This form will search the category Education. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Education. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Education

‹ First<123 > Last ›

Middlesex Polytechnic - Three Dimensional Design Degree Show 1990

Middlesex Polytechnic, London
Long landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 64pp, illustrations in text, etc
Covers slightly marked else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

King's College London - In the Service of Society

King's College, London
04 in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 144pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, index etc
NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (some mild edge nicking from poor storage)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Glasgow 1900 (Fine Art Society, Glasgow & Edinburgh 16 June - 8 September 1979)

Fine Art Society, Glasgow
Square 4to in silver stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 64pp, plates etc
Slight flat creasing to rear cover corner tips else FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Centenary Essays on Clifton College

J W Arrowsmith / Council of Clifton College, Bristol
8vo in patterned grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 217pp, plates, index etc. Contains a chapter 'Clifton College Buildings' by Betjeman
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a dusty and slightly soiled VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (slight wear to spine ends, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Artful Science - Enlightenment, Entertainment and the Eclipse of Visual Education

MIT Press, Cambridge
Heavy 4to. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 350pp, plates and numerous illustrations in text, index etc
NEW in a NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

One Hundred Years of London Education 1870 - 1970

Allen Lane Penguin Press, London
8vo in yellow faux leather covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, 207pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (Pages very faintly tanned) in a lightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Shock of Recognition - The Landscape of English Romanticism and the Dutch Seventeenth-Century School (Mauritshuis, London, 22 January - 28 February 1971)

Arts Council of Great Britain, London Council
Square 4to in stiff card covers
VERY GOOD (name on fly-leaf, covers tanned dusty with cup ring to front cover, corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Artifex Semper Auxilio - A Century of Vocational Education in South-East London

Alan Sutton, Stroud for the Authors
Heavy, large 8vo. in marine blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 204pp, plates, plans, diagrams, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Goldsmiths' College - A Centenary Account

Athlone Press, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 160pp, plates, index etc. This copy with a colour printed presentation bookplate on the front fly-leaf, from the warden of the college, the recipient has also written her name on the dust jacket inner flap
FINE in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren

Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 417pp, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (slight crease to bottom edge of spine from bumping, pages slightly tanned) in a mildly creased and dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

A History of Cork Medical School 1849-1949

Cork University Press / Basil Blackwell, Oxford
8vo in stiff card covers, 69pp, frontispiece, plates etc
Covers moderately edge-rubbed and a little soiled, mild mottling or foxing to bottom edge of rear few leaves else VG, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

An Outline for A Renewal of Waldorf Education - Rudolf Steiner's Method of Heart- Thinking and its Central Role in the Waldorf School

Marc Riccio, Chicago
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 113pp, bibliography
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Eton in the Forties - by An Old Colleger

Richard Bentley, London
Thick 8vo in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, small gilt decoration to front cover, 395pp, 15 full page plates
VERY GOOD+, an unusually well preserved, clean and tight copy (ink name of half title leaf dated 1896, very slight nicking to spine ends, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Maria Montessori - A Biography

Montessori International Publishing, London
1st Edition Thus. Heavy, large 8vo. in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 410pp, index etc
Few specks of extremely slight cover edge-rub else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Aubrey on Education - A Hitherto Unpublished Manuscript by the Author of Brief Lives

Routledge & Keegan Paul, London
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 204pp, frontispiece, tables, index etc
Tiny crease to top edge of spine at front tip (from extremely mild bumping), page-block edges very faintly tanned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket but for some minute specks of rub to top edges (looks brand new in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Museums and Children with Learning Difficulties - The Big Foot

British Museum Press, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 95pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography etc
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, tiny and very slight crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else an almost AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Feminisms in the Academy

University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Heavy, large 8vo. in black faux cloth, red gilt lettering to spine. 361pp
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

A Dictionary of Education

Harper & Row, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 354pp
Name on fly-leaf. Very mild bump to bottom cover corner tips, page-block edges slightly dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-creased but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Colleges of Cambridge 1286 - 1073

Adams & Dart, Bath / Jupiter, London
8vo in light blue faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 192pp, plates, index
Previous owners stamp to front blank fly-leaf else an extremely well preserved FINE copy in a fine Dust Jacket but for a very short closed tear to head of spine panel (looks almost as new in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Breakthrough - Autobiographical Accounts of the Education of Some Socially Disadvantaged Children

Routledge and Keegan Paul, London
192pp
Top edge of page block faintly dusty. Faint edge-crease to spine ends and very slight crease to very corner tips of front cover else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly tanned and lightly edge-rubbed bit otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector). Publishers review slip loosely inserted
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Principles of Art Teaching

University of London Press, London
4to in blue faux cloth, 96pp, plates in colour and b/w, index
Name on fly-leaf. About 6 very short ink lines in blank page margins, top edge of page block dusty, slight sunning to spine else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy in chipped and creased GOOD only Dust Jacket (defection to head of spine panel, looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.77
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Childhood and Society A Hundred Years Ago

National Children's Home, London
8vo in gilt embossed blue cloth, 72pp, bibliography, index etc. The National Children's Home Convocation Lecture 1969. Inscribed and signed by author on fly-leaf
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Royal Academy - A Short History of its Foundation and Development

Bell, London
Hardback 2nd Edition Revised and Enlarged. Small 8vo. 206pp, plates etc
Spine a little spotted else VERY GOOD, an otherwise very clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A History of the Swansea Arts Society 1886 - 1986

Christopher Davies, Swansea
1st Edition Thus 4to. 106pp, plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (some faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (very slightly edge-rubbed, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

University of Cracow - Documents Concerning its Origins

Millennium Poloniae Christianae, Scotia / Polish Committee in Scotland
4to in grey card covers. 95pp, full page plates, 3 large folding plates at rear. English and Polish text
An extremely well preserved, very clean and tight FINE copy (card covers overlap the page-block edges and are hence slightly creased)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Looking Forward - Mass Education Through Publicity (SIGNED COPY)

Nisbet, London
8vo in bevel-edged steel grey cloth, 183pp. Elegantly inscribed and signed by author on front blank fly-leaf
Spine tanned and slightly soiled, some slight shelf rub to cover edges, end-papers and page-block edges slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Educational Talking Picture

University Chicago Press
Hardback 222pp, plates, diagrams etc, appendix, index. 1st Edition Crown 8vo in glazed brown cloth
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (name stamp on front fly-leaf, foxing or speckling to fore-edge margin of front and rear paste-downs
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Prep School - An Anthology (Publisher's uncorrected proof copy)

Murray, London
Uncorrected proof copy in printed paper wraps (sent by the publisher to reviewers and effectively the same as the published edition). 228pp, index
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Philosophy and Education

London, Heinemann
203pp, index
Name on fly-leaf else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy in a moderately edge-rubbed and lightly soiled VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Four Years Old in An Urban Community

George Allen & Unwin, London
Large 8vo in green cloth, white faux leather spine, 570pp, bibliography, index etc
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, mild spotting to cover margins, top edge of page block darkened else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty and lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (short closed tear to bottom corner of rear flap fold, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›