This form will search the category Foreign Language: Spanish. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Foreign Language: Spanish. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Foreign Language : Spanish

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Fauna Secreta - Joan Fontcuberta and Pere Formiguera (Museo Nacional De Ciencias Natureles, Madrid 29 Marzo - 15 Junio 1989)

Fundacio Caixa De Catalunya, Madrid
Tall 4to. in photo illustrated glossy card covers. 82pp, folding plates, illustrations in text, etc. Text in Spanish with complete English translation at rear. The artists beautifully realised exhibition documenting and exhibiting unreal animals.
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (gift inscription on title-page, slight corner creasing)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£75.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Rivista Nacional de Arquitectura - Punto 65 - Arquitectura y Ciudad

Rivista Nacional de Arquitectura / Facultad de Arquitectura y Urbanismo, Universidad Central de Venezuela
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 144pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in Spanish
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (covers very slightly marked, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Pedro Coronel - Retrospectiva

Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico City
Large 4to. in dark red cloth, 126pp, colour plates, etc. Text in Spanish
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£47.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Paloma Pelaez (Galeria sa Pleta Freda, Mallorca Julio - Agosto 1992)

Galeria Sa Pleta Freda, Mallorca
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 24pp, colour plates, etc. Text in Spanish
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Escultura - Luisa Fernandez - Pello Irazu - Juan Luis Moraza (Sala Amadis / Galeria Fucares, Madrid 13 Marzo - 11 Abril 1987)

Ala Amadis / Galeria Fucares, Madrid
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 18pp, illustrated in colour throughout etc. Text in Spanish
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Guinovart - Itinerari 1948 - 90 (Lleida, Girona, Tarragona Setembre 1990 - Febrer 1991)

Ministerio de Cultura, Barcelona
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 214pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. Dual text in English and Spanish
Cover edges a little edge rubbed and faintly edge-creased otherwise FINE a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Ciudades de Europa (SIGNED COPY)

Espasa-Calpe, Madrid
Thick and very heavy 4to. in dark blue cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover, 399pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc. This copy inscribed to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design magazine) and signed by the author (as Carlos) on the half title leaf, text in Spanish
AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny slight bump to bottom cover corner tips, faint signs of pencil price erasure to front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £27.58
International surface: £23.98
International airmail: £54.69

No Other Way - Jack Russia and the Spanish Civil War

Alun Books, Port Talbot
Large 8vo in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 115pp, plates etc
Near FINE (small specks of shelf rub to cover corner tips, rear cover very slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Ortega Munoz

Blass, Madrid
4to in boards, 87pp dual text in English and Spanish, colour plates and approx 40pp plates at rear
VERY GOOD (slight chipping to paper over the boards at the spine and cover corner tips, spine has been repaired or reinforced with transparent archival non-staining tape, contents very clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Monica Arroyo - Pintira - Obras Recientes (Galeria Arte Actual, Santiago 1 - 28 Octubre 1997)

Galeria Arte Actual, Santiago
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 24pp, colour plates, etc. Text in Spanish
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Sandra Gamarra Heshiki - La Ilusion del Uso (Luci de la Puent, Lima 2009)

Luci de la Puent, Lima
Square 4to in silver and colour printed stiff card covers, 74pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Juan Usle - Vanishing Line (Galeria Soledad Lorenzo, Madrid 10 Febrero - 14 Marzo 1998)

Galeria Soledad Lorenzo, Madrid
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 69pp, colour plates, etc. Dual text in English and Spanish
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£20.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Angel Pena - Mito y Esplendor de lo Real

Centro De Arte Euro Americano, Caracas
Extra Large 4to. in stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 40pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. text in English, Italian and Spanish
AS NEW in a faintly tanned and slightly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Ramon Gaya - Pintura 1922-1988

Ministerio de Cultura / Comunidad Aut
Heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 219pp. Text in Spanish, mainly captioned colour plates
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£33.60
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Julio Romero De Torres (1874-1930)

Fundacion Cultural MAPFRE Vida, Madrid
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 299pp, numerous colour plates (some folding) etc. Text in Spanish
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint soil or offsetting from rear inner flap of cover to rear blank end-paper, slight shelf rub to bottom edge, page-block edges slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

