This form will search the category Foreign Language: Italian. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Foreign Language: Italian. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Foreign Language : Italian

‹ First<12 > Last ›

L'Opera Completa di Giovanni Bellini Detto Giambellino

Rizzoli, Milano
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed boards, 115pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. Text in Italian
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (mild shelf rub to cover edges, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

I Disegni Dei Maestri - La Scuola Veneta

Fratelli Fabbri, Milano
Large 4to. in tan faux cloth, red lettering to spine and front cover, 96pp including 38 finely reproduced full page colour plates on stiff card, illustrations in text, etc. Text in Italian
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a very slightly edge-rubbed and faintly tanned but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

(Catalogo Della) Raccolta Amici Di Manzu

Ardea, Roma
Square 4to in sky blue cloth, gilt lettering to front cover, unpaginated, approx. 50pp text etc in Italian plus 73pp plates in colour and b/w of Manzu's sculptures and sketches
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in an edge-worn and nicked VERY GOOD- semi-opaque dust jacket with smallish defection to bottom edge of front panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Bauhaus 1919 - 1933 da Klee a Kandinsky da Gropius a Mies Van Der Rohe (Fondazione Antonio Mazzotta, Milano 19 Ottobre 1996 - 9 Febbraio 1997)

Fondazione Antonio Mazzotta, Milano
Thick, heavy 8vo. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 421pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text. Text in Italian
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Il Palazzo Madama - Sede del Senato (The Palazzo Madama - The Seat of the Senate)

Editalia, Roma
Very heavy thick large 4to. in full black faux leather, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 271pp on stiff art paper, mainly colour plates, full page plates, plans etc of the buildings and interiors, the Italian descriptive text is translated to English in summary form on a 4 leaf insert
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (small inscription on front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket, the book is housed in a very thick illustrated card box which is a little nicked, tanned and dusty
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £32.46
International surface: £28.23
International airmail: £64.45

Fabrizio Orsi - Senza Trucco. Figure. La Mistica della Seduzione

Bonelli Arte Contemporanea
8vo size colour printed 4 leaf gate-fold on very thick card, inner leaves showing thumbnail portraits etc. Text in Italian
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Ambra Morosi - Forme del Tempo (Museo delle Regole 12 Febbraio - 11 Aprile 2005)

Museo delle Regole
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 50pp, colour plates, etc. Dual text in English and Italian
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

L' Image Revee - Le Surrealisme (Galerie d'Art Marescalchi, Montecarlo 19 Avril - 21 Juin 2003)

Editions Gam / Galerie d'Art Marescalchi, Montecarlo
Large heavy 4to. in blue faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 183pp, colour plates, etc. Text in French, Italian and English
AS NEW but for tiny crease to bottom corner tip of 6 leaves from slight bumping, in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Australia Au3 Venice Biennale 2007 - Susan Norrie, Daniel Von Sturmer, Callum Norton

Australia Council for the Arts / Meigunyah Press, Melbourne
Heavy Square 4to in stiff card covers, 167pp, colour plates, etc. Dual text in English and Italian
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Angel Pena - Mito y Esplendor de lo Real

Centro De Arte Euro Americano, Caracas
Extra Large 4to. in stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 40pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. text in English, Italian and Spanish
AS NEW in a faintly tanned and slightly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Palazzo Giustinian Pesaro (SIGNED COPY)

Neri Pozza, Vicenza
Large heavy 4to. in dark blue cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover, 297pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc. Inscribed and signed by author on front blank fly-leaf to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design Magazine). Text in Italian
Very thin sliver of sunning to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges faintly tanned else an almost AS NEW barely read copy in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (some mild rippling to surface laminate on rear panel, looks almost as new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.97
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Un Italiano in Giappone - Dipinti, Stampe, Pergamene Dal Xvii Al Xix Secolo / An Italian in Japan Paintings, Prints, and Scrolls From the 17th to the 19th Century

Electa, Milan
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 153pp, brief texts in English and Italian, mainly colour plates
Some very slight shelf soil to covers else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.77
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Rassegna 26 - Il Progetto Del Mobile in Francia / Furniture Design in France 1919-1939

Rassegna, Bologna
Extra Large 4to. in plain cream stiff card covers with full colour wrapper, 113pp, plus ads. Text in Italian with 28pp full English translation at rear and summary translation in French and German at far rear
Slight bump to head of spine else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty and tanned but otherwise near FINE Dust Jacket but for a short closed tear to head of spine panel and small ink initials to top corner of front panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£46.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Le Poesie

Baldini, Castoldi, Milano
2nd Edition Reprinted. 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 459pp, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, 2 leaf foldout facsimile. Text in Italian
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, page-block edges very slightly tanned else about FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Cecil Beaton - I Grandi Fotografi

