This form will search the category Business: Business and Economics. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Business: Business and Economics. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Business : Business and Economics

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Why Australia Prospered - the Shifting Sources of Economic Growth

Princeton University Press, Princeton & Oxford
Large 8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 281pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.45
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Romance of Commerce

John Lane the Bodley Head, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in dark blue cloth, gilt rule and lettering to spine, 422pp, 100 plates, 1 large folding chart.
VERY GOOD+, an uncommonly well preserved very clean and tight copy (few tiny specks of slight shelf rub to spine ends and cover corner tips, top edge of page block dusty, mild tanning to end-papers, few spots of slight foxing to preliminary leaves)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£84.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Ancient Economy - Evidence and Models

Stanford University Press, Stanford
Large 8vo in browb bpoards, gilt lettering to spine, 285pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

After Globalization

Wiley-Blackwell, Chichester
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 247ppindex
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Currency of the British Colonies

Augustus M Kelley, New York
8vo in brown linen covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 247pp. Facsimile of the 1848 1st Edition
AS NEW unread copy (top edge of page block slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Oil Road - A Journey to the Heart of the Energy Economy

Verso Books, London & New York
Heavy, large 8vo. in black faux cloth, orange lettering to spine. 362pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Economist - Megachange - The World in 2050

The Economist / Profile Books, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 304pp, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.80
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Twentieth Century Socialism - The Economy of Tomorrow (Penguin Special S 165)

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
8vo Paperback
An extremely well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (covers a little foxed, name on fly-leaf, pages a little tanned, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

An Economic History of the British Building Industry 1815 - 1979

Architectural Press, London
Large 8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 211pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (pages very slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (spine very faintly sunned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dynasties - Fortune and Misfortune in the World's Great Family Businesses

Viking Penguin, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 380pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Psychology of Money

Routledge, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 332pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Ancient Or Modern? Essays in Economic Efficiency and Growth (Vol 2 of the Hobart Papers)

Institute of Economic Affairs, London
1st Edition Thus. 8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 271pp. Previously issued as Hobart Papers 1961, this a revised 2nd Edition
Tiny bump to bottom edge of front cover, page-block edges slightly tanned else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly tanned but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (single tiny closed tear to top edge of front panel, barely visible in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Abbey National - Conversion to PLC - The Inside Story of Abbey National's Conversion and Flotation

Pencorp, London
Large 8vo in pale blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover. 193pp, colour plates, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Thailand - Social and Economic Studies in Development

Australian National University Press, Canberra / Donald Moore Press, Singapore
Large 8vo in textured and glazed red boards (faux leather) gilt lettering to spine, 334pp, tables in text, bibliography, index etc
A few ink markings in text and name on fly-leaf. Pages very slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a faintly tanned and very lightly edge rubbed but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Economic Growth of Brazil - A Survey From Colonial to Modern Times

University of California Press, Berkeley
8vo in tan cloth black lettering to spine, 285pp, index
Name on fly-leaf. top edge of page block slightly dusty else FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

What Next? - Autobiography of H J Krebs - for Thirty-two Years A Danish Citizen - Industrial Development Since 1850

J B Lippincott, Philadelphia
Extra large 8vo (approx. 10 x 7 inches) lavishly bound in 3/4 blue leather, gilt embossed spine with raised bands, gilt top edge of page block, gilt ruled front cover with blue marbled paper boards. 131pp plus plates. Autobiography, told in the 3rd person, of Krebs journey from his youth in Samso, Denmark to becoming a Philadelphian chemicals magnate. Presentation copy inscribed by the author (to Jorgen de Wichfeld the Danish diplomat) and signed by him. This was probably one of a few copies Krebs had specially bound for presentation, there being an ordinary edition in cloth, copies of either are scarce
A very few tiny specks of edge-rub to the marbled paper covered boards, merest hint of tanning to leaves else almost AS NEW. An excellent copy, and rather beautifully bound
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£274.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

A Nation of Shopkeepers - Five Centuries of British Retailing

I B Tauris, London 2002 Paperback Book Con
Large 8vo Paperback. 269pp, illustrations in text, index etc
Tiny and slight curl to top corner tip of front cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Trans-Himalayan Traders - Economy Society & Culture in Northwest Nepal

Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 232pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
Slight bump to top edge of rear cover else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new in a slightly oversize Dust Jacket which is therefore a little creased along the proud top edges but is otherwise FINE (looks as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Mystery of Bajoria - Jalan House

Alpha Publishing Concern, Calcutta
8vo in tan paper covered boards, 256pp
'Complimentary' stamp to front blank fly-leaf, thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Wages and Salaries in the United Kingdom 1920-1938 (Studies In The National Income And Expenditure Of The United Longdom)

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Folio in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 254pp, tables in text, bibliography, index etc
Page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a spine tanned and lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (1 inch defection to head of spine panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Scholasticism and Welfare Economics

University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame & London
Large 8vo in navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 298pp, index etc
Thin sliver of very slight creasing to top edge of spine, page-block edges faintly tanned and dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy in lightly edge-rubbed, dusty and mildly soiled but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fujimori's Peru - The Political Economy

Institute of Latin American Studies, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 293pp, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Studies in Elizabethan Foreign Trade

Manchester University Press, Manchester
Reprint. 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 349pp, index
Faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Stars and Markets

Chatto & Windus, London
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 263pp. Memoirs, including times involved with Federation of British Industry and the post-war British film industry
Covers faintly sunned, mild push to cover corner tips else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Keynes's General Theory - Fifty Years on - its Relevance and Irrelevance to Modern Times

Institute of Economic Affairs, London
Large 8vo Paperback. 159pp
AS NEW un-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Taxes, Liberty and Property - The Role of Taxation in Democratization and National Unity 511-1787

Meijburg and Co, Amsterdam
Large heavy 4to in grey fake leather. 406pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
Slight crease to head of spine and cover top corner tips else a FINE+ unread or barely read copy in FINE Dust Jacket (slightly creased at top flap fold corners and head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

John Kenneth Galbraith and the Lower Economics

Macmillan, London
8vo, 86pp, index
Pages faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly rubbed and dusty but oow near FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.80
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Shopping in Style - London From the Restoration to Edwardian Elegance

Thames & Hudson, London
Small 4to 192pp, plates, bibliography, index
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition in very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Going Shopping - A History in Photographs - 1850s to the Present Day

MacDonald, London
4to in laminated boards, 48pp, plates, bibliography, index
AS NEW
Hardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Newspapers - The Power and the Money

Faber and Faber, London
8vo Paperback
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›