Visiting Artists in Flux - London 08 - Marian F Moratinos, Monica Fuster, Pep Guerrero, Teresa Matas, Amparo Sard

Institut Di Estudias Balearics, Palma
Square 4to in stiff card covers, 72pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Dual text in English and Spanish
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.60
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Emilio Sanchez (Coe Kerr Gallery 29 September - 16 October 1971 and Touring)

New York Center for Inter-american Relations, New York
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 26pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Text in English and Spanish
Some very sligt shelf rub else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Miguel Angel Roca - Arquitecto

Ediciones Union Carbide, Buenos Aires
Tall 4to. in illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 39pp, plans, photos etc in text. Text in Spanish
Mild bump to head of spine, spine and scover spine margins moderately sunned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Arquitectura y la Cuidad - Apuntes de Viaje (SIGNED COPY)

Escala, Bogota
Thick, heavy landscape 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 351pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in Spanish. Presentation copy inscribed to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design magazine) and signed by author on front blank fly-leaf
Pages very faintly tanned else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£41.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

La Guadua (Hardcover Limited Edition - Signed)

Talleres Graficos, Bogota
4to in olive green thick linen covered boards, 110pp. Brief text in Spanish, mainly photos of poor urban dwellings representative of local architectural styles, some sketch plans etc. Number 19 of a limited edition of 200 copies. This one also inscribed to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design magazine) and signed by author on title-page as Dicken
Fine in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Museo Internacional de la Gaita - Catalogo (International Museum of Bagpipes - Catalogue)

Gijon, Asturias
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 152pp, colour plates, numerous photo illustrations in text, etc with descriptive text, in Spanish, of the museums huge bagpipe collection with examples from numerous countries. Edition of 1,000 copies only
Previous owners label on fly-leaf, cover edges moderately rubbed and with mild crease to top corner tip of front cover slightly affecting first few text leaves but otherwise a VERY GOOD clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jesus Soler

Fundacion Atlantico, Madrid
Landscape 4to in white embossed black stiff card covers, brief text in English and Spanish, 72pp, colour plates, etc
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Tela Arcilla Madera - Artesania Britanica Contemporanea

British Council, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers, 24pp colour plates, etc. Artists shown: Janet Bolton, Susie Freeman, Geraldine Hubbard, Janice Salmon, Sian Tucker, Walter Keeler, Sara Radstone, Angus Suttie, Janice Tchalenko, Sasha Wardell, Ray Key, Peter Niczewski, Jim Partridge, Howard Raybould, Guy Taplin. Text in Spanish
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.77
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Pintores Rusos del Siglo XIX - Del Neoclasicismo a la Revolucion - (Museo del Prado, Palacio de Villahermosa, Marzo - Junio, 1987)

Ministerio de Cultura, Madrid
Large square 4to in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers, 139pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc. Text in Spanish
AS NEW (page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Crafts of the Modern World

World Crafts Council / Horizon Press, New York
Folio in gilt embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w. Text in English throughout. PLUS loosely inserted 6pp summary in French, German and Spanish. A substantial survey of world crafts
Faint sunning to cover edge-tips, page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (a few barely noticeable very short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Cesar Vallejo - A Selection of His Poetry

Francis Cairns, Liverpool
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 126pp, text in Spanish with facing English verse translation
An AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Paul M Smith - Photographs

Goliath, Frankfurt
Landscape 4to in colour printed boards. Unpaginated, approx. 150pp, mainly colour plates. Brief text in English, French, German, Spanish and Italian
Minor bump to cover fore-edges else FINE+ as new
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Alejandro Burset (Primer ensayo)

Mascardi, Buenos Aires
Hardback Large 4to. Approx 100pp photos, 1 pp text in Spanish. Includes some of the photographers homo-erotic pictures. 1st Edition
Faint surface crease to top corner tip of front cover else an almost AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£35.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

American Dreams (Centro de Arte Reina, Sofia 30 Abril - 6 Septiembre 1987)

Ministerio De Cultura, Madrid
Large square 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 169pp, plates in colour and b/w. Dual text in English and Spanish
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Vasily Surikov - Su Vida y Obra (Spanish Edition)

Ediciones en Leguas Extranjeras, Moscow
4to in brown buckram. 55pp text in Spanish plus 45 plates in colour and b/w
End-papers tanned else about FINE in a tanned and lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›