1969 - 1970)

Sampson Low, London
Folio. 639pp, plates etc
A FINE copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, page block fore-edge slightly dusty) in a lightly edge-creased and rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small chip to bottom edge of front cover, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £28.52
International surface: £25.64
International airmail: £48.45

The Logic of War

George Allen and Unwin, London
146pp, index, 3 folding maps at rear (collated complete)
VERY GOOD+ (sliver of light edge sunning to covers) in a lightly chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Famous Bombers of the Second World War

MacDonald, London
4to.134pp, numerous plates
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy, (cover edges a little bumped, pages faintly tanned) in an edge-chipped and tape repaired VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Weapons and Hope

Harper, New York
Hardback. Thick, heavy 8vo. 340pp, bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

With The Contras - A reporter in the wilds of Nicaragua

Faber and Faber, London
327pp, plates, index, notes etc
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new (pages slightly tanned, some slight cover edge bumping) in a slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The White Book - Some examples of the damages caused by the belligerents of the World War II to the people of Jamahiriya

Libyan Studies Centre, Tripoli
4to in laminated boards. 175pp, maps, illus. Libya in World War Two. Chronology, lists of foreign military units etc. Text in English thoughout
AS NEW (faint crease to cover laminate, clearly a minor production flaw)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Civilians in Uniform - A Memoir 1937-45 (SIGNED COPY)

Radcliffe Press, London
1st Edition Thus 174pp, plates, index. Inscribed and signed by author on front blank fly-leaf
An AS NEW un or barely read copy in a faintly sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Power of Britain - The Royal Navy

Collins, London
4to in original publishers pale blue cloth with navy insignia to front, 72pp, illus., colour plates
A well preserved near FINE copy (tiny bump to top edge of front cover, pages slightly tanned) in a lightly chipped and rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Conflict in the Shadows - The Nature and Politics of Guerilla Warfare

Constable, London
180pp, bibliography, index
An exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight FINE copy in a faintly rubbed and slightly dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Royal Air Force - An Illustrated History

BCA, London
Heavy 4to. 288pp, plates, index
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Edged Weapons

Guinness, London
Hardback 4to. 256pp + xiv, plates in colour and b/w, index. 1st Edition
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

World Military Aviation - Aircraft, Air Forces, Weaponry, Insignia

Arms and Armour, London
4to 231pp, color plates of insignia, illus, index
An almost AS NEW copy (some very slight edge bumping from poor handling) in a faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.97
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Front Line Artists

Cassell, London
4to. 184pp, plates, bibliography, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Blessed Trade

Michael Joseph, London
Hardback 300pp, chronology, bibliography, index
FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Arms and Armament - A Historical Survey of the Weapons of the British Army

Harrap, London
Hardback 4to. 158pp, 175 illustrations in text, bibliography, index. From earliest times to the 2nd World War. 1st Edition
VERY GOOD, a clean and very tight copy (front blank fly-leaf corner clipped)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Battle Training in Word and Picture - Number One 1

Newnes, London
8vo booklet, 48pp, maps, illus
VERY GOOD, an uncommonly well preserved copy (covers slightly edge-rubbed and a little dusty, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Model Soldiers - A Collectors Guide

Seeley Service, London
Hardback 240pp, plates in colour and b/w, lists of societies, museums etc, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
VERY GOOD, a very clean, bright and tight copy (some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, lacks blank fly leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Mutiny on the Globe - The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock

Bloomsbury, London
Large 8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 280pp, plates, bibliography
An AS NEW unread copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.97
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jane's Dictionary of Naval Terms (alt spelling Janes)

Maddonald & Jane's, London
8vo, 342pp
A well preserved FINE barely read copy (pages faintly tanned) in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Battleship - The development and decline of the dreadnought

Imperial War Museum, London
Large square 4to in glossy card covers. 80pp, plates, bibliography, glossary etc
About FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (name stamp on verso of front cover, light crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Nuclear Power Struggles - Industrial Competition and Proliferation Control

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 204pp, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in a faintly tanned AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny nick to head of spine panel, barely visible in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

I is for Infidel - From Holy War to Holy Terror - 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

PublicAffairs, New York
Large 8vo, 186pp, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

War and Revolution At the End of the 20th Century (International Socialism 83 Summer 1999)

Socialist Workers' Party (Britain), London
Large 8vo Paperback. 168pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1234567 > Last ›