This form will search the category Foreign Language: German. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Foreign Language: German. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Foreign Language : German

‹ First<12345 > Last ›

Nachtgewachs

Suhrkamp, Frankfurt
8vo in white faux cloth, 191pp. Text in German
A well preserved FINE copy (edges slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Balthasar Neumann - Leben und Werk

Deutscher Kunstverlag, Munchen Berlin
4to in black cloth, black lettering to gilt blocked spine, gilt decoration to front cover, colour frontispiece, 45pp text in German plus 88 plates at rear of works by the German engineer and architect
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (pages tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Winterschlacht (Schlacht um Moskau) Programmbuch 23 / I & 23 / II (2 Volumes)

Schauspielhaus Bochum
Large 8vo in stiff card covers, 239pp and 135pp. Text in German
NEW unread copies in a dusty VERY GOOD card slipcase
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Mord im Dom

Suhrkamp, Berlin
8vo in stiff card covers with integral printed wrapper, 79pp
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (some slight tanning)
SoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Pierre et Gilles

Benedikt Taschen, Cologne
Large 4to in colour printed stiff card covers. 80pp, mainly full pagecolour reproductions of Pierre et Gilles portraits. Text in English, French and German
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

100 Jahre Werbung im Wandel - Eine reise durch die Deutsche Vergangenheit

Dumont, Koln
Large heavy 4to. in boards, 240pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in German
NEW copy (few minute specks of shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Die Welt Neu Gesehen - Ein Querschnitt Meiner Arbeit

Econ, Wien & Dusseldorf
Large heavy Folio in grey cloth, black panelled gilt lettering to spine, 52pp of text in German interspersed between approx 150 full page photos in colour and b/w (some folding)
A well preserved FINE copy in not far from new condition (cover edge tips faintly tanned) in a VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (few closed tears to front panel, thin chip to head of spine panel, two quite large chips along top edge of rear panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.76
International surface: £18.05
International airmail: £41.05

Camera Austria - Heft 26 1998 Zeitgenossenschaft / the Contemporary

Forum Stadtpark, Graz
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 70pp, b/w and colour plates, etc. Dual text in English and German
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Der Pornographische Film

Ullstein, Frankfurt
8vo in stiff card covers, 431pp, plates etc. Text in German
A FINE unread or barely read copy (pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Hermann Waldenburg - Berliner Mauerbilder / the Berlin Wall Book / Art Libre Sur Le Mur

Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung, Berlin
Landscape 4to in white paper covered thick boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, 140pp, mainly colour photos. Text in English, German and French
Almost AS NEW (hint of tanning to page-block edges) in an faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.19
International surface: £9.91
International airmail: £17.46

Max Beckmann - Selbstbildnisse

Schirmer / Mosel, Munchen
4to in black printed boards, 151pp, colour plates, etc
VERY GOOD (slight bump to head of spine, small ink mark to page-block fore-edge) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Olaf Metzel - Skulptur

Kunstraum Munchen
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 128pp, colour plates, etc. Text in German
A copy from the Goethe Institute Library with their withdrawal stamp to verso of title-page else a FINE very clean and tight copy in a dustwrapper which has been laminated to covers with some mild soiling and a printed label on the rear panel
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fayencen (Volkskunst in Der Slowakei)

Tatran, Bratislava
Thick, heavy 4to. in linen covered boards, 350pp, many colour plates and illustrations in text, etc. Text in German throughout
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (pages slightly tanned) in a faintly tanned but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Korea - Die Alten Konigreiche (Museum Rietberg Zurich, 19 Marz - 9 Juli 2000)

Museum Rietberg Zurich
Very heavy 4to. in colour printed glossy boards, 395pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in German
NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

Resonances - Tribal Art - Modern Art / Resonanzen - Naturvolkkunst - Moderne Kunst

Galerie Greub, Basel
Folio in colour printed glossy boards. Unpaginated, approx. 46pp text in English and German and 46 lavishly printed full page colour plates
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Wonderland - East London Printmakers (Deutsches Marchen und Wessersagenmuseum, Bad Oeynhausen Summer 2007 / V&A Museum of Childhood, London Autumn 2009)

East London Printmakers, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 80pp. 36 (mainly) colour plates with text provided by the artists. Dual text in English and German
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Kindler's Literatur Lexikon - in 25 Banden (Complete)

