This form will search the category Games and Hobbies: Card Games. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Games and Hobbies: Card Games. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Games and Hobbies : Card Games


The Boardgame Book (alt spelling Board Game)

Marshall Cavendish, London
Large Folio in colour printed boards, 160pp, illustrated in colour throughout index etc. PLUS large colour printed folded sheet loosely inserted (as issued)
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (slight small bump to bottom cover corner tips) in a near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (slightly creased along top edges, slightly nicked and rubbed at top flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

MCC Yearbook 1988 - 89

Harrington Kilbride, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 280pp, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (mild shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Just My Story

Hutchinson, London
8vo in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 192pp, plates, index
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ copy (page-block edges slightly dusty) in a dusty and lightly edge-worn VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Laws of Four- Handed Bezique Adopted by the Portland Club with A Guide to the Game (SIGNED COPY)

Thos De La Rue, London
Small 8vo. in blind ruled green cloth gilt lettering to front cover, patterned end-papers, all page-block edges gilt, 27pp with two blank leaves of thinner paper interleaved. This copy inscribed in ink 'With Persicus' compliments & best wishes' on verso of the front fly-leaf, there are also 2 ink corrections to the text, possibly also by the author. This book contains the rules of Bezique only, the list of contents calls for two more general chapters, a description and a guide to the game, which are lacking, it is probable the book was sold in two formats - the extra chapters included in copies for more general readers &c.
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (very small chip to cloth on rear cover adjacent to the spine, mild crease to top fore-corner of front cover slightly mirrored by the page block and rear cover, circular private bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£33.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

British Jigsaw Puzzles of the 20th Century

Richard Dennis, Shepton
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed boards, 132pp, illustrations in text, colour plates, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £20.09

2001 Formula One Annual (SIGNED COPY)

European Press, London
Thick and very heavy 4to in black boards, 672pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Elegantly inscribed 'To andrew with best wished' and signed by Nigel Mansell on the title-page
Almost AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £30.02
International surface: £26.10
International airmail: £59.57

The Telegraph Book of the Olympics

Aurum Press, London
Large 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 309pp
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

London 2012 Olympic Games - The Official Book

Carlton, London
4to in gilt embossed colour printed stiff card covers, 127pp, illustrated in colour throughout, etc
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Inns of Sport

Whitbread and Co, London
Tall 8vo. in colour printed boards, 54pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved very clean and bright FINE copy (tiny specks of rub to spine tips, hint of tanning to edges) in a dusty and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Twirlymen - The Unlikely History of Cricket's Greatest Spin Bowlers (Signed Copy)

Yellow Jersey, London
8vo in dark blue boards, white lettering to spine, 400pp, index. Large inscription signed by the author on page facing title page
NEW unread copy (slight crease to bottom edge of the signed leaf)
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Story of Benjamin Pollock and Pollock's Toy Museum

Pollock's Toy Museum, London
Large 4to in illustrated stiff card covers, 16pp, illustrations in text
A well preserved FINE copy (covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Thomas Hodge - The Golf Artist of St Andrews

Sports Design International, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed boards, 239pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Autocourse - The World's Leading Grand Prix Annual, 1996 - 97

Hazelton, Richmond
Folio in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 272pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (some very faint shelf-rub base of spine) in a FINE Dust Jacket (tiny closed tear to bottom corner tip of front flap fold
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

A History of Dolls' Houses

Cassell, London
8vo in marine green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 320pp, plates, index etc
Name on fly-leaf. Very slight rub to spine ends end cover corner tips, tiny spot of very faint soil to front cover else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

History of Chess (Revised 1977 Edition)

Abbey, London
1st Edition Thus. Thick, heavy 4to. In green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 374pp, numerous plates and illustrations in text etc
Merest hint of sunning to spine ends, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight unread or barely read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (faintly creased at head of spine panel, a few minute surface nicks at flap folds, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Battles Royal of the Chessboard

Cadogan Books, London
Reprint. 8vo Paperback, 155pp, indexed. A collection of 50 notable games from 1834 to 1946
Few specks of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages very slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight probably unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Noblest Game - A Book of Fine Cricket Prints

Bloomsbury Books, London
Reprint. Elephant folio in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Brief text, mainly finely reproduced full page colour and b/w reproductions of 19th Century cricket prints with opposing descriptive notes
A well preserved AS NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly edge-creased, barely noticeable short closed tear to top corner tip of front flap fold , looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Competitive Patience Games

John Baker, London
8vo in red cloth, 103pp
Light shelf rub to spine ends, covers faintly dusty else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Victorian Parlour Games for Today

Davies, London
Hardback 4to, 140pp, illus., index. 1st Edition
Page block edges faintly tanned and dusty else an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (very slight crease to rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Defence in Depth

Faber London
144pp. 65 Bridge problems with answers
Pages faintly tanned else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy, as new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Playing Cards - A History of the Pack and an Explanation of its Many Secrets

Spring Books
Hardback 196pp, numerous colour and b/w illus in text, indexes etc
About FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (covers slightly sunned, tiny bump to top corner tip of front cover)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Pleasures and Pastimes in Medieval England

Alan Sutton, Stroud, Gloucestershire
4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 228pp, numerous photo and line illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket (minute crease to cover corner tips from slight bumping)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Watney Book of Pub Games

Queen Anne Press, London
Small 8vo. in blue cloth, 125pp, illustrated in text
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in a slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (very slightly chipped at spine ends, rear panel a little dusty, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.