This form will search the category Art: Rugs and Carpets. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Rugs and Carpets. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Rugs and Carpets


Ikat Textiles of India

Thames & Hudson, London
Tall Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 155pp, illustrated in colour throughout, glossary etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (slight crease to top edge of spine panel, looks like a minor production flaw)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Undiscovered Kilim

David Black Oriental Carpets, London
Large tall 4to. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 26pp text plus 55pp colour plates
A well preserved FINE copy (slight mild bump to top corner tip of front cover) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (a little torn along the top edges and repaired with brown paper tape on verso, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Antique Rugs From the Near East (1984 last and best edition)

Bell & Hyman, London
Extra large 8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 187pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. The last and best English edition
AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket but for a tiny barely visible nick to base of spine panel at rear (looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Oriental Rugs and Carpets (Christie's, London Auction Catalogue 14 October 2004)

Christie's, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 199pp, 253 lots all illustrated in full colour
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Oriental Rugs - An Illustrated Guide

Faber & Faber, London
4to in patterned grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 76pp, folding map at rear, 8 pp colour plates, approx 36pp b/w plates, index etc
A well preserved clean and tight FINE barely read copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Perlen Unter den Teppichen des Orients

Teppich Engelhardt, Mannheim
Extra large square 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 175pp, 92 full page illustrations in colour and b/w with opposing notes on each rug, price list loosely inserted
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, covers and page-block edges very slightly tanned, small and very mild crease to top corner of rear cover else near FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Oriental Rugs and Carpets (Christie's, London Auction Catalogue 12 October 2000)

Christie's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 183pp, 227 lots illustrated in full colour, index etc. Results sheets loosely inserted
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Oriental Rugs and Carpets (Christie's, London Auction Catalogue 29 April 2004)

Christie's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 197pp, 268 lots illustrated in full colour, index etc. Results sheets loosely inserted
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Stuttgarter Kunst Auktionshaus Dr Fritz Nagel - 4 April 1992 Sammlerteppiche - Textilien / Asiatische Kunst

Stuttgarter Kunst Auktionshaus Dr Fritz Nagel
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 242pp, publishers ads at rear, 1257 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w. About 850 lots are oriental textiles, rugs and carpets. Text in German with abbreviated English translations to each lot
Slight rub to spine ends and cover corner tips else near FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Contemporary Hand Made Turkish Carpets

Net, Istanbul
Reprint Large 8vo in colour printed glossy card covers. 95pp, many full page colour plates
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Islamic Art, Indian Miniatures, Rugs and Carpets

Christie's, London
4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 281pp, plates in colour, 590 lots described. Largely property from the collector G E C Sykes and a 'Qajar Prince'
Bottom corner of rear cover creased (still flat - no splaying), tiny spot of rub to bottom edge of spine, minute crease to bottom corner tips of last 5 leaves only and otherwise a FINE+ copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Turkish Flat Weaves and Carpets

Minyatur Yayinlari, Istanbul
Square 4to in glossy card covers. 159pp, colour plates, map, bibliography etc. Text in English
Slight flat crease to bottom cover corner tips else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Nizami's Characters on the Carpets / Motifs de Nizami Sur Tapis

Azerbaijan
4to, approx 60pp text in English, Azerbaijani, Russian and French, plus approx 120pp colour plates and catalogue
AS NEW in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Islamic Rugs

Arthur Barker, London
Hardback Large 8vo. 112pp, plates in colour and b/w, index. Persian, Turkish, Caucasian and Armenian rugs illustrated and described
Inscription on fly-leaf. Some very light bumping, minor tape stain to front paste-down else VERY GOOD+ to near FINE in VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket with a few tape repaired short closed tears to top edge of front panel (looks presentable in its protector), a clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Rugs and Carpets of Europe and the Western World

Weathervane Books, New York
Hardback 252pp, 16pp colour illus, colour frontis, numerous b/w plates, bibliography, index. 1st Edition
Slight sunning to top margin of covers, faint rub to bottom edge of spine else FINE in very lightly edge-creased FINE Dust Jacket (tiny 5mm closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel), a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.