DTV / Deutscher Taschenbuch, Munchen
25 volumes uniformly bound in stiff card covers, 11504pp in total
A FINE set (5 pages only have some underlining. Band 2 has a few mis-cut pages where the print is close to the edge - a minor production flaw. Band 13 has a slight crease to the top corner of the page block from bumping, otherwise all 25 books are in excellent barely-read condition)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£124.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Horst Lemke - Olbilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (Signed Copy / Signiert)

Relais, Bremen / Berlin
Large square 4to in lime green cloth, lettering to spine and front cover. Unpaginated, approx. 120pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Inscribed and signed by Lemke (as Horst) on half title leaf
Some very slight foxing to first few leaves else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved very clean and tight unread or barely read copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (tape repair to head of spine panel, few short closed edge-tears, looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.19
International surface: £9.91
International airmail: £17.46

Das Lied der Lieder von Schelomo - Liebeslyrik aus dem Alten Israel

Carl Schunemann, Bremen
4to in decoratively printed cream linen, 108pp, full colour and gold printed facsimiles of the original illuminated manuscript etc. Text in German
AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a very slightly edge-rubbed almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely noticeable short closed tear to bottom corner tip of rear flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Johann Heinrich Ramberg

Kunstverein, Hannover
Folio in orange cloth backed boards, decorative paper label to front cover, 125pp. Colour frontispiece, illustrations in text, full page plates, etc. Text in German (Roman font)
Cover margins dusty and slightly tanned, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Rassegna 26 - Il Progetto Del Mobile in Francia / Furniture Design in France 1919-1939

Rassegna, Bologna
Extra Large 4to. in plain cream stiff card covers with full colour wrapper, 113pp, plus ads. Text in Italian with 28pp full English translation at rear and summary translation in French and German at far rear
Slight bump to head of spine else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty and tanned but otherwise near FINE Dust Jacket but for a short closed tear to head of spine panel and small ink initials to top corner of front panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£46.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Munster 800 - 1800 1000 Jahre Geschichte Der Stadt (Stadtmuseum Munster 21 September 1984 - 30 Juni 1985)

Stadtmuseum Munster, Munster
Square 4to in gilt embossed black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 433pp, numerous illustrations in text, colour plates, etc. Text in German
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Jahresring 38 - Der Offentliche Blick (English and German text)

Silke Schreiber, Munchen
Heavy, large 8vo. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 440pp plus approx 80pp ads at rear, plates etc. Brief text in English and German
Mild sunning to top margin of rear cover else an AS NEW un-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Menschenbilder Lebensbilder

Evangelischer Medienverband Kassel
Large landscape 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 128pp, colour plates, etc. Text in German
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Art 9' 78 - Die Internationale Kunstmesse, Basel - Kunst des 20 Jahrhunderts, Kunstbucher / International Art Fair Basle, 20th Century Art, Art Books

Art Internationale Kunstmesse, Basel
1st Edition.. Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glazed faux cloth, 583pp plus folding colour floor-plan at rear, plates etc. Text in English, Italian, German and French
An almost AS NEW un- or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Graphik des Expressionismus die Sammlung Schaufelberger

Schwabe, Basel
8vo in stiff card, folded self wrappers, 46pp, 23 plates in colour and b/w, etc. Text in German with English summary
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Folkwang Museum Essen - Gemalde 19 und 20 Jahrhundert

Folkwang Museum, Essen
Reprint . Heavy, 8vo. in glossy card covers. Folding plan and 75pp catalogue plus 174 pp of plates in colour and b/w at rear. Text in German
Covers slightly tanned and faintly dusty else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Mauerkunst - Auf die Dauer Fallt die Mauer - Ein Berliner Zeitdokumen (Graffiti on the Berlin Wall)

Stadtbaukunst, Berlin
Large 4to. in colour printed boards. Unpaginated, approx. 136pp, brief text in German, mainly full page colour plates of graffiti on the Berlin Wall
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Crafts of the Modern World

World Crafts Council / Horizon Press, New York
Folio in gilt embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w. Text in English throughout. PLUS loosely inserted 6pp summary in French, German and Spanish. A substantial survey of world crafts
Faint sunning to cover edge-tips, page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (a few barely noticeable very short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Stuttgarter Kunst Auktionshaus Dr Fritz Nagel - 4 April 1992 Sammlerteppiche - Textilien / Asiatische Kunst

Stuttgarter Kunst Auktionshaus Dr Fritz Nagel
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 242pp, publishers ads at rear, 1257 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w. About 850 lots are oriental textiles, rugs and carpets. Text in German with abbreviated English translations to each lot
Slight rub to spine ends and cover corner tips else near FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12345 > Last ›