This form will search the category Foreign Language: French. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Foreign Language: French. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Foreign Language : French

‹ First<123456 > Last ›

Les Cahiers de Pierre Bearn - Consideres Comme une Nouvelle Passerelle - No 16 Autumn / Hiver 2007

Cahiers De Pierre Bearn, Paris
8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 39pp. This copy inscribed and signed by Brigitte Egger-Bearn in ink on the title-page
AS NEW
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Oeuvres Completes de Charles Peguy 1873 -1914 Tome V - Oeuvres De Poesie: Le mystere de la charite de Jeanne d'Arc; Le porche du mystere de la deuxieme vertu

Nouvelle Revue Fran
8vo in printed paper wrappers, 456pp. Exemplaire No. 19 sur papier verge
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (large chips to paper at spine ends, small neatly repaired tear to one leaf, page-block edges tanned, leaves mildly foxed or tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Oeuvres Completes de Charles Peguy 1873 -1914 Tome VI - Oeuvres De Poesie: Le Mystere des Saints Innocents; La Tapisserie de Sainte Genevieve et de Sainte Jeanne D' Arc; La Tapisserie de Notre Dame

Nouvelle Revue Fran
8vo in printed paper wrappers, 415pp. Exemplaire No. 19 sur papier verge
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (small chips to paper at spine ends, page-block edges tanned, leaves mildly foxed or tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Fetes et Revolution - Delegation a l'action artistique de la Ville de Paris et la Ville de Dijon

Delegation A L'action Artistique De La Ville, Paris
Large square 4to in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine anf front cover, 223pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in French
Scattered ink underlining and some neat marginalia else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (very slightly nicked along top edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Johann Heinrich Fussli 1741- 1825 (Musee du Petit Palais 21 Avril - 20 Juillet 1975)

Musee du Petit Palais, Paris
Large square 4to in colour printed glossy card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 160pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, etc. Text in French
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, flat crease to top corner of rear cover )
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Leo Drouyn - Vues de Saintes et de la Charente - 1847

Musees de Saintes / William Blake & Co., Bordeaux
Long landscape 4to in illustrated stiff card covers,
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£35.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Alekos Kondopoulos

Printers: Georges Verlamos / Arts Graphiques I Markis, Athens
Thick, heavy 4to. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt embossed facsimile signatures on front cover, 82pp. Text in Greek and French, 335 colour plates.
Almost AS NEW (very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Les Cubists (Galerie des Beaux Arts, Bordeaux 4 Mai - 1 Septembre / Musee D'Art Moderne, Paris 26 Septembre - 10 Novembre 1973)

Galerie Des Beaux Arts, Bordeaux / Musee D'Art Moderne, Paris
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 106pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. Text in French. PLUS 8pp 'Supplement Au Catalogue' (pour le Musee D'Art Moderne)
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (covers faintly tanned and faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

L' Aiglon

Librairie Charpentier et Fasquel, Paris
8vo bound in green marbled paper covered boards with ornately gilt decorated green leather spine, matching marbled end-papers, top edge gilt, 262pp
Spine tanned from moderately sunning, pages slightly tanned else FINE an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Pierre et Gilles

Benedikt Taschen, Cologne
Large 4to in colour printed stiff card covers. 80pp, mainly full pagecolour reproductions of Pierre et Gilles portraits. Text in English, French and German
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Confidences et Causeries de Mademoiselle Mars (Tome Premier / Vol I)

Meline, Cans et Comp., Bruxelles
8vo in 1/2 black leather, raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, black boards, 356pp. Volume 1 only (of 2)
A well preserved about FINE copy (some slight shelf rub to cover corner tips, end leaves slightly foxed, contents otherwise very clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Gazette Des Beaux- Arts - Courrier Europeen de l'Art et de la Curiosite - Tome XXV / Vol / Volume 25 - Juillet - Decembre 1868

Gazette Des Beaux-Arts, Paris
Thick, heavy 4to. in later blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 572pp plus approx. 80pp of adverts at rear. All hors-texte plates present (including 1 chromolithograph) and with the original tissue guards
Spine and page-block edges a little dusty, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£324.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.32
International airmail: £43.97

Gazette Des Beaux-Arts - Courrier Europeen de l'Art et de la Curiosite - Tome XXII / Vol / Volume 22 Janvier - Juin 11867

Gazette Des Beaux-Arts, Paris
Thick, heavy 4to. in later blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 608pp plus approx.22pp of adverts at rear. All hors-texte plates present except the 2 Goya engravings which have been removed
Spine and page-block edges a little dusty, pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£224.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.32
International airmail: £43.97

L'Oiseau Bleu - Feerie en Six Actes et Douze Tableaux (Leather Prize Binding)

Charpentier et Fasquelle, Paris
8vo, bound in 1/2 red leather, raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, gilt embossed armorial motif to front cover and prize bookplate on front fly-leaf (St Hugh's school), marbled end-papers and matching marbling to page-block edges, 273pp. Text in French
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (three small spots of superficial wear to spine, pages tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Henri Matisse 1904 - 1917 (Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris 25 Fevrier - 21 Juin1993)

Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris
Thick, heavy 4to. in blue cloth, pale blue lettering to spine and front cover, 523pp, colour plates, etc. Text in French
NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (two barely visible tiny closed tears to bottom edge, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£47.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £29.21
International surface: £25.40
International airmail: £57.95

Recherches Bibliographiques sur les Oeuvres Imprimees de J - J Rousseau - Suivies de l'invenaire des papiers de Rousseau conserves a la Bibliotheque de Neuchatel

L. Giraud-Badin, Paris
2 vols both 8vo in printed paper wrappers, 273pp and 297pp, portrait frontispiece and facsimiles in volume 1
A FINE very clean, tight and bright unopened set (small chip to bottom corner tip of front cover of vol 1) Tres tres bon etat. Exemplaires pas ouverts et pas rognes
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£39.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Porcelaines de Sevres au XXE Siecle (Sevres Musee National De Ceramique 7 Avril - 31 Aout 1987)

Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, Paris
Small 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 131pp plus index, with colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in French
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW un-read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Regain

Artheme Fayard, Paris (Livre de Demain series)
4to in black and red printed orange card covers, 124pp, full page plates and illustrations in text
VERY GOOD- (spine torn but neatly repaired with 2cm defection at bottom edge, covers tanned and dusty, mild soil to page-block fore-edge affecting blank margin of a few leaves, otherwise clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Eclats Cubains

Editions Grimoux
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 175pp, colour plates, etc. Text in French
NEW unread copy (rear cover faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Eva Peron

Christian Bourgois, Paris
8vo in stiff card covers with tissue over-wrapper, 86pp
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (inscription on front blank fly-leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Georges Rouault - Exposition Du Centenaire (Musee National D' Art Moderne, Paris 27 Mai - 27 Septembre 1971)

Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, Paris
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 241pp, plates in colour and b/w. Text in French
An extremely well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy, still close to new (page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Platon

Grasset, Paris (Les Heures Antiques)
8vo bound in marbled boards with marine green leather spine and corner pieces, raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers, 270pp. Elegant black and red printed private bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (spine tanned and a little rubbed, very slight rub to cover corner tips, pages tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Survage - Les Annees Heroiques

Anthese, Arcueil
Large 4to in bright blue linen covered boards, white lettering to spine and front cover, 187pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (slight bump to top corner tip of rear cover) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute crease to flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£43.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

Essai sur les Graveurs de Bois en France au Dix-Huiteme Siecle

G Cres et Cie, Paris
Small 4to. in publishers' original printed paper wraps, 192pp, numerous illustrations in text, pages unopened, etc. PLUS 4pp erratum leaf loosely inserted (as issued). Text in French
A well preserved FINE copy (mild foxing to cover margins and page-block edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.97
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Cinq-Mars (Notices et annotations par Gauthier- Ferrieres - Tomes 1 et 2 Complet)

Bibliotheque Larousse, Paris
Two volumes complete, bound as one in quarter brown leather with marbled boards, ornate gilt art nouveaux decorations to spine, 196pp and 201pp, frontispieces, plates etc. Text in French. This copy from the collection of the noted barrister Sir Percy Maurice Maclardie Sheldon Amos with his engraved bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper and his signature (dated 1917) on the first half title leaf
A well preserved, very clean and tight FINE copy (cover corner tips and spine ends very slightly shelf rubbed, pages slightly browned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£30.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Aftermath: France 1945 - 54 New Images of Man (Barbican Art Gallery, London March 3 to June 13 1982)

Barbican, London
Heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 160pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved near FINE copy (few spots of shelf rub to cover edges, flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Les Gobelins - Trois Siecles de Tapisserie (Mobilier National, Paris Juin - Octobre 1966)

Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles
Square 4to in stiff card covers, 99pp, plates etc. Text in French
A well preserved FINE copy (covers faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Mere Courage et Ses Enfants - Chronique de la Guerre de Trente Ans en Douze Tableaux

L'Arche, Paris
8vo in patterned paper covered boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, 220pp including approx 90pp plates
A well preserved FINE copy (some slight tanning, name on fly-leaf) in a slightly edge-chipped and rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Le Roman De Francois Villon

Calmann Levy, Paris
8vo in printed paper wraps, 284pp. No 368 sur papier velin du marais
VERY GOOD (wrappers very lightly soiled, contents almost as new)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Hermann Waldenburg - Berliner Mauerbilder / the Berlin Wall Book / Art Libre Sur Le Mur

Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung, Berlin
Landscape 4to in white paper covered thick boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, 140pp, mainly colour photos. Text in English, German and French
Almost AS NEW (hint of tanning to page-block edges) in an faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.19
International surface: £9.91
International airmail: £17.46

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123456 > Last ›