This form will search the category Art: Textiles and Tapestry Work. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Textiles and Tapestry Work. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Textiles and Tapestry Work

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Patchwork - The Quilters' Guild Exhibition - Seven Dials Gallery, London 17 March- 1 April 1981

The Quilters' Guild, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 38pp, colour plates, etc
A well preserved very clean and tight FINE copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

British Samplers

Pen in Hand, Oxford
4to in orange cloth, black lettering to spine. 85pp, plates etc
GOOD copy (mild wear to spine, covers dusty, library cancels to front end-papers only, text and plate leaves still clean and tidy)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Essential William Morris

Parragon, Bath
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed laminated boards, 256pp, finely illustrated in colour throughout
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

The Art of the Loom - Weaving, Spinning and Dyeing Across the World

British Museum Publications, London
4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 208pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.97
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

A Choice of Design 1850 - 1980 - Fabrics by Warner & Sons Limited

Warner & Sons, London
Tall 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers 113pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. Produced to accompany the touring exhibition of the same name
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy in not far from new condition (name on fly-leaf, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, faint flat crease to rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Weavers of Ancient Peru - An Exhibition of Peruvian Textiles At the Commonwealth Institute London 8th September to 28th October 1985

Tumi, London & Bath
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Les Gobelins - Trois Siecles de Tapisserie (Mobilier National, Paris Juin - Octobre 1966)

Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles
Square 4to in stiff card covers, 99pp, plates etc. Text in French
A well preserved FINE copy (covers faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Ancient Peruvian Textiles From the Collection of the Textile Museum Washington D C - The Museum of Primitive Art New York

Museum of Primitive Art, New York
4to in stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 50pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Carole Waller - Walking and Falling (Artists Book)

Published by the Artist, Bath
8vo in stiff card covers with metal pin binding. Mainly full colour plates of the textile artists works, some with transparent printed overlays, 3pp text at rear
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Textiles Chuquibamba 1000 - 1475 d. C

Museo de Arte de Lima, Lima
Square 4to in blind embossed padded blue cloth, 56pp, illustrated in colour and line, dual text in English and Spanish
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight bump to bottom corner of page-block, from poor handling) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Textile Collections of the World - Vol / Volume 2 - United Kingdom and Ireland

Studio Vista, London
Large heavy 4to. in red faux leather, black lettering to spine, 240pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
Page block edges a little foxed else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (slightly tanned on the inner flaps)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Oriental Costume and Textiles (Christie's Auction Catalogue 9 June 1999)

Christie's, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 50pp, 210 lots all or most illustrated in colour or b/w
Faint crease to front cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Art of African Textiles - Technology, Tradition and Lurex

Lund Humphries / Barbican Art Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 144pp, colour plates, bibliography etc
Bottom corner tip of front cover clipped else an AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£51.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Japanese Textiles in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London

Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Large Folio in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 144pp, mainly colour plates on fine art paper, bibliography etc
AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to cover corner tips, tiny closed tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Stuttgarter Kunst Auktionshaus Dr Fritz Nagel - 4 April 1992 Sammlerteppiche - Textilien / Asiatische Kunst

Stuttgarter Kunst Auktionshaus Dr Fritz Nagel
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 242pp, publishers ads at rear, 1257 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w. About 850 lots are oriental textiles, rugs and carpets. Text in German with abbreviated English translations to each lot
Slight rub to spine ends and cover corner tips else near FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries

(Victoria & Albert Museum) V&A Publications, London
Folio., 117pp, colour plates, bibliography, etc plus 4 large foldout colour plates at rear
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.40
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Turkish Flat Weaves and Carpets

Minyatur Yayinlari, Istanbul
Square 4to in glossy card covers. 159pp, colour plates, map, bibliography etc. Text in English
Slight flat crease to bottom cover corner tips else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Contemporary Quilt - New American Quilts and Fabric Arts

Dutton, New York
Folio. paperback. 80pp, colour illus., index. 1st Edition
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, bottom corner tip of front cover slightly creased else FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Connaissance du Tapis

Vilo, Paris
Large, thick, square 4to. 442pp, plates in colour and b/w, index. French text
Almost AS NEW (inscription on front blank fly-leaf, pages faintly tanned) in a slightly dusty but otherwise FINE slipcase
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £24.52
International surface: £21.54
International airmail: £40.37

Folk Art of Asia, Africa, Australia and the Americas

Rizzoli, New York
Large 4to. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 23pp text plus 80 single sided colour plates, mainly textiles and colourful ceramics (183 pages in all)
Tiny specks of rub to cover corner tips else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Uncut Cloth - Saris, Shawls and Sashes

Merrell Holberton, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card, folded self wrappers. 128pp, colour plates, bibliography, index
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dyes and Fabrics

Thames & Hudson, London
Tall 8vo in stiff card covers, 192pp, plates in colour and b/w, index
Some of the transparent surface laminate has peeled from the covers else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Lace

Penguin, London
1st UK Edition Thick, heavy 4to Paperback. 320pp, plates, bibliography, index
Some very light edge rubbing else VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Lace - The Elegant Web

Abrams, New York
Large 4to. 192pp, plates in colour, bibliography, index
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of shelf rub to spine panel tip, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£28.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Lace

Merlin Press, London
1st edition in glossy printed stiff card covers. 79pp, plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index
Inscription on fly-leaf. Tiny rubs to extremities else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Weaving and the Warners 1870 - 1970

F Lewis, Leigh-on-Sea
Hardback Large 4to. 58pp text 32pp plates of patterns from 1855 to 1970 1st Edition
Bottom corner tip of front cover slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned else AS NEW, an excellent copy, in the original thick transparent plastic Dust Jacket (slightly rippled else FINE)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Romance of Lace

Spring Books, London
Hardback 4to. 172pp, frontis., 28pp plates, bibliography, 1st Edition
Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends. Top corner of front blank fly-leaf clipped else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (a few tape repaired short closed tears to rear panel and very small chips to flap fold corners and spine ends, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Principles of Worsted Spinning

Longmans, London
Hardback Heavy 8vo. 321pp, diagrams (1 folding), printed tissue overlays, tables in text, index etc. 1st Edition
Page-block edges slightly dusty, single very small spot of show of underlying card, from rubbing, to bottom corner tip of front cover else VERY GOOD+, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

William Morris Textiles

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London
Folio. paperback. 192pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
Page-block edges slightly dusty else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Judy Chicago - The Dinner Party (August 11 September 22 1984, Victoria Hall Edinburgh)

Diehard Productions, Edinburgh
Broadsheet consisting of three large single-fold sheets (4pp each, 12pp in all) and folded over again as issued. Scarce edition
An almost AS NEW copy (very slight rub to head of spine and slight flat crease to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›