Fabbri, Milano
Large 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, brief Text in Italian, mainly captioned photos in colour and b/w
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, some very slight foxing to end-papers else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Art 9' 78 - Die Internationale Kunstmesse, Basel - Kunst des 20 Jahrhunderts, Kunstbucher / International Art Fair Basle, 20th Century Art, Art Books

Art Internationale Kunstmesse, Basel
1st Edition.. Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glazed faux cloth, 583pp plus folding colour floor-plan at rear, plates etc. Text in English, Italian, German and French
An almost AS NEW un- or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Maestri Moderni e Contemporanei Antologia Scelta 2008

Tornabuoni Arte, Firenze
Large heavy 4to. in white cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 287pp, colour plates, etc. Brief Text in English and Italian, mainly captioned colour plates finely reproduced on glossy art stock paper with brief notes about the artists
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

La Formazione Della Citta in Emilia Romagna - Prime Esperienze Urbane Attraverso le Nuove Scoperte Archeologiche II Catalogo Della Mostra

Nuova Alfa, Bologna
Thick, heavy, square 4to in glossy card covers. xviii + 435pp, colour plates etc. Text in Italian
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Ferreri

La Nuova Italia (Il Castoro Cinema), Firenze
Square 8vo Paperback. 183pp, filmography. Text in Italian
Pages slightly tanned. Very slight rub to spine ends else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Bertolucci

La Nuova Italia (Il Castoro Cinema), Firenze
Square 8vo Paperback. 117pp, filmography. Text in Italian
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight unread or barely read copy (covers and pages slightly tanned, very slight rub to spine ends)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Serguei Eisenstein - Una Vida en Conflicto

Alba, Barcelona
Primera Edicion 8vo. 439pp, photos, indice. Texto en espanol
NEW copy / Nuova copia
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £6.77
International surface: £5.94
International airmail: £11.66

Paul M Smith - Photographs

Goliath, Frankfurt
Landscape 4to in colour printed boards. Unpaginated, approx. 150pp, mainly colour plates. Brief text in English, French, German, Spanish and Italian
Minor bump to cover fore-edges else FINE+ as new
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Torino Anni '30 e '40 Testimonianze di Riccardo Moncalvo

Fondazione Italiana Per La Fotografia, Torino
Large 4to in stiff card covers. 135pp, 100 photo reproductions, chronology etc. Text in Italian
Tiny red mark to top edge of page block else VERY FINE, as new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Geometrie di Pietra - Incantesimi di luce sulle Alpi Giulie

Campanotto, Pasian di Prato
Square 4to in photo illustrated thick laminated boards, 189pp mainly very finely reproduced Alpine photos by Zanfagnini, in both colour and b/w. Text in Italian
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£16.80
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Moschino X Anni di Kaos !1983 - 1993 / X Years of Kaos ! (SIGNED COPY)

Edition Lybra Immagine, Milano
Large heavy 4to. in fine red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, all page-block edges gilt. Unpaginated, approx. 400pp on heavy stock art paper, some folding leaves. Text in English and Italian. Inscribed and signed by Moschino on half title
Faint and very slight bump to top corner tip of front cover. Some occasional mild offsetting between leaves (two facing leaves toward the rear have small spots of surface loss) otherwise this is an almost AS NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (some very slight rub to top edges, looks new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£184.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £31.19
International surface: £28.38
International airmail: £53.84

La Calzatura un Cammino Lungo 50 Anni 1945-1995 / Footwear - Fifty Years History

Itinerari d'Immagini Magnum, Milano
Square 4to in gilt embossed red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 127pp, numerous captioned colour photo illustrations of mens and (mainly) women's shoes. Dual text in English and Italian
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

D'Annunzio a Roma

Fratelli Palombi, Roma
Thick, heavy 4to. in illustrated glossy card covers. 234pp, plates in colour and b/w (some with tissue guards), facsimiles, index etc. Limited Edition, no. 153 of 700 copies
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (some slight laminate rising to cover edges, top edge of page block slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£47.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Miquel Navarro (Coleccion Imagen)

Sala Parpallo / Alfons el Magnanim / Institucio Valenciana d'Estudis I Investigacio, Valencia
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 118pp, colour plates, etc. Brief text in English, Italian and Spanish
Name on fly-leaf. Spine and cover margins slightly sunned, minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, faint crease to top corner of rear cover else FINE, an extremely well preserved barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Bruno Innocenti - Sculture E Disegni

Edizioni Il Ponte, Firenze
Tall 4to. in stiff card covers. 129pp, Text in Italian, 39 full page b/w plates representing the sculptures work from 1925 to 1982
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (small spot of soil or imperfection in the card to the front cover, slight bump to top rear corner of page-block) in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Antonio Lo Pinto - Dinastie

Nardini Editore
4to in glossy card french-wraps. 69pp, plates in colour and b/w etc. Text in English and Italian
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£26.40
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›